Advertisement

Preps Boxscores

May 25, 2008

PREP TRACK & FIELD



Maryland State Championships

at Morgan State University in Baltimore

Winners and Washington County competitors

Girls Class 1A

Teams: 1. Williamsport 66; 7. Smithsburg 28; 13. Clear Spring 18; 18. Boonsboro 8.

100 -- 1. McClure (Digital Harbor) 12.20.

200 -- 1. Walker (Digital Harbor) 24.60.

400 -- 1. Oliver (Reginald Lewis) 55.63.

800 -- 1. Twigg (Fort Hill) 2:19.63; 9. Mancini (Smithsburg) 2:32.36.

1,600 -- 1. Twigg (Fort Hill) 5:09.34; 10. Forsythe (Williamsport) 5:32.87.

Advertisement

100 hurdles -- 1. Durr (Poolesville) 14.74; 3. Taylor (Williamsport) 15.59; 7. Palmer (Williamsport) 16.99.

300 hurdles -- 1. Durr (Poolesville) 44.78; 4. Palmer (Williamsport) 48.00; 7. Taylor (Williamsport) 49.65.

4x100 -- 1. Western Tech 48.46; 5. Williamsport 51.68.

4x400 -- 1. Williamsport 4:05.19.

High jump -- 1. Broadwater (Williamsport) 5-7 1/4.

Long jump -- 1. Broadwater (Williamsport) 17-7 1/2; 10. Malott (Williamsport) 15-4 1/2; 14. McMurray (Clear Spring) 14-1.

Shot put -- 1. Yarn (Western Tech) 34-4 1/4; 2. Campbell (Williamsport) 33-9 3/4; 3. Shirk (Clear Spring) 33-5; 4. Kittel (Smithsburg) 33-2 1/2.

Girls Class 2A

Teams: 1. Middletown 65; 4. North Hagerstown 32.

100 -- 1. Forbes (Northwestern-BC) 12.27; 3. Ritter (North Hagerstown) 12.32; 5. Phillips (North Hagerstown) 12.73.

200 -- 1. Parker (Northwood) 24.59; 3. Ritter (North Hagerstown) 25.14; 6. Phillips (North Hagerstown) 26.07.

400 -- 1. Forbes (Northwestern-BC) 56.97; 2. Ritter (North Hagerstown) 57.68; 7. Phillips (North Hagerstown) 59.80.

800 -- 1. Caudle (Middletown) 2:18.48.

1,600 -- 1. Linde (Century) 5:05.95.

100 hurdles -- 1. Briscoe (North Point) 14.75.

300 hurdles -- 1. Briscoe (North Point) 45.66.

4x100 -- 1. Clarksburg 49.74; 6. North Hagerstown 50.97; 11. South Hagerstown 52.62.

4x400 -- 1. North Point 4:02.48.

High jump -- 1. Amina (Patuxent) 5-8; 2. Wagner (North Hagerstown) 5-2.

Long jump -- 1. Wrieden (Middletown) 17-7; 13. Pettner (North Hagerstown) 15-0 3/4; 14. Garvin (North Hagerstown) 14-8 1/2.

Pole vault -- 1. Henline (Marriotts Ridge) 10-0.

Shot put -- 1. Henry (Fairmont Heights) 41-10.

Boys Class 1A

Teams: 1. Western Tech 120; 4. Williamsport 45; 6. Smithsburg 28; 7. Boonsboro 24; 21. Clear Spring 5.

100 -- 1. Drumgoole (Digital Harbor) 10.98.

200 -- 1. Drumgoole (Digital Harbor) 22.06.

400 -- 1. Pridgen (Digital Harbor) 50.10; 7. Craig (Smithsburg) 52.35; 9. Buchman (Williamsport) 53.13.

800 -- 1. Bodgger (Digital Harbor) 1:59.87; 6. Courter (Clear Spring) 2:03.11; 8. Buchman (Williamsport) 2:03.60; 12. Acton (Boonsboro) 2:07.74.

1,600 -- 1. Lilley (Williamsport) 4:26.33; 7. Courter (Clear Spring) 4:33.73; 8. Centofonti (Smithsburg) 4:37.02; 10. Wilson (Smithsburg) 4:38.27; 17. Quinn (Williamsport) 4:55.09.

110 hurdles -- 1. Bowie (Williamsport) 15.36; 2. Phillipson (Boonsboro) 15.76; 5. Ingraham (Williamsport) 15.96.

300 hurdles -- 1. Dix (Western Tech) 40.80; 5. Ingraham (Williamsport) 42.33; 7. Bowie (Williamsport) 44.44.

4x100 -- 1. Digital Harbor 43.31; 7. Boonsboro 45.70.

4x400 -- 1. Western Tech 3:26.26; 3. Smithsburg 3:33.93; 11. Williamsport 3:42.59.

Triple jump -- 1. Washington (Pikesville) 46-4 1/4; 5. Dixon (Williamsport) 42-3 1/4; 10. Joe Edwards (Smithsburg) 39-7 1/4; 12. Carey (Clear Spring) 38-2 1/4.

Pole vault -- 1. Rice (Boonsboro) 13-10; 3. Seabright (Boonsboro) 12-0; 4. Byrne (Clear Spring) 11-6; 5. Thompson (Smithsburg) 11-0; 7. Price (Williamsport) 10-6.

Discus -- 1. Allen (Pikesville) 144-0; 3. Barnhart (Smithsburg) 126-4.

Boys Class 2A

Teams: 1t. North Point, Walkersville 65.

100 --1. Graham (Clarksburg) 11.10.

200 -- 1. Scott (North Point) 21.90.

400 -- 1. King (McDonough) 49.36.

800 -- 1. Morgan (River Hill) 1:58.37.

1,600 -- 1. Morgan (River Hill) 4:24.35.

110 hurdles -- 1. Jordan (Mount Hebron) 14.86.

300 hurdles -- 1. Flesher (Loch Raven) 39.33; 13. Lewis (South Hagerstown) 41.92.

4x100 -- 1. North Point 42.32; 12. South Hagerstown 44.53.

4x400 -- 1. Douglass-PG 3:22.75.

Triple jump -- 1. Hill (Walkersville) 45-10; 10. Bowie (South Hagerstown) 40-10.

Discus -- 1. Kinney (Clarksburg) 137-8.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|