Advertisement

Track & Field Leaderboard

May 09, 2008

Tri-State Leaderboard



Through May 8

(in some instances, hand-held times have been converted to FAT)

GIRLS

100 - 1. An. Barbour (Chambersburg), Pletcher (Musselman) 12.3; 3. Flinchum (Jefferson) 12.56; 4. Carr (Jefferson) 12.59; 5. Ritter (North Hagerstown) 12.64.

200 - 1. An. Barbour (Chambersburg) 25.64; 2. Ritter (North Hagerstown) 25.74; 3. Flinchum (Jefferson) 25.87; 4. Pletcher (Musselman) 26.11; 5. Phillips (North Hagers-town) 26.14.

400 - 1. Ritter (North Hagerstown) 58.7; 2. Phillips (North Hagerstown) 59.7; 3. An. Barbour (Chambersburg) 1:00.2; 4. Johnson (Williamsport) 1:00.5; 5. Matthew (Mercersburg) 1:00.80.

Advertisement

800 - 1. Adjibaba (Mercersburg) 2:25.22; 2. Thomas (Chambersburg) 2:27.2; 3. Finucane (Mercersburg) 2:28.3; 4. Johnson (Williamsport) 2:30.96; 5. Mancini (Smithsburg) 2:31.01.

1,600 - 1. Finucane (Mercersburg) 5:13.50; 2. Jones (Chambersburg) 5:27.3; 3. Egolf (Waynesboro) 5:27.9; 4. Emmert (Martinsburg) 5:32.8; 5. Riford (Mercersburg) 5:36.66.

3,200 - 1. Spencer (Mercersburg) 11:46.09; 2. Jones (Chambersburg) 12:13.6; 3. Buser (Berkeley Springs) 12:14.0; 4. Forsythe (Williamsport) 12:19.5; 5. Johnson (Martinsburg) 12:27.0.

100 hurdles - 1. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 15.16; 2. Brown (Faith Christian) 15.3; 3. Monn (Greencastle) 15.4; 4. Lyles (Chambersburg) 15.84; 5. Rude (Hedgesville) 15.98.

300 hurdles - 1. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 45.36; 2. Brown (Faith Christian) 47.2; 3. Palmer (Williamsport) 48.62; 4. McLaughlin (Jefferson) 48.97; 5. Besecker (Chambersburg), Taylor (Williamsport) 49.74.

4x100 relay - 1. Chambersburg 50.6; 2. Jefferson 51.07; 3. North Hagerstown 51.14; 4. Martinsburg 51.95; 5. Williamsport 52.1.

4x200 relay - 1. Jefferson 1:46; 2. Chambersburg, North Hagerstown 1:48.7; 4. Williamsport 1:49.7; 5. South Hagerstown 1:52.4.

4x400 relay - 1. Williamsport 4:10.3; 2. Mercersburg 4:13.45; 3. Greencastle 4:14.3; 4. Chambersburg 4:15.0; 5. North Hagerstown 4:15.5.

4x800 relay - 1. Chambersburg 9:53.7; 2. Jefferson 10:16.30; 3. Musselman 10:24.52; 4. Hedgesville 10:25.32; 5. Mercersburg 10:37.94.

High jump - 1. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 5-6; 2. At. Barbour (Chambersburg), Broadwater (Williamsport), Rider (Greencastle) 5-2; 5. Stine (Waynesboro) 5-1.

Long jump - 1. Mock (Berkeley Springs) 17-10; 2. Broadwater (Williamsport) 16-7; 3. Besecker (Chambersburg) 16-5; 4. LaMar (Waynesboro) 16-2; 5. At. Barbour (Chambersburg) 16-1.

Triple jump - 1. Broadwater (Williamsport) 35-9 1/4; 2. At. Barbour (Chambersburg) 33-9; 3. Garvin (North Hagerstown) 33-2; 4. Rice (Chambersburg) 33-1 3/4; 5. Frazer (Chambersburg) 32-9 1/2.

