Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

May 09, 2008

PREP SOFTBALL



WAYNESBORO, Pa. - Taryn Ashway had two hits, including a solo homer, and two RBIs to help Waynesboro defeat Chambersburg for the first time in school history, 5-3 on Friday.

The victory is Waynesboro's 18th this year, which is a school record.

Ashway also had nine strikeouts, while Danni Miller had two hits and Boo Kuhn had two RBIs for the Maidens (18-2).

Goretti 22, St. James 2

Caroline Rosenthal pitched a four-hitter with eight strikeouts and added three hits to lead St. Maria Goretti to its third straight win.

Gabby Turano and Katie Marrama also had three hits each, while Colleen Costello and Logan Burke each added two for the Gaels (10-10).

Advertisement

Heather Lowery had two hits and Tierra Jones drove in two runs for the Saints (6-10).

McConnellsburg 5, Hyndman 4

HYNDMAN, Pa. - Ashley Peck hit an RBI double in the ninth inning to lift McConnellsburg over Hyndman in a Sideling Hill League game.

Megan Eichelberger had four hits to lead the Spartans (10-6, 9-5), while Peck and Sam McQuade added three hits apiece.

Southern Fulton 5, Fannett-Metal 1

FANNETTSBURG, Pa. - Emily Garland hit a three-run double to highlight Southern Fulton's five-run fifth inning as the Indians (11-5, 8-5) defeated Fannett-Metal in the Sideling Hill League.

PREP BASEBALL



Sidwell Friends 15-20, St. James 3-10

WASHINGTON - Brad Kretzer had three hits, including a solo homer, and four RBIs for St. James in a loss to Sidwell Friends in the nightcap of a doubleheader on Tuesday.

Erick Fernandez had two hits and two RBIs and Greg Dahbura also added two hits for the Saints (4-10-1, 4-8).

Grant McWilliams had three hits for St. James in the opener.

Fannett-Metal 9, Southern Fulton 4

FANNETTSBURG, Pa. - Mistakes piled up against Southern Fulton and so did Fannett-Metal's runs in a Sideling Hill League loss.

The Indians fell behind 8-1 after three innings. Fannett Metal scored two runs in the first with the help of a botched rundown play by the Indians. Walks and errors helped lead to a four-run second.

Justin Berkstresser led the Indians (8-7, 7-7) with three hits and two RBIs while Josh Hull added two hits and scored a run.

BOYS LACROSSE



St. James 8, Georgetown Day 2

SAINT JAMES - Mike Wright scored three goals to help St. James knock off Georgetown Day in the Mid Atlantic Conference tournament.

Henry Warner also scored a goal and Nick Beardsley made 17 saves for the Saints.

GIRLS LACROSSE



Smithsburg 11, Catoctin 6

SMITHSBURG - Amber Ford had three goals and two assists to lead Smithsburg past Catoctin in the first round of the Maryland Class 2A-1A West playoffs.

Allyn Saling had two goals and an assist for the Leopards (9-4), while Jade Tostanoski had two goals and Mallory Petty, Sabrina Madsen, Liz Hutchinson and Monica Hovermale had a goal each and Arielle Alexander had 12 saves.

Smithsburg plays at Liberty at 6 p.m. on Saturday.

St. James 12, Highland 10

SAINT JAMES - Caroline Salisburg had seven goals and two assists to lead St. James over Highland in the Melville Church Athletic Conference tournament final.

Jina Hontz had two goals and two assists, Gina Clapp had two goals and Anna Morrow had one goal for the Saints. Maggie Love made 12 saves.

PREP TRACK & FIELD



Sideling Hill League championships

Boys

Team Standings: 1. Chstnut Ridge 183; 2. Everett 126; 3. Northern Bedford 80 1/2; 4. McConnellsburg 79; 5. Tussey Mountain 76 1/2; 6. Fannett-Metal 4; 7. Southern Fulton 2.

Individual Winners: 4x800 relay - Tussey Mountain 8:13.7; 110 hurdles - Rhodes (CR) 14.8; 100 - Millin (E) 11.2; 1,600 - Mitchell (TM) 4:37.9; 400 - Donaldson (TM) 51.1; 4x100 relay - Chestnut Ridge 45.1; 300 hurdles - Soliday (CR) 41.4; 800 - Donaldson (TM) 2:04.2; 200 - Millin (E) 23.1; 3,200 - Mitchell (TM) 10:42.5; 4x400 relay - Chestnut Ridge 3:31.7; Shot put - Shehan (Mc) 45-1 3/4; Discus - Stultz (CR) 145-3; Javelin - Bolyard (E) 145-10; Long jump - Batcho (E) 19-5 1/2; Triple jump - McVicker (CR) 41-11; High jump - Livingston (CR) 5-10; Pole vault - Powell (CR) 12-6.

Girls

Team Standings: 1. Chestnut Ridge 192; 2. Northern Bedford 157 1/2; 3. Everett 70; 4. Southern Fulton 60 1/2; 5. Tussey Mountain 55 1/2; 6. McConnellsburg 19 1/2.

Individual Winners: 4x800 relay - Chestnut Ridge 10:32.8; 100 hurdles - Crawford (NB) 15.4; 100 - Valiton (CR) 12.3; 1,600 - Kr. Koontz (CR) 5:44.9; 400 - Morningstar (CR) 1:03.2; 4x100 relay - Chestnut Ridge 50.8; 300 hurdles - Crawford (NB) 48.8; 800 - Kr. Koontz (CR) 2:27.2; 200 - Valiton (CR) 26.3; 3,200 - Zanella (E) 12:44.1; 4x400 relay - Chestnut Ridge 4:16.8; Shot put - Gilbert (NB) 35-7 3/4; Discus - Gilbert (NB) 95-10; Javelin - C. Beach (NB) 105-9; Long jump - Crawford (NB) 15-10 1/2; Triple jump - Crawford (NB) 36-1; High jump - Batzel (CR) 5-0; Pole vault - Hollenshead (SF) 9-0.

BOYS TENNIS



Hun School 6, Mercersburg 1

at PRINCETON, N.J.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|