Advertisement

Local Roundup

June 06, 2008

YOUTH BASEBALL



Clear Spring Minor League

Clear Spring Pharmacy 12, K&E Construction 1

Pharmacy: Chase Gallihugh 4 hits; Denny House, Andrew Pottoff 3 hits each; Bubba Shatzer, Curtis Zellers, Helen Neff, Raymond Neff 2 hits.

Federal Minor League

DMP 11, Abeles 10

DMP: Seamus Murray 4 hits, GW RBI; Logan Crum, Andre Fowler 3 hits each; Ethan Crum, Alex Karlen, Lucas Mowen 2 hits each.

Abeles: Gavin Shankle 3 hits; Gabriel Brown, Koby Durbin, Aaron Kline, Ian Selby, Brant Timmons 2 hits each.

Hancock Minor LeaguePirates 12, Orioles 9

Pirates: Tyler Unger, Brandon Lynch, Cooper Grove 2 hits each; Lynch 3 RBIs.

Orioles: Daniel Durst 3 hits; Dakota Waggenbrenner, Trevor Ellington, Ethan Golden 2 hits each.

Advertisement

Junior Interleague

Moose 21, Spicher's 17

Moose: D.J. Kinna 4 hits, 6 RBIs; Joseph Garrish 3 hits, 4 RBIs; Dalton Cavender 3 hits.

Spicher's: Dalton Herbert, Josh Bawalda 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Home Care 14, Ruritan 4

Home Care: Cody Fiery 2 hits HR; Richie Montgomery, John Britton 2 hits each; Taylor Shank 1-hitter.

Ruritan: Logan Beal HR.

Maugansville Minor League

Allegheny Glass 11, Scott's Speed Shop 11

Scott's: Ben Forrest, Kyle Hott, Kyle LeVardi, Jack McKinsey, Miguel Molina 2 hits each.

National Little League

AMVETS 13, Western Maryland 9

AMVETS: Jacob Loudin grand slam; Colin Rhodes 3 hits; Tyler Giffin, Allen Monroe, Dylan Donelly 2 hits each.

Western Maryland: Rian Flaherty grand slam; Leithan Bedregal 3 hits; Chance Barnhart, Marcus Manors 2 hits each.

Funkstown 11, AMVETS 4

Funkstown: Nick McCoy 2 hits; Jeff Bennett 10 Ks.

AMVETS: Jake Boutieller, Kyler Lynch 2 hits each.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Total Lube 14, Scott's Speed Shop 4

Total Lube: Eddie Tiller, Cameron Thomas, James Tiller 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Norm Scott 10, Post 211 6

Norm Scott: Michael Burgess, Austin Jones, Bryan Tracey, Ryan Little 2 hits each.

Post 211: Colin Everett 3 hits; Dylan Durning 2 hits.

Conococheague Little League

Broad Run 6, Lions 5

Broad Run: Saavon Brown 2 hits; Luke Draper GW hit.

Lions: Andrew Jamison 2 hits.

Conococheague Jr. League

Sportsland 18, Spicher's 5

Sportsland: Matt McKenzie, Bobby Miller 3 hits each; Bret Rowland, Tyler Keller 2 hits each; Devon Robinson 2 hits, 7 Ks.

Federal Little League

Alsatia 10, Funkstown 4

Alsatia: Josh Barron 3 hits; Phillip Lloyd, Dominique Guess, Conner Moulton 2 hits each.

Alsatia 10, Funkstown 5

Alsatia: Josh Barron 3 hits; Conner Moulton 2 hits.Kiwanis 11, Exchange 2

Kiwanis: Zane Schreiber 2 hits, HR.

Exchange: Dalton Jobe 2 hits, HR.

West End Little League

Stags 2, Coca-Cola 1

Stags: Austin Nave 2 hits, HR; Carlos Torres, Stevie Turner, Isiah Merrill combined 1-hitter.

FOP 16, AFL-CIO 3

FOP: Dylan Stouffer 4 hits, 2 HR, grand slam; Reggie Moody 3 hits, HR; Jay Forrest 2 hits; Corbin Rowland CG, 3-hitter.

Hancock Little League

Pirates 13, Tigers 9

Pirates: Tyler Anderson 3 hits, HR; Ryan Smith, Skylar Faith 3 hits each.

West End Minor League

Martinsburg 11Hope Bridge Church 5

Martinsburg: Daryl Pope, Killanna Wallace 2 hits each.

Hope Bridge: Mizayah Norris 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League

Jeter Paving 7, Susquehanna Bank 3

Jeter: Michael Churchey 2 hits.Red Men 10, UAW 6

Red Men: Jake Bachtell, Tyler Maust 2 RBIs each.

UAW: Luke Toms 8 Ks; Aaron Miranda 2 hits; Alex Courtney 2 RBIs.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

Elementary Division

Debbie's Soft Serve 11, Allegany Dental 8

Debbie's: Madison Bachtell, Kayla Huntzberry combined 3-hitter, 18 Ks; Huntzberry 2 hits.

Allegany: Katelyn Mehrling 3 RBIs.

Battery One 13, Hopewell 7

Battery One: Emily Folk 2 hits, 9 Ks; Taylor Tracy HR.

Middle School Division

Mid-Atlantic 3, Glocker Group 0

Mid-Atlantic: Rebecca Amalfitano 7 Ks.

Glocker: Ariah Giles 8 Ks.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|