Advertisement

Area Roundup

June 08, 2008

LEGION BASEBALL



Williamsport Nationals 4-11, Urbana 0-14

WILLIAMSPORT -- Jared Ferguson hit for the cycle, driving in three runs for the Nationals in the second game of a doubleheader split with Urbana.

Brad Kretzer had four hits and 3 RBIs while Jake Pendergraft had two hits, including a home run, for Williamsport in the second game as the Nationals blew a three-run seventh-inning lead to lose to Urbana.

The Nationals' Game 1 victory was stopped after the second inning due to an injury to an Urbana player, leaving the team with only eight available players.

Advertisement

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

Elementary Tournament

Battery One 9, B.J.'s Custom Creations 7

Battery One: Taylor Tracy 3 hits each; Allegra James, Emily Folk, Elta Clarke, Courtney Snyder, Kate Milford, Tana McKenzie 2 hits each.

Elementary Championship

Battery One 10

B.J.'s Custom Creations 9

Emily Folk 4 hits; Kate Milford, Allegra James 3 hits each; Elta Clarke GW RBI

'A' Division Elementary Tournament

Debbie's Soft Serve 7

Cumberland Valley Decorating 1

Debbie's: Madison Bachtell, Briana Haugh 2 hits each; Bachtell, Kayla Huntzberry combined 1-hitter, 14 Ks.

Cumberland Valley: Kate Wade, Cierra Beaver combined 8 Ks.

'A' Division Championship

Debbie's Soft Serve 15

Cumberland Valley 0

Debbie's: Kayla Huntzberry, Madison Bachtell, Cassidy Vega 2 hits each; Huntzberry, Bachtell combined 4-hitter, 13 Ks.

Cumberland Valley: Caitlyn Kennedy 2 hits.

Middle School Division

Glocker Group 3, Antietam Title 2

Glocker Group: Natelie Tober 2 RBI; Ariah Giles 9 Ks.

Antietam Title: Andrea Pettyjohn 2 hits; Amber Myeres, Kayla Payne combined 11 Ks.

Dave B's Pest Control 14, Ernst Market 8

Dave B's: Tori Albert, Sarah Elwood 2 hits each; Emily Harvey, Tiffany Younker combined 3-hitter, 8 Ks.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Baltimore Metro 19U

Maryland Heat 9, Maryland Royals 4

Royals: Tim Hamilton 2 hits, 3 RBIs.

Maryland Royals 20, Maryland Heat 0

Royals: Tim Hamilton 3 hits, grand slam; John Kehr 4 hits, 3 RBIs; Jordan Thurber 3 hits, 3 RBIs.

Williamsport Senior League

Williamsport 7, Maugansville 4

Williamsport: C.J. Hambleton 2 hits; Brennen Deener 13 Ks.

Halfway Little League

Red Men 13, Gehr 3

Red Men: Hunter Maloy 4 hits; Tanner Canfield 3 hits; Alex Miller, Bryse Showe, Billy Miller, Jordan Wood 2 hits each.

Halfway Minor League

FOP 10, Canteen 4

FOP: Jace Burgan 3 hits; Joey Wolfensberger, Eli Gaylor, Jordan Purdham 2 hits each.

Canteen: Camryn Keller, Will Hildebrand 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Lions Club 7, Suns 5

Lions: Kyle Webber 2 doubles, 6 Ks; Dakota Smith 2 hits; Alex Wetzel 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Suns: Tyler Barrett 2 hits, HR; Gunnar Ingram, Trevor Lamm 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Nutter's Ice Cream 11, Red Byrd 10

Nutter's: Marley Enfield, Ben Jackson, Lane Gay, Michael Reynolds 2 hits each.

Red Byrd: Kelton Brown 2 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Thompson's 3, Nationwide 2

Thompson's: Clayton Myers 7 Ks; Leah Cadigan, Spencer Griuffin 3 hits each; Blake Dougherty 2 hits.

Nationwide: Casey Strunk 2 hits.

American Little League

Elks 9, FOP 4

Elks: Anthony Morton HR; Morton, Jonah Forsythe 2 hits each; Jorge Rios 9 Ks.

Goodwill 14, FOP 2

Goodwill: Demetrius Edwards, Brendan Colbert HR each; Edwards 4 hits; Colbert, Dylan Churchey, Jordan Luna 2 hits each.

Clear Spring Little League

Macintosh Realtors 6, Cozzoli Studios 1

Macintosh: Riley Lazich, Eric Yetter 2 hits each.

Cozzoli: Jake Brant 2 hits.

Clear Spring Minor League

Weaver Paving A's 14

K&E Construction Phillies 12

A's: Connor Michael HR; Josh Lee, Aaron Miller, Ben Weller, Ryan Weaver, Alex Kehr, Kenny Gordon 2 hits each.

Phillies: Chase Reed HR; Dylan Altman 4 hits; Reed, Cole Breakall 3 hits each; Zack Greenlee, Dylan Staley 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

Valley Storage 19, Reid's Elevator 14

Valley: Dustin West, Nicholas Evans 2 hits, HR each.

Reid's: Dustin Gype 3 hits; Eric Turner 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Exchange 6, Lions 4

Exchange: Andrew Yacyk, Dalton Jobe HR each; Jobe 3 hits; Justin Smith 2 hits.

Kiwanis 10, Rotary 0

Kiwanis: Adam Blenckstone, Ryan Byard, Preston Carey, Mark Grunberg, Zane Schreiber HR each; Blenckstone, Byard, Carey, Grunberg 2 hits each; Grunberg 1-hitter, 8 Ks.

Federal Minor League

Beef O'Brady's 9, Picture Plus 8

Beef O'Brady's: Shane Wilson 2 hits; Cheyenne Little 2 hits each.

Landmark Equipment 26

Abeles Group 22

Landmark: Kevin Abeles, Kaleb Corbin, Aaron Little, Luke O'Dell 4 hits each; Nate Binkley, Chase Garber 3 hits each; Colby Spitz, Graham Spitz, Christian Wright 2 hits each.

Abeles: Gavin Shankle 4 hits, HR; Koby Durbin, Aaron Kline, Ian Selby, Brant Timmons, Alex Walter 3 hits each; Gabriel Brown, Hayden Thompson 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Firefighters 16, Goodwill 4

Firefighters: Austin Yost, Charles Cvijanovich HR each; Sergio Galvan Jr. 4 hits; Yost, Cvijanovich, Jared Blickenstaff, Dylan Ianaro 2 hits each; Yost 2-hitter, 8 Ks.

Red Men 7, FOP 6

Red Men: Dalton Udovich HR; Kevin Proctor, Jake Bachtell, Dustin Gregory 2 hits each.

FOP: Zach Schreyver, Brendon Coliflower 2 hits each.

Jeter 9, Red Men 3

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|