Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: HeraldMail HomeCollectionsHose

Area Roundup - North grad Hose drafted by D'backs

June 07, 2008

North Hagerstown High School graduate T.J. Hose was selected by the Arizona Diamondbacks in the 36th round of the Major League Baseball amateur draft.

Hose, a right-handed pitcher, just completed his senior season at East Carolina University. He went 7-4 with a 4.46 ERA in 17 appearances. He capped his college career by throwing a four-hit shutout in a 9-0 ECU victory over Columbia in an NCAA Regional game on May 31.

YOUTH TRACK



Four advance to district meet

MARTINSBURG, W.Va. - Four Berkeley County girls, competing for the Heat Youth Track Club, won titles at the Hershey's Track & Field local meet at Martinsburg High School to qualify for this Thursday's district meet at Martinsburg.

In the 13-14 age division, Ashley Warfield won the 200-meter dash in 30.1 seconds, Taylor Poling won the 800 in 2:52.3, Brittany Pollard won the 1,600 in 6:00.3 and each ran a leg of the winning 4x100 relay (1:03.5). Also for the Heat, Elizabeth Clever placed third in the 800 in 2:57.6.

Advertisement

Meghan Losh won the 400 in 1:13.6 in the 11-12 division.

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Eagles 7, Funkstown 6

Eagles: Kyle Hewlett HR; Elijah Stubbs, Lane Hessong 3 hits each; Max Neisner 2 hits; Stubbs 9 Ks.

Funkstown: Myles Nicholson 2 hits; Jacob Wise 9 Ks.

American Minor League

Eagles 10, VFW 4

Eagles: Justin Williams, Quiezhee Gantt 2 hits each.

VFW: Nathan Conyers 2 hits.

Conococheague Junior League

Sportsland 34, Boonsboro Pharmacy 10

Sportsland: Tyler Keller, Bobby Miller 3 hits each; Brett Rowland, Devin Robinson, Matt McKinsey, Scott Bennett 2 hits each; Bennett 10 Ks.

Conococheague Minor League

Tony's Pizza 20, R.J. Mason 11

Tony's: Jesse Grove 4 hits; Corey Walters, Chris Pike 3 hits each.

R.J. Mason: Mark Koontz 3 hits; Justin Taylor, Caleb Norris 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Kiwanis 10, Rotary 0

Kiwanis: Ryan Byard, Adam Blenckstone, Zane Schrieber, Preston Carey HR each; Byard 3 hits; Blenckstone, Carey, Mark Grunberg 2 hits each; Grunberg 1-hitter, 8 Ks.

Halfway Little League

Valley Storage Bins 20, Red Men 13

Valley: Zach Barr HR; Kenny Mack, Bryce Ruppenthal 3 hits each; Barr, Matt Clopper, Jeremiah Younker 2 hits each.

Red Men: Alex Miller, Geraghty Showe, Carter Taclosky HR each; Miller, Showe, Zach Andrews, Hunter Malloy 2 hits each.

Valley Storage 11, Red Men 10

Valley: Kenny Mack 2 hits.

Red Men: Hunter Malloy HR; Geraghty Showe, J.D. Carty, Alex Miller 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Maugans Oil 10, Burkholder's 7

Maugans Oil: Cory Staubs 2 hits, HR, 8 Ks; Brandon Haupt, J.J. Clemmer 2 hits each.

Burkholder's: Derek Herbert 2 hits, HR; Chris Rush 2 hits.

National Minor League

AMVETS 11, Western Maryland 3

AMVETS: Tyler Giffin, Dawson Hottinger 3 hits each; Colin Rhodes 2 hits.

Western Maryland: Chance Barnhart, Marcus Maners, Cameron Dorsey, Collin Abbott 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Chase Construction 13, Builders Assistance 2

Chase: Brad Enfield, Luke Harsh 4 hits each; Enfield HR, 11 Ks; Zayne Blickenstaff, Matt Noland, Ryan Wellons 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Nutters Ice Cream 17, Houser Trucking 10

Nutters: Marley Enfield, Kaitlin Robertson 3 hits each; Lane Gay, Greg Koepp 2 hits each.

Houser: Evan Hale 3 hits.

Halfway Minor League

Hopewell Sheet Metal 9, Shell 2

Hopewell: John Bennett, Kirby Edwards combined 12 Ks; Bennett 3 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Lions Club 10, Nationwide 1

Lions Club: Garick Allen HR; Trevor Walsh 3 hits; Ethan Foster, Zach Poffenberger 2 hits each; Walsh 11 Ks.

Post 10 6, Pete's Barber Shop 0

Post 10: Taylor Itnyer, Austin Dean, Ryan Walsh, Nick Seabright 2 hits each; Anthony Hoffman 2-hitter.

Pete's: Matt Crisci 2 hits.

Valley Little League

Dorsey Brothers 13, Total Lube 1

Dorsey: Jared Tosten 3-hitter; Austin Stone 3 hits; Adam Peters, Joey Schwartz, Boo Jordan 2 hits each; Jordan HR.

West End Little League

VFW 7, Coca-Cola 0

VFW: Josh Singleton 2 hits, HR; Chad Bell, Wilberto Peralta combined no-hitter; Bell 11 Ks.

Coca-Cola: Timmy Kitchen 3-hitter, 11 Ks.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington Co. Girls

Middle School Division

Artz Trucking 11, Jerry's Sports 9

Artz: Morgan Purdham HR, 4 RBIs; Katelyn Steele, Stacey Christy 2 hits each; Lisa Artz, Purdham combined 11 Ks.

YOUTH SOCCER



CVYSL U12 Girls

Clear Spring Orange Crush 2, Williamsport Teal 1

Crush: Laurel Morris goal, assist; Rebecca Mott goal; Holly Stevens 3 saves.

FCYSL U12 Girls

Boonsboro Blaze 3, Linganore Firecrackers 1

Boonsboro: Hannah Meiklejohn 2 goals; Tori Mills goal; Michaela Grove assist; Breanna Springer 8 saves.

BRIEF



FCA Christian Sports Camp

Registrations are being accepted for the FCA Christian Sports Camp, to be held June 16-20 at Grace Academy in Hagerstown. The camp is open to boys and girls ages 8-12 and will run daily from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Early-morning drop off will be available.

The following sports will be offered: Boys - baseball, basketball, football and soccer; girls - basketball, soccer. Each camper will receive instruction from area Christian coaches, an official FCA Bible, T-shirt and resources along with daily awards.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|