Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 15, 2008

LEGION BASEBALL



Funkstown 14-7, Thurmont 3-2

Funkstown picked up its first two American Legion victories this season with a sweep of Thurmont.

Tyler Presgraves hit a two-run home run and had four RBIs in the opener to back the pitching of winner Colby Fisher.

A six-run fourth inning pushed Funkstown (2-1) past Thurmont in the second game. Raymond Rosario had a three-run homer in the inning and Marcellus Sumlin had three hits and three RBIs in the game.

Junior Legion

Williamsport Senators 10, Berkeley Post 14 5

Senators: Phil Hershberger 3 hits; Josh Green, Sean Colgan 2 hits each.

Berkeley: Drew Sutherland 2 hits; Shea LaRose 2 hits.

Williamsport Senators 13, Berkeley Post 14 2

Senators: Cody Snavely, Colgan, Hershberger, Jay Donoghue 2 hits each; Tyler Itnyre 3-hitter.

Advertisement

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Minor League

VFW 16, Antietam 7

VFW: James Brooks 2 hits, HR.

Goodwill 11 Eagles 10

Conococheague Little League

Red Men 9, Post 202 2

Red Men: Riley Arnone, Zach Hopkins 2 hits each.

Post 202: Trey French, Sterling Christy 2 hits each.

Federal 7-8

Landmark Equipment 11, DMP 6

Landmark: Kevin Abeles, Colby Spitz, Christian Wright 2 hits each.

DMP: Seamus Murray 3 hits, 2 HRs; Logan Crum, 2 hits, HR; Ethan Crum, Lucas Mowen, Ethan Rauth 2 hits each.

Halfway Minor League

FOP 14, Virginia Ave. Shell 3

FOP: Joey Wolfensberger 2 hits.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Bair Pools 11, Homestyle Laundry 1

Bair Pools: Dylan Bryce 3 hits; Donavon Stover, Joe Frey 2 hits each.

Homestyle: Seth Roberts 3 hits; Ryan Carroll 2 hits.

Bair Pools 19, Lewis Orchards 9

Bair Pools: Bryce 3 hits; Garrett Spinks 2 hits.

Jeter Paving 15, Meadows Insurnce 10

Jeter: Julia Wiles, Alex Cuvas 3 hits each; Jacob Chilcoat 2 hits, HR; Ryan Wagner, Spencer Prete, Randy Richey, Jacob Walters 2 hits each.

Meadows: Brian Rice 3 hits; Stephen Smith, Cameron Kutchey 2 hits, HR each; Trevor Hatcher, Michael Rice, Bailey Wilson, Dylan Wilson 2 hits each.

Jeter Paving 15, Total Lube 5

Jeter: Alex Cuvas, Ryan Wagner, Jacob Chilcoat 3 hits each; Julia Wyles, Jacob Walter, Kyleigh Viar, Jasmine Allen 2 hits each.

West End Little League

Stags 6, FOP 5

Stags: Carlos Torres 3 hits, 2 HRs.

FOP: Dylan Stouffer 2 hits, HR; Reggie Moody 2 hits.

AFL-CIO 25, Coca-Cola 7

AFL-CIO: David Moser 3 HRs; Cody Fox, Jordan Washington, Jeremy Washington, Tayana Stewart 2 hits each.

Coca-Cola: Timmy Kitchen HR.

Western Enterprise 25, VFW 3

Western: Ron Johnson, Airin Martin 3 hits each; Colby Johnson 2 hits, grand slam; Brady Nutter 2 hits.

VFW: Chad Bell HR.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington Co. Girls

Middle School Division Tournament

'A' Championship

Artz Trucking 14, Mid-Atlantic Orthopaedic 3

Artz: Morgan Purdham, Katie Seese, Lisa Artz HR each; Artz, Casey Arnone 2 hits each; Artz, Purdham combined 11 Ks.

Mid-Atlantic: Katie Brown 2 hits.

Artz Trucking 16, Antietam Title 2

Artz: Katelyn Steele grand slam; Artz, Purdham, Seese 2 hits each; Artz, Purdham combined no-hitter.

Mid-Atlantic Orthopaedic 12 Glocker Group 1

Mid-Atlantic: Abby Harp 2 hits; Beth Lowe HR; Rebecca Amalfitano, Abby Harp combined 3-hitter, 8 Ks.

Mid-Atlantic Orthopaedic 13 Antietam Title 2

Mid-Atlantic: Mollie Johnson, Katie Brown 2 hits each.

Ernst Market 18, Dave B's 15

Ernst: Shayna Bickford, Ann Savage, Emily Winters, Jost Stotler, Regan Marchalleck 2 hits each.

Ernst Market 9, D.M. Bowman 15

Ernst: Jose Stotler 2 hits, HR; Kiersten Caudo 3 hits; Shayna Bickford, Morgan Pettner 2 hits each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|