Advertisement

Area results

July 09, 2008

TRACK & FIELD



Pete Wright Back On Track All-Comers Meet

at Boonsboro High School

Long Jump -- Men: Johnathan Gray 17-11; Women: Anita Robinette 12-10 3/4.

High Jump -- Men: Shane Lowery 5-10; Women: Kristen Kelly 3-10.

Discus -- Men: Ted Edelmann 101- 0 1/4; Women: Kristen Semler 58-11.

Shot put -- Men: J.R. Lowery 41-10; Women: Kristen Semler 16-3 1/2

100 high Hurdles -- Men: Justin Bowie 15.7

100 -- Men: Colt Linton 11.8; Women: Milan Golding 13.4

200 -- Men: Colt Linton 24.0 Women: Milan Golding 30.5

400 -- Men: Rob Hovermale 1:00.4 Women: Milan Golding 1:11.0

Advertisement

800 -- Men: Jordan Acton 2:18.4; Women: Sarah Lake 3:09.9

Mile -- Men: Rio Ferrario 5:18.7; Women: Alyssa Meadows 6:39.8

2 mile run -- Men: Jaron Hawkins 9:51.2; Women: Alyssa Meadows 14:06.2

Next meet: Boonsboro High School, July 22

www.cvac-md.us or spinnlerm@msn.com

301-739-7004

ADULT SOFTBALL



Washington County Co-Rec

Home Care Pharmacy 30, The Gallery Gang 6

Home Care: Dan Donahue, Nick Derrick, Steve Yost 4 hits each.

Vesta 17, Omnia 11<

Vesta: Jess Hetzer 5 hits; Mike Green 4 hits; Brad Williams, Danny Berg 3 hits each.

Hagerstown Area Church League

Harvest Life 14, Living Word 11

Harvest Life: Brandon Churchey 3 hits.

Hub City Vineyard 18, St. Mark's 14

Grace Brethren 13, Emmanuel 7

Nazarene 11, Ringgold 7

Nazarene B 16, Smithsburg Valley 9

LEGION BASEBALL



Funkstown 8, Brunswick 7

Brunswick 000 051 1 -- 7 6 4Funkstown 421 100 0 -- 8 10 3

Minch, Walters (6) and Foltz. Younker, Constable (5) and Hendershot. WP -- Younker (2-1). LP -- Minch.

JUNIOR GOLF



WACO -- Yinglings #3 Qualifier

Par 54

Chris Bushey 54

Hauen Lee 54

Kyle Walters 59

Marcus Peterson 60

Dustin Starliper 61

Jordan Wivell 66

Adam Lipella 66

Bo Phillips 66

Micah Metcalf 68

Austin Patten 68

Matt Snowden 69

Shane Fritts 69

Bobby Gery 69

Brian Shoop 72

Matt Deal 74

Adam Eichelberger 80

Brock Heiston 86

Isaac O'Brien 82

Jason Moody 85

Gabi McDermott 85

Logan McSherry 87

Tyler Strickland 90

Scot Drury 94

Notes: Bushey and Lee led the qualifiers for the Beaver Creek Classic, which will be played this morning.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|