Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

May 11, 2008

PREP SOFTBALL



BURTONSVILLE, Md. -- Chelsea Showe threw a two-hitter with 10 strikeouts as South Hagerstown blanked Northwood 12-0 Saturday in a Maryland Class 2A West first-round game at Paint Branch High School.

Brittany Hyatt had two hits and scored four runs for the Rebels (7-11), who had 13 hits in the win. Desiree Giffin, Katie Forsythe and Allison Grove each had two hits for South.

The Rebels will play at top-seeded Clarksburg in the region quarterfinals Monday at 5:15 p.m.

North Hagerstown 8, Walkersville 7

WALKERSVILLE, Md. -- Caroline Kreiger drove in the game-winning run in the 10th inning to lift North Hagerstown over Walkersville in the Class 2A West first round.

Destanie Agee had two hits, including a two-run homer, and three RBIs, Alyssa Collier had two hits and two stolen bases and Tanaishia Russ also had two hits for the Hubs (10-11).

Advertisement

Boonsboro 9, Northern Garrett 0

BOONSBORO -- Bridgette Ringley pitched a one-hitter with seven strikeouts to help Boonsboro shut out Northern Garrett in a Class 1A West first-round game.

Breanne Lohman and Jamie Donato each had three hits and Amber Welch added two hits for the Warriors (14-5). Lohman and Haley Payne homered.

The Warriors play at Fort Hill in the region quarterfinals Monday at 4.

Mercersburg Academy 4-6, Blair Academy 3-3

MERCERSBURG, Pa. -- Lauren Dobish doubled twice to lead Mercersburg Academy over Blair Academy in the opener of a Mid-Atlantic Prep League doubleheader sweep.

Cree Riley doubled for the Blue Storm (11-8, 4-6) in the nightcap.

PREP BASEBALL



Mercersburg Academy 15-10, Blair Academy 6-2

MERCERSBURG, Pa. -- Chris Freeland had five hits and seven RBIs -- including a grand slam -- to pace Mercersburg Academy to a doubleheader sweep of Blair Academy to win a share of the MAPL title.

Trevor Smith added four hits and five RBIs in the sweep for the Blue Storm (14-6, 7-3), who tied with Peddie School for the title.

Freeland hit a grand slam in fourth inning of the opener to help Mercersburg pull away. The Blue Storm fell behind 2-0 in the first inning and stormed back with five in the bottom half, highlighted by Tom Timoney's two-run single.

Freeland finished with two hits and four RBIs, while Smith, Chris Sintetos and Timoney finished with two hits and two RBIs each.

In the nightcap, Freeland hit a three-run homer in the first and Smith followed with a three-run shot in the fourth to help pace the Blue Storm, which played as the visiting team.

Timoney pitched a complete-game victory with seven strikeouts. Freeland finished with three hits, including two doubles, and three RBIs. Smith had two hits and three RBI while Timoney and Garrett Williams had two hits each.

PREP TRACK



Barbour wins two events

COLONIAL PARK, Pa. -- Chambersburg's Anyssa Barbour highlighted a solid day for local athletes as the Mid-Penn Conference meet wrapped up.

Barbour finished first in the girls 100 meters (12.12 seconds) and 200 (24.84) and was the runner-up in the 400 (59.05).

Other local winners included Chambersburg's David Eubanks in the boys 1,600 (4:25.27) and Kevin Rist in the pole vault (13 feet, 3 inches), and Waynesboro's Terrell Rickard in the high jump (6-4).

Other notable boys performances included Waynesboro's Tyler Swope (100, second place, 11.11) and Cory Young (110 hurdles, third, 15.11). Eubanks also finished fourth in the 800 (1:59.08).

Other notable girls performances included Greencastle-Antrim's Katrina Wright (shot put, third, 35-3 1/4) and Kortney Eshelman (javelin, second, 116-7), Chambersburg's Tyreeya Yearby (shot put, fourth, 35-1 1/4) and Waynesboro's Paige Fleagle (javelin, fourth, 110-9).

MAPL championships

POTTSTOWN, Pa. -- Mercersburg Academy's girls placed second and the boys finished fourth at the Mid-Atlantic Prep League championships at the Hill School.

Mercersburg's girls won five events: Lena Finucane won the 800 (2:28.09), 1,600 (5:25.59) and 3,200 (12:05.23), Hannah Miller, Joy Mullins, Soso Buggisch and Annie Spencer combined to win the 4x800 relay in 11:01.76, and Paige Summers won the discus with a throw of 93-2.

James Finucane led the boys with winning runs in the 1,600 (4:38.05) and 3,200 (10:04.23). Fleet White won the 400 hurdles (56.08) and David Strider won the high jump (6-0).

BOYS LACROSSE



South Carroll 18, Smithsburg 9

SYKESVILLE, Md. -- Josh Ritchey and Kevan Schellenberg scored two goals apiece for Smithsburg, but the Leopards were eliminated by South Carroll in the Class 2A-1A West quarterfinals.

Craig Trueblood, Mark Chirdon, John Anderson, Cullan Ganley and Brendan Roberts each added a goal for the Leopards (9-6).

Mercersburg Academy 6, Blair Academy 4

MERCERSBURG, Pa. -- Will Fejes and Jay Whyel scored three goals each to lead Mercersburg Academy to a MAPL victory over Blair.

Fejes and Whyel each scored two goals in the first half to give the Blue Storm (2-9) a 4-3 lead at the intermission.

Fejes also had an assist. Mercersburg goalkeeper Chris Stoken had 16 saves.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|