Advertisement

Area Roundup

May 20, 2008

COLLEGE SOFTBALL



Five Hawks earn all-conference honors

Hagerstown Community College's Samantha Koehl, Faline Brown, Meghan Holmes and Ashley Arentz were All-Maryland JuCo Conference first-team selections.

Brittany Main was named to the second team for the Hawks.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Clear Spring Minor League

Bragunier Masonry Yankees 8

Weaver Paving A's 5

Yankees: Tyler Hill 3 hits; Jaret Lazich 2 hits.

A's: Kenny Gordon 2 hits.

Maugansville Minor League

St. Lawrence Cement 17

Advertisement

Allegheny Glass 7

St. Lawrence: Ben Gazzola, Luke Pompiel, Joshua Miller 3 hits each.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Lions Club 21, Lewis Orchard 11

Lions: Kyle Dinterman 3 hits, 2 HRs; Tyler Smith HR.

Sharpsburg Little League

Builder's Assistance 17

Hagerstown Suns 11

Builder's: Ashton Binkley 4 hits, grand slam; Brendyn Breashears 4 hits; Joey Lewis 2 hits.

Suns: Jonathon Williamson, Tristan Walter 2 hits each.

Hagerstown Suns 9, Lions Club 6

Suns: Gunnar Imgram, Tyler Bare 2 hits each.

Lions: Kyle Webber 2 hits.

West End Little League

VFW 14, Coca Cola 4

VFW: Tyler Shindle, Shane Johnson 2 hits each.

West End Minor League

West End Shell 3

Hopewell Sheet Metal 0

Shell: C.J. Bright, Miguel Ehmer combined no-hitter.

Federal Little League

Lions 7, Funkstown Legion 1

Lions: Stevie St. Claire, Bobby Plume 2 hits, HR each.

Funkstown: Ryan Kinter 13 Ks.

Federal Minor League

Hagerstown Billards 13

Abels Group 10

Billards: Garrett Johnston, Harris Blackwood, Logan Jones 3 hits each; Justice Taylor, Mark Shepherd 2 hits each.

Abels: Alex Walter 4 hits; Ian Selby 3 hits.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Battleview Market

Houser Trucking 9

Battleview: Matt Frushour 3 hits; Anthony Bizzell, Ben Burgan 2 hits each.

Houser: Mickayla Bachar 3 hits; David Giffin 2 hits.

Valley Little League

Norm Scott 11, Holcim 0

Norm Scott: Michael Burgess 2 hits, 1-hitter; Bryce Reeder, Justin Bertrand 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Firefighters 7, Jeter 6

 

Jeter: Zach Lucas, Brad Spickler 2 hits each; Brett Barr HR.

Halfway Little League

Gibney's 14, Carpet Gallery 4

Gibney's: Ryan Boward 3 hits, HR.

Carpet: Brandon Allen 2 hits.

Halfway Minor League

FOP 7, Canteen 6

FOP: Eli Gaylor, Jordan Purdham combined for 11 Ks.

Canteen: Trey Davis 5 Ks.

Hancock Minor Leagues

Pirates 17, Orioles 11

Pirates: Austin Boyer 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Dylan Ensor, Cooper Grove 2 hits, 2 RBIs each; Cody Childers 2 hits; Brandon Lynch 4 RBIs; Tyler Unger 2 RBIs.

Orioles: Ethan Golden 4 hits, 4 RBIs; Mitchell Potter 4 hits; Chris Deere 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Evan Gordon, Daniel Dixon 2 hits each.

Senior Interleague

Hancock 24, Mr. Natural's 6

Hancock: Justin Berkstresser 3 hits; Dylan Whiteside, Lucas Trunkle, Stephen Starliper 2 hits each; Nick Lanehart HR.

Mr. Natural's: Josh Smith 2 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Sportsland 12

Pete's Barber Shop 7

Sportsland: Jeremy Hardy 3 hits; James Merson 2 hits.

Pete's: Matt Crisci, Travis Stone 2 hits each.

Senior League

Maugansville Shawley's 11

Clear Spring 7

Shawley's: Ryan Cooper 2 hits, HR; 9 Ks; Zach Snodderly 5 Ks.

American Little League

Goodwill 11, Funkstown 1

Goodwill: Brendan Colbert, Trevion Hamlin 3 hits each; Demetrius Edwards 2 hits, HR, 9 Ks; Dylan Churchey 2 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Brewer's Saab 10

Burkholder's Flooring 7

Brewer's Saab: Zach Zawatski 3 hits; Mike Sullivan 2 hits, 5 RBIs; Joseph Alexander, Dylan Wagner, Eric Medina 2 hits each.

Burkholders: Derek Herbert 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Kyle Moir 2 hits.

National Little League

Crampton 6, Funkstown 5

Crampton: Josh Miller 2 HRs, 13 Ks.

Funkstown: Isiah Frye 2 hits.

National Minor League

Goodwill 10, Antietam 8

Goodwill: Brock Penn 3 hits; Wyatt Trumpower 2 hits; Ty Wade HR.

Antietam: Quinton Brown, Sara Bittinger, Blake Gooden 2 hits each.

Clear Spring Little League

Mackintosh Realtors 5

Play It Again Sports 4

Mackintosh: Riley Lazich 2 hits.

Play It Again Sports: Jacob Lee 2 hits.

Conococheague Little League

Red Men 10, Tony's 2

Red Men: Zack Hopkins 3 hits; Caleb Buchman, Blake Harne, Jordan Stonebraker 2 hits each.

Tony's: Brandon Toloso 2 hits.

Hancock Minor League

Mr. Hardware Nationals 8

Red Sox 1

Nationals: Tristan Douglas 3 hits, HR; Chad Sipe 2 hits, 8 Ks; Tanner Manning 2 hits.

Red Sox: Brandon McKinley, Brady Golden combined 10 Ks.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

Middle School Division

Antietam Title 9, FOP 2

Antietam: Kalya Payne, Amber Myers combined 1-hitter, 13 Ks; Payne 3 hits; Kacey Clark 2 hits.

YOUTH SOCCER



U-12 Boys

Hagerstown Soccer Club Revolution 1

Broadneck Eagles 0

Hagerstown: Owen Marx goal; Logan Beal 9 saves.

CVYSL U-12 Girls

Clear Spring Orange Crush 1

Williamsport Teal 0

Clear Spring: Ciara Secola goal; Tanja Cupac assist; Holly Stevens 6 saves.

FCYSL U-12 Girls

Boonsboro Blaze 5

Frederick Predators 1

Boonsboro: Tori Mills, Hannah Meiklejohn 2 goals each; Jordan Bingamin goal; Michaela Grove 2 assists; Breanna Springer 6 saves.

Williamsport LadyCats 6

Westminster Wildcats 0

Williamsport: Goals -- Erin Palmer, Lauren Johnson, Ashley Lkely, Kerri Kline, Carly Shaw; Haley Carter 6th straight shutout.

CYCLING



South Mountain Hill Climb

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|