Advertisement

Area roundup

June 03, 2008

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Goodwill 9, Funkstown 4

Goodwill: Demetrius Edwards, Brendan Colbert 3 hits each; Dylan Churchey, Trevion Hamlin 2 hits each; Aaron Lighter 7 Ks.

Clear Spring Little League

Play It Again Sports 20, Cozzoli Studios 7

Play it Again: Tyler Walling 5 hits; Levi Bucher 4 hits; Bradley Colliflower 2 hits.

Cozzoli Studios: Jacob Brant, J.T. Altman, Conner Greenlee 2 hits.

Play It Again Sports 5, Divelbiss Excavating 0

Play It Again: Tyler Walling 2 hits, HR, 16 Ks.

Clear Spring Minor League

Advertisement

Myers Building Systems 6, Bragunier Masonry 6

Astros: Brady Clark, Garrett Embly, Eric Broadwater, Kyle Hammond, John Yeargan 2 hits each.

Yankees: Jared Lazich 3 hits, HR; Garrett Hose, Tyler Hill 2 hits each.

Clear Spring Senior League

SAL 7, Ruritan 6

Concocheague Little League

Lions 8, Post 202 6

Lions: Sean Houck 3 hits; Chase Blickenstaff 2 hits.

Post 202: Nick Berchock, Isaac Schlotterbeck 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

Yankees 12, Reid's 11

Yankees: Bobby Moschel 3 hits; Jerry Moschel 2 hits.

Reid's: Chad Atha 2 hits; turned triple play

Federal Little League

Hagerstown Billiards 14, Landmark Equipment 13

Hagerstown Billiards: Harris Blackwood, Josh Hawkins 4 hits each; Justice Taylor, Wyatt Smith 3 hits each; Garrett Johnston, Mark Shepherd, Jordan Peiffer 2 hits each.

Landmark Equipment: Aaron Little, Kaleb Corbin, Colby Spitz 3 hits each; Garrett Kercheval, Chase Garber, Nate Binkley 2 hits each.

Kiwanis 14, Funkstown Leigon 4

Kiwanis: Mark Grunberg 3 hits; Ryan Byard 2 hits, HR; Zane Schreiver, Preston Carey, Andrew Fiery 2 hits each.

Funkstown: Daimen Nave 2 hits.

Alsatia 3, Exchange 1

Alsatia: Josh Barron 14 Ks, 2 hits.

Exchange: Dalton Jobe 2 hits.

Federal Minor League

Beef O'Brady's 20, Fairfax Realty 15

Beef O'Brady's: Trey Tucker 2 HR; Cheyenne Little, Shane Wilson 2 hits each.

Fairfax: Grayham Walters 2 hits.

Halfway Little League

Gibney's 10, Red Men 0

Gibney's: Josh Wilson, Michael Myers, Ryan Boward 2 hits each; Boward 2-hitter.

Halfway Minor League

FOP 17, Sam's Club 6

FOP: Kassandra Harne 2 hits, HR; Rion Murray 2 hits

Sam's Club: Issayah Fostion 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League

Goodwill 12, Red Men 5

Goodwill: Tyler Shank HR, 6 RBIs; Brock Heiston 2 RBIs.

Red Men: Chance Younker HR.

FOP 13, UAW 8

FOP: Zach Schriver 4 hits; Kyle Shanholtz 3 hits, grand slam, 11 Ks; Ryan Robinson 2 hits; Philip Pietro HR.

UAW: Drew Deshone 3 hits; Luke Toms 2 hits.

Hancock Little League

Mr. Hardware Nationals 15, Yankees 3

Nationals: Jordan Clingerman 3 hits, grand slam; Tristan Douglass 4 hits, 2 HRs; Tanner Manning 3 hits, HR.

Hancock Minor League

Pirates 18, Rangers 17

Pirates: Cooper Grove 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Tyler Unger 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Devon McCarty, Cody Childers, Austin Bloyer, Dylan Ensor 2 hits, 2 RBI each; Casey Kelly 2 hits.

