Advertisement

Area Roundup

May 28, 2008

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Goodwill 3, Elks 0

Goodwill: Demetrius Edwards no-hitter, 8 Ks.

Elks: Anthony Morton 11 Ks.

FOP 10, Funkstown 5

FOP: Drequan Johnson, Quiezahn Gantt 2 hits each; Jakerian Jones HR.

Funkstown: Alex Snouffer 3 hits; Alex Brooks HR; Chris Moats 10 Ks.

Clear Spring Little League

Play It Again Sports 12

Cozzoli 2

Advertisement

Play It Again Sports: Jacob Lee, Levi Bucher, Tyler Walling 3 hits each; Jared Barnes 2 hits.

Conococheague Little League

Wolfe's 14, Lions 3

Wolfe's: Nick Williams 4 hits, 2 HRs, grand slam; Sinjin Shoop, Jake Moats 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor

M&T Bank 10, Yankees 4

M&T: Bryan Bowers, Dylan Kaiser 4 hits each; Harley Mills, A.J. Greene 3 hits each; Garret Greenlee 2 hits; Jared Clopper 5 Ks.

Yankees: Madi Renn, Jerry Moschel, DeAundre Gonzalez 2 hits each.

Yankees 12, Moose 7

Yankees: Madi Renn, Bobby Moschel, Christopher Rosenberry 3 hits each; Jerry Moschel HR; Jake Bingamen, Jacob Hill, Colby Slusarz, Seth Brocht 2 hits each.

Moose: Colin Smigelski 2 hits; Grant Nigh 2 RBIs.

Federal Little League

Kiwanis 8, Lions 7

Lions: Bobby Plume 2 hits, HR; Brock Doyle, Brady Hornbecker 2 hits each.

Alsatia 9, Rotary 6

Alsatia: Teddy Sheock, Dominique Guess 2 hits each.

Rotary: Nick Carlen, Conner Shriner 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Firefighters 12, UAW 11

Firefighters: Britton Beard 3-run HR; Sean Przywieczerski 3 hits.

UAW: Drew Deshong, Hunter McKinley, Colin Linto 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Eagles 11, Jeter Paving 0

Eagles: Aaron Stoner 1-hitter, 11 Ks; Tyler Byers HR, 2 RBIs; Aaron Dinterman 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Zane Gardenhour 2 hits.

Halfway Little League

Carpet Gallery 7

Valley Storage Bins 4

Carpet Gallery: Brandon Jackson 3 hits, HR; Jackson, Stephen Ashby combined 2-hitter, 12 Ks.

Halfway Minor League

Virginia Avenue Shell 19, FOP 13

Shell: John Davies, Tate Hopkins, Toddie Stocks 2 hits each.

FOP: Mike McCook 3 hits, HR; A.J. Norris 2 hits.

Hancock Minor League

Pirates 10, Orioles 7

Pirates: Dylan Ensor 3 hits; Austin Bloyer, Casey Kelly 2 hits each.

Orioles: Dakota Waggenbrenner 3 hits; Daniel Durst, Ethan Golden 2 hits each.

Junior Interleague

Maugansville Hagerstown Trust 19

Valley Jeter Paving 6

Hagerstown Trust: Kyler Martin, David Paddock, Nathan Murray, Colby Waugh 2 hits each; Martin, Paddock 3 RBIs each.

Jordan's Lawncare 16, Homewood 15

Jordan's Lawncare: Ryan Aaron 3 hits; D.J. Naile, Zach Kees 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Maugans Oil 11, Brewer's Saab 0

Maugans Oil: Cory Staubs 2 HRs, 1-hitter, 13 Ks; Brandon Haupt HR; Haupt, Clemmer 3 hits each.

Maugansville Minor League

DJ Nightlife 15

Allegany Glass 8

DJ Nightlife: Tyler Sierzega, Ava Paul, Jason Simcoe 2 hits each.

DJ Nightlife 9

Scott's Speed Shop 6

National Little League

FOP 7, AMVETS 6

FOP: Noah Wright, Mitchell Wilson, Bryce Nigh 2 hits each.

AMVETS: Jay Holbrook 3 hits.

FOP 15, AMVETS 4

FOP: Noah Wright. Mitchell Wilson, Bryce Nigh, Stephen Wincovich, Dalton Archer 2 hits each.

AMVETS: Tyler Lynch HR.

Crampton 8, FOP 7

Crampton: Josh Miller, Dalton Hottinger 2 hits each; Brandon Gooden 2 hits, 7 Ks.

FOP: Mitchel Wilson 3 hits; Bryce Nigh HR.

National Minor League

Antietam 11, Western Maryland 8

Antietam: Kyle Hose 3 hits, HR; Brandon Decker 3 hits; Quentin Brown, Sara Bittinger, Blake Gooden 2 hits each.

Western Maryland: Chance Barnhart, Leithan Bedregal 3 hits each; Cameron Dorsey 2 hits.

Senior Interleague

Hancock 15, Valley 3

Hancock: Justin Berkstresser HR; Logan True 3 hits; Berkstresser, Lucas Trunkle 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Little League

Chase Construction 12

Hagerstown Suns 2

Chase: Brad Enfield, Trey Ebersole 2 hits each.

Suns: Tristan Walters 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Houser's Trucking 7

M.W. Willard 6

Houser's: Ben Draper 2 hits; Draper, Giffin combined 7 Ks.

Houser's Trucking 11

C&C Construction 4

Houser's Trucking: Mickayla Bachar 2 hits; Evan Hale, Ethan Grim combined 9 Ks.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Cavetown Planing 11

Jeter Paving 5

Cavetown: Mark Nee 3 hits; Bryan Cottrill, Cameron Scott, Connor McCuin 2 hits each.

Jeter Paving: Jacob Chilcoat 3 hits; Julia Wiles 2 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Lions Club 11, Post 10

Lions Club: Andrew Violent 3 hits; Zach Poffenberger, Ethan Foster 2 hits each; Poffenberger, Walsh combined 11 Ks.

Valley Little League

Dorsey Brothers 17

Norm Scott Contractors 8

Dorsey Brothers: Yusif Bayoh, Austin Stone, Joseph Forti 3 hits each; Joey Schwartz 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Adam Peters 2 hits.

Norm Scott Contractors: Michael Burgess, Bryan Tracey 2 hits each.

West End Little League

AFL-CIO 6, Staggs 5

AFL-CIO: David Moser HR.

Staggs: Carlos Torres 3 hits.

VFW 5, FOP 2

VFW: Tyler Shindle, Chad Bell, Wilberto Peralta combined 2-hitter.

FOP: Christian Archie, Dylan Stouffer combined 2-hitter.

West End Minor League

West End Shell 10

Martin's Food 7

West End: Charles Bright 2 hits.

Hope Bridge 7, Holcim Cement 5

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

Elementary Division

Debbie's Soft Serve 14

Battery One 5

Debbie's Soft Serve: Madison Bachtell, Cassidy Vega, Lexi Spickler 2 hits each; Kayla Huntzberry 3 RBIs.

Debbie's Soft Serve 25

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|