Advertisement

Heritage Academy students win awards at competition

June 22, 2008

Heritage Academy students competed in the Association of Christian Schools International Super Activity Day April 25 at Riverdale Baptist School in Upper Marlboro, Md.

More than 700 students from schools in Maryland, Delaware and Washington, D.C., participated. There were 70 students from Heritage Academy who participated: 31 in art, 34 in math and 24 in speech. (Some students participated in more than one event.)

The following awards were presented:

Math

Chloe Prejean, 4th in third-grade computation

Michael Hendershot, 3rd in fourth-grade reasoning

Tyler Reese, 5th in fifth-grade reasoning

Tristan Prejean, 1st in seventh-grade reasoning

Bryce Boyd, 5th in eighth-grade reasoning

Speech

Advertisement

Superior rating

Jan Lomahan, first grade, Bible memorization, Psalm 100

Colton Matheny, second grade, Poetry, "My Policeman"

Kristin Hoffman, seventh grade, Humorous Reading, "Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day"

Collin Poyle, seventh grade, Dramatic Poetry, "The Race"

Bryce Nigh and Tristan Prejean, seventh grade, Puppets, "The One, True Way"

Bryce Boyd, eighth grade, Dramatic Reading, "Spartacus to the Gladiator at Capri"

Stephen Brewer, eighth grade, Costumed Humorous Monologue, "The Driving Instructor"

Excellent rating

Josie Hartman, second grade, Bible memorization, Psalm 121:1-4

Faith Horst, second grade, Fable and Folklore, "The Milkmaid"

Evan Reese, third grade, Bible memorization, Psalm 67:1-7

Anita Williams, third grade, Fable and Folklore, "Little Sunshine"

Kelsie Clark, fourth grade, Bible memorization, Psalm 37:1-9

Olivia Dorsey, fifth grade, Patriotic Oration, "Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl"

Sarah Wycoski, fifth grade, Dramatic Bible Prose, "A Much Better Gift"

Ben Cosner, seventh grade, Humorous Poetry, "Abort, Retry, Ignore"

Michael Donmoyer, eighth grade, Humorous Reading, "What It Was, Was Football"

Matthew Culver, eighth grade, Scripture Reading

Good rating

Dylan Millard, first grade, Poetry, "The Steam Shovel"

Chloe Prejean, third grade, Poetry, "The Gift of Friendship"

Jessica Kirby, fourth grade, Poetry, "Relatives"

Hannah Muller, fourth grade, Fable and Folklore, "Chicken Little"

Zach Muller, seventh grade, Costumed Humorous Monologue, "The Driving Instructor"

Jonathon Kriner, seventh grade, Scripture Reading

Art Festival

Superior rating

Collin Poyle, seventh grade, tempera painting

Bryce Nigh, seventh grade, tempera painting

Michael Donmoyer, eighth grade, paper art

Caroline Clark, ninth grade, mixed media, wax crayons, india ink

Taylor McIntire, ninth grade, paper art

Rebekah Clarke, tenth grade, tempera painting

J.R. Dudeck, tenth grade, paper art

J.R. Dudeck, tenth grade, pencil drawing

Seth Brewer, eleventh grade, paper art

Cody Butts, eleventh grade, pencil and colored pencil drawing

Excellent rating

Taylor Patterson, third grade, mixed media, ink and watercolor

Kelsie Clark, fourth grade, drawing, glue and chalk pastels

Hannah Gaylor, fifth grade, drawing, black and white, ink

Scott Brandt, fifth grade, drawing, black and white, ink

Bo Morgan, sixth grade, watercolor painting

Bo Morgan, sixth grade, 3-D sculpture, papier mache

Stephanie Eberly, sixth grade, watercolor painting

Tristan Prejean, seventh grade, tempera painting

Peter Therrien, eighth grade, paper art

Stephanie O'Brien, eighth grade, paper art

Bryan Defelice, tenth grade, paper art

Aubrey Boyd, tenth grade, pencil and colored pencil drawing

Travis Barthalow, tenth grade, black and white pencil drawing

Kayla Kriner, tenth grade, black and white pencil drawing

Danae Deal, eleventh grade, pencil drawing

Megan Smetzer, eleventh grade, pencil drawing

Good rating

Rebecca Moyer, third grade, mixed media, pastels, oil paint, tempera

Dalton Hornbarger, third grade, mixed media, pastels, oil paint, tempera

Alexander Strickler, fourth grade, color drawing, glue and chalk pastels

Emily Hemphill, fourth grade, color drawing, glue and chalk pastels

Olivia Dorsey, fifth grade, black and white drawing, ink

Abraham Strickler, sixth grade, watercolor painting

Kathleen Kidd, eighth grade, paper art

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|