Advertisement

Area Roundup

May 09, 2008

WOMEN'S TENNIS



Mellott, Hendershot lose in national consolation semis

TUSCON, Ariz. - Hagerstown Community College doubles partners Leah Mellott and Amber Hendershot won a pair of matches before losing in the consolation semifinals at the NJCAA National Championships.

Mellott and Hendershot defeated Sarah Gaddy and Elenia Uccello (Grand Rapids) 8-4 in an early consolation match before topping Rachel Hinze and Ilva Klemtnere (Scottsdale) 8-4 in the quarterfinals.

The pair finally fell to Emily Blackwood and Lindsey Eddy (Central Alabama) 8-2 in the semis.

The Hawks finished 28th out of 35 teams.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL



Sims earns all-region honors

EVANSVILLE, Ind. - Shepherd's Stephanie Sims became the first player in program history to earn NCAA Division II all-region honors when she was recently named to the All-Great Lakes Region Second Team.

Advertisement

The senior third baseman batted .376 with 13 doubles, two triples, three home runs, 27 RBIs and 32 runs scored this season for the Rams.

RUNNING



Suntrust Apple Blossom 10K

WINCHESTER, Va. - Mike FitzGerald, 53, completed the 6.2-mile course in 38:03 to successfully defend his Grand Masters title.

Karen Abbamonte, 49, took second in the Women's Masters in 44:58, and Kay Harrison completed the course in 51:22.

All three runners competed for Hagerstown's Cumberland Valley Athletic Club.

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Funkstown 16, FOP 1

Funkstown: Jacob Wise, Alex Brooks, Cody Lynn 3 hits each; Myles Nicholson 2 hits.

American Minor League

VFW 11, Antietam 3

VFW: Desmar Wilson 2 hits.

Clear Spring Minor League

Schildtknecht Trucking Indians 6, Weaver's Paving A's 5

Indians: Billy Block, Cody Royce, Corey Sensenbaugh, Tanner Sines, Dakota Rose 2 hits each.

A's: Josh Lee, Aaron Miller, Ben Weller, Conner Michael 2 hits each.

Federal Little League

Funkstown 6, Lions 5

Funkstown: Ryan Kinter 3 hits; Josh Moats 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League

Firefighters 17, Red Men 10

Firefighters: Charles Cvijanovich, Dylan Ianaro 4 hits each; Austin Yost 3 hits; Chris Kiley, Sergio Galvan 2 hits each; Ianaro, Yost, Britton Beard HR each.

Firefighters 11, UAW 2

Firefighters: Dylan Ianaro 2-hitter, 11 Ks; Charles Cvijanovich HR.

UAW: Luke Toms 6 Ks; Hunter McKinley 5 Ks.

Eagles 5, Jeter Paving 2

Eagles: Conner Haynes 9 Ks; Dallas Carpenter 2 RBIs.

Jeter: Brett Barr, Aaron Jones HR each.

Halfway Little League

Valley Storage 10, Gehr 9

Valley: Jeremiah Younker 3 hits; Kenny Mack, Matt Clopper, Bryce Ruppenthal, Patrick Hart 2 hits each.

Gehr: Austin Loar, Josh Solanki 3 hits each.

Halfway Minor League

Virginia Ave. Shell 15, Hopewell Sheet Metal 2

Shell: Mason Keyser, Toddie Stocks 2 hits each; John Davies grand slam; Tripp Vaughn 7 Ks.

Hopewell: Kirby Edwards HR.

Hancock Minor League

Orioles 13, Red Sox 8

Orioles: Aiden Brady, Mitch Potter, Dakota Wagonbrenner, Jacob Everett 3 hits each; Evan Gordon, Trevor Ellington, Chris Deere, Ethan Golden 2 hits each.

Red Sox: Jimmy Robison 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Stephen Blankley, Brady Bolden, Michael Keefer 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Home Care 7, Burkholder's 4

Home Care: Taylor Shank, Logan Kauffman, Cody Feirry 2 hits each; Richie Montegomery HR; Johnny Britton 3-hitter, 9 Ks.

Burkholder's: Derek Herbert 2 hits, HR.

National Minor League

Goodwill 21, Western Maryland 8

Goodwill: Timmy Townsend 4 hits; Wyatt Trumpower, Ty Wade, Katie Free 3 hits each; Nathan Wilson, Brock Penn, Jordan Row, Jonathan Powell, Garrett Ammons 2 hits each.

Western: Chance Barnhart 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Little League

Netcon Solutions 11, Sharpsburg EMS 0

Netcon: Erin Longerbeam, Josh Derocher, Cameron Cline, Reese Parks, Miranda King 3 hits each; Lauren Longerbeam, Jonathan Grimm, Olivia Sulser, Avery Wilson 2 hits each.

EMS: Tyler Shaff, Josie Minnick 2 hits each.

Red Byrd 17, M.W. Willard 15

Red Byrd: Austin Hale 3 hits; Kelton Brown, Jesse Hammond 2 hits each; Brown, Ryan Crook combined 9 Ks.

Willard: Josh Cline 2 hits.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Cavetown Planing 14, Total Lube 10

Cavetown: Bryan Cottrill, Jake Nee, Mark Nee 4 hits each; Collin Kissner, Conner McCuin, Ian Hartge 3 hits each; Cameron Scott 2 hits.

Total Lube: Cameron Thomas, Draven Hollingshead 4 hits each; Joey Wesmiller, Casey Wishard, Eddy Tiller, Isaiah Brown, 3 hits each; James Tiller 2 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Post 10 8, Nationwide 7

Post 10: Austin Dean, Taylor Itnyer, Nick Seabright 2 hits each; Ryan Walsh 9 Ks.

Nationwide: Tyler Hollis 7 Ks.

Tri-County 12U

Maryland Elites 12, Myersville 2

Elites: Daniel Rauch, Ryan Abbott 3 hits each; Blake Smith, Ryan Kelchner, Austin Heibeisen 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Total Lube 19, Post 211 10

Total Lube: Jacob Barr 3 hits, 2 RBIs; J.R. Rinehart 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Josh Bloyer 2 hits, 3 RBIs.

Post 211: Hunter Martin 2 hits, HR; Dylan Durning, Jordan Edlund 2 hits.

West End Little League

VFW 13, FOP 5

VFW: Wilberto Peralta 4 hits; Josh Singleton 2 hits; Tyler Shindle HR.

FOP: Dylan Stouffer 2 HR.

West End Minor League

West End Shell 12, Martin's 9

Shell: Logan Randall 4 hits; Charles Bright 3 hits.

Martin's: Noah Ryan 4 hits, HR; Joe Brown, Kai Branch 3 hits each.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

Middle School Division

Ritter's Appraisal 10, Larry Allen 5

Ritter's: Kinsey Shifflett, Lindsay Clopper 2 hits each.

Larry Allen: Alexis Swope, Brooklyn Drury 2 hits each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|