Advertisement

Area Roundup

May 06, 2008

COLLEGE TENNIS



Hawks get wins at nationals

TUCSON, Ariz. - Hagerstown Community College players scored the first national tournament victories in school history at the NJCAA championships.

Teresa Mills defeated Jen Hamel of Pima Community College, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1. Amber Hendershot won her consolation match against Casey Wadley of Fort Smith Community College, 8-2. Katilyn Beard beat Crystal Lemmons of Scottsdale Community College, 9-8, 7-1.

COLLEGE GOLF



Hawks' Hudlow second in Region XX

Hagerstown Community College's Caleb Hudlow shot a 75 in the opening round of the Region XX Tournament at Beaver Creek Country Club. