Advertisement

Many demonstrate skills at Hagerstown construction competition

May 13, 2008

Associated Builders and Contractors Inc. (ABC), Cumberland Valley Chapter, held its annual Construction Skills Competition at the Barr Construction Institute in Hagerstown. The competition featured some of ABC's finest, most accomplished third- and fourth-year apprentices.

Students in four trades matched their knowledge and skills in the hands-on competition. Before the event, students took a written exam.

Students in the competition represented Washington, Frederick, Carroll and Allegany counties in Maryland; Berkeley, Mineral and Morgan counties in West Virginia; and Franklin and Fulton counties in Pennsylvania.

The following were winners in the local competition.

Carpentry

· First place: Morgan Collis, Minghinis General Contractors Inc.

· Second place: Tyler Beckner, Waynesboro Construction Inc.

· Third place: Robert Fales, Callas Contractors Inc.

Electrical

· First place: Jason Green, MEC Inc.

Advertisement

· Second place: Wade Joy, Architect of the Capitol

· Third place: Dan Meinders, Guyton Electric

HVAC-R

· First place: Steven Elser, LH Cranston

· Second place: Gary North, Clean Air Heating & Air

· Third place: Bill Murphy, BM Mechanical

Plumbing

· First place: Andrew Shaw, Mallick Plumbing

Other students participating in the competition were:

Carpentry

· Clayton Howe, John C. Grimberg

· Alfonso White, Callas Contractors Inc.

Electrical

· Waymon Beavers, Ellsworth Electric

· Eric Boone, Ellsworth Electric

· Rodney Boward, Advanced Electrical Contractors

· Michael Brown, Bowen

· David Clark Jr., Ellsworth Electric

· Randy Ebersole, MEC Inc.

· Zachary Fontaine, Keystone Valley Electric

· Justin Hahn, Frederick Electric

· Mark Thompson, MEC Inc.

· Ben Yerka, Keystone Valley Electric

HVAC

· Charles Baker, RW Warner Inc.

· Roy Green, Miller & Anderson Inc.

· Justin Hoover, Funk Electrical Services Inc.

· Tom Marsh, LH Cranston Inc.

· Josh Meininger, Action Refrigeration

· Robert Parker, MS Johnston

· David Pereschuk, MS Johnston

· Jeffrey Shives, Pryor Mechanical

· Curtis Stevenson, Miller & Anderson Inc.

· Joshua Via, RW Warner Inc.

· Andrew Wagner, LH Cranston Inc.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|