Rangers: Jesse Long 5 hits, 2 RBIs; Ethan Sowders 4 hits, 5 RBIs; Logan Faith 4 hits, 4 RBIs; Lucas Klien 4 hits, 3 RBIs; Hayden Norris 4 hits; Jacob Dudich 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Jared Fultz 3 hits; Cody Munch 2 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Ruritan 14, Brewer's Saab 11

Ruritan: Brenden Burkholder 4 hits; Justin Sauble 2 hits, HR, 3 RBIs; Patrick O'Connor 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Logan Beal HR, 5 Ks; Trent Sauble 6 Ks.

Brewer's: Mike Sullivan 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

National Little League

AMVETS 18, Western Maryland 11

AMVETS: Dawson Hottinger, Colin Rhodes, Chase Robinson 3 hits each; Dylan Donelly 2 hits, HR; Paige Giffin, Tyler Giffin, Noah Miller 2 hits each.

Western Maryland: Cameron Dorsey 2 HR; Collin Abbott, Leithan Bedregal, Rian Flaherty, Marcus Manors 2 hits each.

FOP 3, Funkstown 0

FOP: Steve Wincovitch 2 hits, 5 Ks; Bryce Nigh 7 Ks.

Senior Interleague

Bowman Sales 21, Shawley's 11

Bowman: Timber Jones 2 hits, HR; Devon Byrd, Tyler Jones, Will Bowens, Corey Moser 2 hits each; Tyson Cline grand slam.

Shawley's: Zach Snodderly 2 hits, HR; Frankie Squibb 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Little League

Hagerstown Suns 14, Lions Club 11

Suns: Tyler Bare 11 Ks, 2 hits, HR; Jonathan Williamson 3 hits.

Lions Club: Nick Knight, Byron Henderson, Dakota Smith 2 hits each.

Red Byrd 17, M.W. Williard 7

Red Byrd: Kelton Brown, Matt Crist 2 hits, 2 RBIs each; Austin Hale 3 RBIs; Andrew Hoffman 3 RBIs, 5 Ks.

Valley Little League

Post 211 17, Total Lube 7

Post 211: Kyle Bywaters 2 hits, 5 RBIs; Jordan Edlund 2 hits.

Total Lube: J.R. Rinehart 2 hits, HR, 4 RBIs; Jacob Barr, Quintin Zimmerman, Josh Bloyer 2 hits each.

West End Little League

VFW 10, Western Enterprise 4

VFW: Wilberto Peralta HR; Tyler Shindle 10 Ks.

Western Enterprise: Airin Martin 3 hits.

Western Enterprise 10, FOP 9

Western: Airin Martin 3 hits, 10 Ks.

FOP: Dylan Stouffer 3 hits, HR; Jay Forrest 2 hits.

West End Minor League

Martin's Food 8, Western Enterprise 5

Martin's: Coby Metz 3 hits.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls Middle School Division

Ritter's Appraisal 11, D.M. Bowman 4

Ritter's: Danielle Wissinger grand slam; Lauren Harbaugh, Alex Chinn 2 hits each; Harbaugh and Wissinger combined for 14 Ks.

Ritter's Appraisal 12, FOP 5

FOP: Amanda Martin 2 hits.

Hott & Scott Construction 10, Ritter's Appraisal 9

Hott & Scott: Bethaney Stavrakas, Logan Bachtell 2 hits.

Ritter's: Lauren Harbaugh, Kinsey Shifflett, Krystal Holl, Lindsay Clopper 2 hits each; Harbaugh and Danielle Wissinger combined for 12 Ks.

GOLF



Schultz gets victory

WINTERGREEN, Va. -- Beaver Creek Country Club head professional Dirk Schultz picked up a victory on Monday in the Ashworth Pro-Assistant Championship, teaming with David Quelland of Snow Hill, Md.

The Schultz-Quelland team covered the par-70 Devil's Knob Course at Wintergreen Resort in 5-under-par 65 to finish in a tie for first, before winning a playoff.

Fountain Head Country Club head pro Jim Schouller and assistant Brian Boggs finished in a tie for 26th at 8-over-par 78.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|