Advertisement

Area Roundup - HCC wins Region XX tournament

May 15, 2008

COLLEGE BASEBALL



ARNOLD, Md. - Hagerstown Community College continued its winningest season in program history by beating Potomac State 8-5 for the Region XX Tournament title on Wednesday.

The Hawks (38-16-1) are one series win away from the NJCAA Division II national tournament. HCC will host Pitt Community College of Greenville, N.C., in the Eastern District best-of-3 series, beginning Saturday at 1 p.m. The second game of the series will be at 11 a.m. Sunday and a third game, if necessary, would follow.

The region title is HCC's second, the other coming in 2003, and it was the fifth matchup in the last six years between HCC and Potomac State in the final.

Alex Stover delivered a sacrifice fly to break a 3-3 tie in the top of the seventh inning for the Hawks. With two runners still on base, Charles Johnson gave HCC some breathing room with a three-run home run, his seventh blast of the year and second in the tournament, for a 7-3 lead.

Advertisement

After Matt Byers cracked a solo homer in the eighth for an 8-3 lead, the Hawks staved off a late Potomac State rally in the ninth.

Aerik Taylor went 8 1/3 innings with 12 strikeouts before giving way to the bullpen after allowing a walk. Kenny Feigley came in and issued a walk before Kyle Briggs came in to slam the door with consecutive strikeouts.

"(Aerik) gave us a great effort, but after the walk it was time to make a change and Briggs did a great job," said HCC coach Scott Jennings.

HCC made the most of its six hits, two by Roland Thiele.

Taylor, Johnson, Stover, Cory Livengood and Jacob Darr were named to the Region XX all-tournament team.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

Middle School Division

Mid-Atlantic Orthopaedic 25

Jerry's Sports 12

Mid-Atlantic: Jadea Adams 3 hits; Katie Brown 2 hits, HR; Sami Beard, Abby Harp 2 hits each.

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Goodwill 17, FOP 13

Goodwill: Dylan Churchey, Brendan Colber 3 hits each; Demetrius Edwards, Trevion Hamlin 2 hits each.

Hagerstown PONY League

Jeter Paving 14, Goodwill 3

Jeter Paving: Aaron Jones HR, 4 RBIs; Zack Lucas HR.

UAW 6, FOP 2

UAW: Jared Brent 4 Ks; Drew DeShong 2 HRs, 4 RBIs.

FOP: Brent Mentzer 2 RBIs.

Valley Little League

Total Lube 6, Dorsey 0

Total Lube: Duke Zimmerman 2 hits; J.R. Rinehart 11 Ks, 4-hitter.

Conococheague Minor League

Valley Storage 17, Reid's 9

Valley Storage: Colton Commer, Justin Walters 2 hits each.

Reid's: Adam Schwartz, Damon Turner 2 hits each.

West End Minor League

Martin's Food 12

Western Enterprise 3

Martin's: Daryl Pope, Cory Metz, Coby Metz, Claudia Collison 3 hits each.

Western: Tim Cosley 3 hits; Tyler King 2 hits.

West End Little League

Stags 19, FOP 16

Stags: Austin Nave, Carlos Torres 2 hits each.

FOP: Dylan Stouffer 3 hits; Christian Archie, Bryson Reeder 2 hits each.

Western 19, VFW 0

Western Enterprise: Won first-half title; Airin Martin 3 hits, 2 HRs, 11 Ks; Colby Johnson 2 hits, HR.

Federal Minor League

Beef O'Brady's 14

B.J. Custom Design 8

Beef O'Brady's: Trey Tucker, Matt Seavolt, Cheyenne Little 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Exchange 11, Alsatia 9

Exchange: Dalton Jobe, Andrew Yacyk 2 hits, HR each; Crosse Barvincheck 2 hits; Justin Smith HR.

Alsatia: Josh Barron, Phillip Lloyd 2 hits each.

South Mountain Little League

Sportsland 13, Post 10 10

Sportsland: Nick Hubbard, Matt Crown 3 hits each; James Merson, Devin Griffith 2 hits each.

Post 10: Nick Seabright 4 hits; Austin Dean, Ryan Wash 2 hits each.

Hancock Minor League

Red Sox 12, Pirates 4

Red Sox: Stefan Blankely, Chase Younker 2 hits, 3 RBIs each; Michael Keefer 2 hits.

Pirates 9, Red Sox 8

Pirates: Dylan Ensor 3 hits; Brandon Lynch 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Devon McCarty, Garrett Golden, Cody Childers, Zach Sigel 2 hits each.

Red Sox: Jimmy Robinson 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Tyler Lipinski, Nathan Francis 2 hits each.

Halfway Little League

Red Men 5, Valley 3

Red Men: John Carty 2 hits.

Valley: Kenny Mack 2 hits.

Halfway Minor League

Hopewell 11, Sam's Club 10

Hopewell: Collin Smith 2 hits; Kirby Edwards, Nate Anderson, John Bennett combined 10 Ks.

Sam's: Issayah Fostion, Heather Elliott 2 hits each; Ronald Malone, Kaiden Hykes, Elliott, Fostion combined 10 Ks.

National Little League

Funkstown 10, FOP 9

Funkstown: Isiah Frey 3 hits; Cody Rachor 2 hits, HR.

FOP: Mike Crampton, Steve Winchovich 3 hits each; Bryce Nigh 2 hits.

National Minor League

Antietam 11, AMVETS 10

Antietam: Darren Bittinger 3 hits; Quentin Brown 2 hits.

AMVETS: Dawson Hottinger 3 hits; Tyler Giffin 2 hits; Colin Rhodes HR.

Maugansville Little League

Burkholder's Floor Covering 13

Ruritan 3

Burkholder's: Derek Herbert 3 hits, HR, 5 RBIs, 6 Ks; Chris Resh 2 hits, 2 RBIs.

Ruritan: Logan Beal 2 hits.

Maugansville Minor League

Scott's Speed Shop 9

Cumberland Valley Insurance 9

Conocochaegue Little League

Tony's Pizza 3, Post 202 2

Tony's: Brandon Toloso 2 hits.

Clear Spring Little League

Mackintosh Realtors 17

Cozzoli Studios 7

Mackintosh Realtors: Riley Lazich 3 hits; Nick Lewis, Hunter Fiddler, Ryan Yetter, Michael Wollard 2 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Houser's Trucking 13

W.M. Willard 12

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|