Pole vault - 1. Baker (Chambersburg), Cooper (Chambersburg), Farr (Boonsboro), Hollenshead (Southern Fulton) Layman (Smithsburg) 9-0.

Shot put - 1. Ross (Chambersburg) 40-0 1/4; 2. Yearby (Chambersburg) 35-11; 3. Shirk (Clear Spring) 35-5 1/2; 4. Winfield (Waynesboro) 35-4; 5. Wright (Greencastle) 35-3 3/4.

Discus - 1. Hicks (Martinsburg) 131-9; 2. Lowe (Jefferson) 114-2; 3. White (Jefferson) 109-1 1/2; 4. McCoy (Berkeley Springs) 107-4; 5. Brown (Hedgesville) 103-4.

BOYS

100 - 1. Reed (Hedgesville) 10.69; 2. Cato (Martinsburg), DeLawder (Jefferson) 10.7; 4. Swope (Waynesboro) 11.0; 5. Hummer (James Buchanan), Leonard (Hedgesville) 11.1.

200 - 1. Reed (Hedgesville) 22.40; 2. Cato (Martinsburg) 22.54; 3. Keith (James Buchanan) 22.64; 4. Hyler (Jefferson) 22.87; 5. Chambers (Hedgesville) 22.90.

400 - 1. Timbers (Martinsburg) 49.73; 2. Cato (Martinsburg), Hyler (Jefferson) 50.2; 4. Buchman (Williamsport) 51.3; 5. Frazier (Chambersburg), Rickard (Waynesboro) 51.9.

800 - 1. Eubanks (Chambersburg) 1:57.8; 2. Roach (Berkeley Springs) 1:59.43; 3. Timbers (Martinsburg) 2:01.47; 4. Finucane (Mercersburg) 2:01.54; 5. Buchman (Williamsport) 2:02.1.

1,600 - 1. Finucane (Mercersburg) 4:17.09 (converted from 4:18.59 mile); 2. Eubanks (Chambersburg) 4:23.2; 3. Roach (Berkeley Springs) 4:29.35; 4. Lilley (Williamsport) 4:31.01; 5. Courter (Clear Spring) 4:35.3.

3,200 - 1. Finucane (Mercersburg) 9:22.28; 2. Lilley (Williamsport) 9:51.35; 3. Hampshire (Jefferson) 9:55.84; 4. Osman (Mercersburg) 9:56.59; 5. Roach (Berkeley Springs) 10:02.88.

110 hurdles - 1. Acly (Jefferson) 14.7; 2. Woods (Hedgesville) 14.98; 3. Young (Waynesboro) 15.04; 4. Harvey (Martinsburg) 15.18; 5. Deaner (Hedgesville) 15.44.

300 hurdles - 1. Smith (James Buchanan) 39.75; 2. Witter (James Buchanan) 39.94; 3. Harvey (Martinsburg) 39.99; 4. Truitt (Berkeley Springs) 40.74; 5. Acly (Jefferson) 41.19.

4x100 relay - 1. James Buchanan 43.1; 2. Jefferson 43.5; 3. Hedgesville 43.8; 4. Chambersburg, Greencastle, Waynesboro 43.9.

4x200 relay - 1. Jefferson 1:30.6; 2. Hedgesville 1:31.47; 3. South Hagerstown 1:32.2; 4. Chambersburg 1:33.9; 5. Musselman 1:34.09.

4x400 relay - 1. Martinsburg 3:27.6; 2. Chambersburg 3:28.1; 3. James Buchanan, Jefferson 3:29.4; 5. South Hagerstown 3:32.52.

4x800 relay - 1. Musselman 8:16.40; 2. Jefferson 8:18.88; 3. Chambersburg 8:21.0; 4. Martinsburg 8:27.3; 5. Hedgesville 8:27.14.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|