Advertisement

Area Roundup

May 29, 2008

COLLEGE BASEBALL



Webb earns more honors

Shepherd University senior first baseman Dirk Webb, a Hedgesville graduate, has been named to the Rawlings/ABCA NCAA Division II All-America third team.

Webb, the WVIAC and North Atlantic Region Player of the Year, hit .426 with 14 home runs and 52 RBIs this spring for the 29-21 Rams.

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Eagles 7, Goodwill 3

Eagles: Kyle Hewett 3 hits, grand slam; Elijah Stubbs 9 Ks.

Goodwill: Demetrius Edwards 3 hits; Brenan Colbert 2 hits, 12 Ks; Dylan Churchey 2 hits.

Baltimore Metro 19U

Maryland Royals 9

Maryland Orioles 6

Advertisement

Royals: Aaron Mills HR, 3 RBIs; J.J. O'Neill 3 hits, winning pitcher; Tim Leather 2 RBIs.

Conococheague Little League

Lions 10, Tony's Pizza 2

Lions: Jack Kelly 2 hits, HR, 1-hitter, 9 Ks; Justin Coyle 2 hits.

Coconocheague Minor

R.J. Mason 15, Reid's 8

R.J. Mason: Jaustin Itnyre 2 hits.

Reid's: Dustin Gype 2 hits.

Conococheague Senior

Bowman Sales 20, Aladdin 6

Bowman: Conner Grimsley, Devin Byrd, Tyson Cline, Tyler Jones, Darryl Shirley, Dalton Schrieber 2 hits each; Timber Jones, Cory Moser combined 3-hitter.

Aladdin: Kyle Murphy 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Exchange 13

Funkstown Legion 3

Exchange: Dalton Jobe, Andrew Yacyk 3 hits, HR each; Justin Smith 3 hits.

Funkstown: Ryan Kinter 3 hits.

Kiwanis 12, Alsatia 2

Kiwanis: Zane Schreiber 3 HRs; Adam Blankstone 2 hits.

Federal Minor League

Fairfax Realty 16

Picture Plus 13

Fairfax: Wesley Mason 3 hits, 7 Ks.

Hagerstown PONY League

Firefighters 6, Red Men 5

Firefighters: Chris Kiley 2 hits; Dylan Ianaro 9 Ks.

Firefighters 13

Susquehanna 4

Firefighters: Charles Cvijanovich 4 hits; Sean Przywieczerski, Chris Kiley, Austin Yost, Jonathan Durbarow 2 hits each.

Firefighters 12, UAW 11

Firefighters: Austin Yost 3 hits, HR; Sean Przywieczerski 3 hits.

Firefighters 8, Jeter Paving 7

Firefighters: Dylan Ianaro 7 Ks; Brett Barr GS; Brad Spickler 2 RBIs.

Jeter: Austin Yost HR, 2 RBIs.

UAW 7, Goodwill 6

UAW: Hunter McKinley 10 Ks; Aaron Miranda HR, 2 RBIs.

Goodwill: Tyler Shank 3 hits, 2 RBIs; Cody Hadley 2 RBIs.

Halfway Little League

Valley Storage 15

Carpet Gallery 12

Valley Storage: Jeremiah Younker 3 hits, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs; Zach Barr 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Kenny Mack 3 hits.

Carpet Gallery: Julian Miller 2 hits, HR; Brandon Jackson 3 hits.

Halfway Minor League

Hagerstown Canteen 12

Hopewell Sheet Metal 9

Canteen: Tyler Long 3 hits; Gavin Thompson 2 hits; Trey Davis, Thompson, Long combined 11 Ks.

Hopewell: Nate Anderson 2 hits; John Bennett, Kirby Edwards combined 11 Ks.

Hancock Little League

Pirates 11, Red Sox 3

Pirates: Tanner Faith 2 hits, HR; Jesse Wolford 2 hits.

Red Sox: Brady Golden, Noah Teeter 2 hits each.

Hancock Minor League

Hager Construction 13

State Farm 12

Hager: Ethan Souders 5 hits, 5 Ks; Chris Russell 4 hits; Austin Golden, Jesse Long 3 hits each; Jacob Dudich, Shane Yeakle, Jared Foltz 2 hits each.

State Farm: Nathan Francis, Jimmy Robison, Michael Keefer 3 hits each; Stephen Blankley, Brendon McCusker, Brady Bolden 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Burkholder's 13, Home Care 3

Burkholder's: Derek Herbert 3 hits, 7 Ks; John Shipley 3 hits; Cody Carlin 2 hits.

Home Care: Taylor Shank HR.

Maugansville Minor League

Frederick Glass 14

Scott's Speed Shop 6

Frederick Glass: Spencer McNabee 2 HRs.

National Minor League

Goodwill 16, AMVETS 6

Goodwill: Brock Penn, Timmy Townsend 3 hits each; Wyatt Trumpower 2 hits, HR; Nathan Wilson, Ty Wade, Katie Free 2 hits each.

AMVETS: Chase Robinson, Colin Rhodes 3 hits each; Tyler Giffin 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Little League

Builders Assistance 13

Lions Club 3

Builders: Ashton Binkley 3 hits, 5 RBIs, HR; Brendyn Breashears, Wes Higdon, Brent Moyers, Donnie Churchey, Brian Weyant 2 hits each; Churchey, Joey Lewis 2 RBIs each; Travis Leonardo 7 Ks.

South Mountain Little League

Thompson's Gas 15

Sportsland 13

Thompson's: Blake Dougherty, Greg Fiola 3 hits each; Leah Cadigan 2 hits.

Sportsland: James Merson 3 hits; Matt Crown, Devin Griffith, Nick Hubbard 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

SMRG 9, Post 211 3

SMRG: Josh Miller 2 hits, 4 RBIs.

Post 211: Dylan Durning 2 hits, HR.

West End Little League

VFW 11, Staggs 10

VFW: Chad Bell 2 hits, HR.

Staggs: Austin Nave 2 hits.

Western Enterprise 18, Coca-Cola 0

Western: Airin Martin 2 hits, 1-hitter; Bubba Snodderly HR.

West End Minor League

Hopewell Sheet Metal 7

Western Enterprise 6

Hopewell: Dillon Higgin, Ronald Schnur 2 hits each.

Tri-County League

Myersville 13

Maryland Elites 10

Elites: Steve Clapper, Ryan Abbott, Blake Smith, Jonathan Oden 2 hits each.

Lakeshore Sox 16

Maryland Elites 6

Maryland Elites: Mark Grunberg, Ryan Robertson, Blake Smith 2 hits each.

Emmorton Eagles 9

Maryland Elites 8

Maryland Elites: Ryan Abbott, Austin Heibeisen 2 hits each.

Burtonsville Storm 12

Maryland Elites 3

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

Middle School Division

Artz Trucking 6, Bowman 1

Artz: Katie Seese HR; Morgan Purdham, Lisa Artz combined 16 Ks.

Bowman: Rachel Thomas 2 hits; Thomas, Miranda Valentine combined 10 Ks.

Glocker Group 9

Dave Bee's 8

Glocker Group: Ariah Giles 14 Ks; Erin Rhodes 4 Ks.

RUNNING



The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|