Advertisement

Area roundup

May 27, 2008

YOUTH BASEBALL



Baltimore Metro League 19U

Maryland Royals 10, Westminister Titan 4

Royals: John Kehr, John Kehr combined for 3-hitter, 9 Ks; Jordan Thurber, Tim Leather 3 hits each; J.J. O'Neill, Aaron Mills 2 hits each.

Conococheague Little League

Post 202 7, Broad Run Contstruction 6

Post 202: Sterling Christie 2 hits, HR; Isaac Schlotterbeck 3 hits; Trey French 2 hits.

Broad Run: J.J. Cooper 3 hits; Luke Draper 2 hits.

Hagerstown Colt League

Antietam 8, Goodwill 7

Antietam: Nick Lynn 3 hits; Corey Walker, A.J. Staley 2 hits each.

Advertisement

B.J.'s 14, Western Enterprise 9

BJ's: Cody Shives, Ben Daniels, Garrett Dick 2 hits each.

Western Enterprise: Casey Niedemeyer 3 hits; Tommy Allen 2 hits.

Western Enterprise 10, FOP 4

Western Enterprise: Tommy Allen grand slam.

FOP: Rick Miller 3 hits, HR; Brandon Trefelner 2 hits.

B.J.'s 23, Antietam 11

BJ's: Neiko Akers 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League

Susquehanna Bank 12, FOP 11

Susquehanna: Seth Hall 4 RBIs; Ronnie Embly 2 RBIs.

FOP: Zach Schrieber HR, 2 RBIs; Ryan Robinson HR, 3 RBIs.

Susquehanna Bank 14, Goodwill 4

Susquehanna Bank: Logan Appel 10 Ks, 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Ronny Embly 2 RBI.

Goodwill: Austin Scott HR.

Red Men 19, Eagles 11

Red Men: Troy Carbaugh 3 RBIs; Scott Bennett 2 RBIs.

Eagels: Aaron Stoner, Robby Hogue 2 RBIs each; C.J. Owings HR.

Halfway Little League

Gibney's 22, Gehr 12

Gibney's: Ryan Poward 3 hits, HR; Josh Wilson 2 hits, grand slam; Bobby Brennan, Kevin Henson 2 hits each.

Gehr: Josh Solanki, Emory Rowland John Hudson 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Ruritan 6, Burkholder's Floor Covering 5

Ruritan: Logan Beal HR; Patrick O'Connor 2 RBIs.

Burkholder's: Derek Herbert 2 Hits, 2 RBIs.

Mid-Atlantic Baseball Association 10U

Maryland Braves 14, Western Howard Renegades 8

Braves: Bryce Ruppenthal 2 hits, 5 RBIs; Ryan Brown 2 hits 2 RBIs; Jordan Tapley 2 hits.

National Minor League

Goodwill 18, Antietam 11

Goodwill: Wyatt Trumpower 3 hits, HR; Brock Penn, Ty Wade 3 hits each; Jordan Row, Katie Free, Jonathan Powell 2 hits each; Duncan Burnett HR.

Antietam: Blake Gooden 3 hits; Quentin Brown, Darren Bittinger, Cody Crawford 2 hits each.

AMVETS 14, Aladdin 13

AMVETS: Dawson Hottinger 4 hits; Colin Rhodes, Jacob Loudin 3 hits each; Tyler Giffin, Noah Lightner 2 hits each.

Aladdin: Cory Irvin 3 hits; Shawn Vinson, Zane Placie, Aaron King, Edward Almonte, Dawson Griffin 2 hits each.

Senior Interleague

Hancock 9, Bowman Sales 5

Hancock: Stephen Starliper 3 hits; Logan True, Dylan Whiteside, Justin Berkstresser, Derek Younker, Lucas Trunkle 2 hits each; Berkstresser HR.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Battleview Market 10, Nutter's Ice Cream 6

Battleview: Anthony Bizzell 2 hits; Ben Burgan 5 Ks.

Nutter's: Dalton Shank, Marley Infield, Ben Jackson 2 hits each.

Houser's Trucking 7, M.W. Willard 6

Houser's: Ben Draper 2 hits; Draper, David Giffin combined for 7 Ks.




YOUTH SOCCER



HSC U16 Boys

Hagerstown finished second in the Virginia Rush Memorial Day Soccerfest, losing to Virginia Rush Swoosh 2-0 in the final.

Hagerstown defeated Simon FC (Ohio) 6-0, tied FC New York 2-2 and defeated Virginia Rush Nike 3-0 in the semifinals.

Roland Wilson led Hagerstown with four goals in the tournament. Pat Salvagno had three goals and an assist, Andreas Grahn had two goals and two assists, Mark Oliver and Tyler Sterling each had one goal, Nick Montoya had three assists, Greg Harrison and Caleb Serafini each had an assist and Kenny Frederickson had 35 saves in the four matches.

U10 Boys

Clear Spring finished third in the Middletown 4-vs-4 Competitive U10 Boys tournament, losing to the Middletown Cougars 2-1 in sudden death in the semifinals.

Jaret Lazich had three goals and two assists in five matches to lead Clear Spring. Brandon Blair had two goals and an assist, Joe Micco had a goal and an assist, Joe Ernst had one goal, Jordan Blair had two assists and Cole Breakall had one.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|