Advertisement

Area Roundup - Hawks edge Monroe in Region XX

May 12, 2008

COLLEGE BASEBALL



HARMANS, Md. - Alex Stover's one-out double in the bottom of the ninth scored Roland Thiele with the winning run as Hagerstown Community College defeated Monroe (N.Y.) 5-4 Sunday in the opening round of the NJCAA Region XX tournament at Joe Cannon Stadium.

The Hawks (36-16-1) are scheduled to play Potomac State in the semifinals today at 1 p.m., weather permitting. Potomac State beat Chesapeake 6-2 on Sunday.

The Hawks trailed 4-3 going into their half of the ninth. Jacob Darr drew a leadoff walk and went to third on a hit-and-run single by Thiele. Mike Knight followed with a sacrifice fly to score Darr with the tying run.

Stover then smacked a 2-1 pitch into the gap to drive in Thiele, who had a head start on another hit-and-run.

Advertisement

"We had good running counts, and the pitcher was a little slow to the plate, so we thought we could get the base anyway," HCC coach Scott Jennings said. "But they were just perfectly placed hits, too ... perfect execution. Thiele and Stover couldn't have placed the ball any better."

Stover finished with three hits, while Thiele had two hits and two RBIs and Darr added two hits.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Conococheague Little League

Post 202 3, Broad Run Construction 1

Post 202: Sterling Christy 2 hits.

Red Men 7, Wolfe's 6

Red Men: Jordan Stonebraker, Brandon Iseminger 2 hits each; Wyatt Scriever HR.

Wolfe's: Brett Vitkun 3 hits; Nick Williams, Jake Moats 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

Yankees 14, Valley Storage 9

Yankees: Madi Renn, Jerry Moschel, Bobby Moschel, Justin Moschel, Colby Slusarz, Jake Bingaman, Seth Brocht 2 hits each.

Valley: Dustin West, Michael Munson 2 hits each.

Hancock Little League

Mr. Hardware Nationals 12, Ram Pirates 4

Nationals: Tanner Manning 3 hits, HR; Shad Gordon HR.

Mid-Atlantic Association 10U

Maryland Braves 6, Sykesville 4

Braves: Matt Malphurs, Justin Smith, Ramon Breland 4 Ks each.

YOUTH SOCCER



WAGS U-19 Girls

Hagerstown Freedom 87 4, Olney Tigers 0

Freedom: Chelsea Wolff 2 goals, 2 assists; Morgan Young 2 goals; Carlie Colella, Hannah Barton assist each; Whitney Nave shutout.

BBSL U-13 Girls

Hagerstown Freedom 94 1, Freedom Glory 0

Freedom: Aspen Flook goal; Tori Albert 3 saves; Won division with 9-0 record.

Hagerstown Soccer Club U-16 Boys

Hagerstown 4, Chesapeake 2

Hagerstown (4-2-1): Pat Salvagno 2 goals, assist; Roland Wilson, Andreas Grahn goal each; Alex Henry, Caleb Serafini assist each; Kenny Frederickson 16 saves.

Hagerstown Area League

U10 Co-Ed

Allegheny Benefits 3, Blue Lightning 1

Allegheny: Eduardo Elias 2 goals; Jaelin Farr goal, 2 saves; Maddie Foland save; Josh Whipp 4 saves.

Blue Lightning: Brandon Young goal.

U12 Girls

HAYSL Orange Fusion 3, Boonsboro 3

Orange: Coryn Ross 2 goals; Tori Freed goal; Lexi Sterling assist, 3 saves; Brittany Taylor 4 saves; Logan Keith 7 saves.

U12 Co-Ed

Pepsi Bottling Group 3, Opal Medical Group 1

Pepsi: Alec Cantner goal, 2 saves; Mason Guillory goal, assist; Jaren Kline 3 saves; Bria'nna Owens goal; Nat Philp 2 saves; Nicholas Toms save.

Opal Medical: Anthony Bracken, Casey Goodrich 2 saves each; Ryan Schnurr 3 saves; Joshua Wilson goal.

Opal Medical Group 3, Ashley Furniture Homestore 0

Opal: Anthony Bracken, Ozair Waseem goal each; Casey Goodrich goal, assist; Christina Diffenerfer, Ryan Schnurr save each.

Ashley: Brendon Hult 4 saves; Cole Stotler 2 saves; Daniel Martz 3 saves.

Pepsi Bottling Group 2, Boonsboro Weiss Pharmacy 1

Pepsi: Alec Cantner, Nick Toms save each; Grant Tribble goal.

Boonsboro: Nick Rhodes 5 saves; Logan Learn 3 saves; Jake Stouffer goal.

U15 Co-Ed

Aladdin Awards 5, Dirty Betty's 0

Aladdin: Scott Long 2 goals; Brandon Seiler, Bobby Keller, Justin Sauble goal each; Zach Snyder, Kelsey Smith, Larry Mupin assist each.

Dirty Betty's: Amber Shumaker 2 saves; Malcolm Kaylor, Ben Michael 3 saves each; Brandon Helman 4 saves.

Reliable 3, Dan-Lar Stairway 2

Dan-Lar: Dylan Custer 4 saves; Briar-Rose Dalton 2 saves; Wade Samples, Nick Cantner goal each.

HAYSL registration

The Hagerstown Area Youth Soccer League will hold its first registration on May 29 from 6 to 8 p.m. at Haven Lutheran Church.

YOUTH LACROSSE



Western Maryland U15 Division

Hagerstown Saints Gold 18, Smithsburg 6

Saints: Kyle Briggs 5 goals, 10 ground balls; Caleb Jardeleza 4 goals, assist, 6 ground balls; Rex Legore 2 goals, assist, 5 ground balls; Matt Smidlein goal, 4 assists, 11 ground balls; Justin Jardeleza 3 goals, 2 assists, 8 ground balls; Conor Williams 2 goals, 3 assists, 7 ground balls; Chris Quante goal, assist, Fred Funke 7 saves.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|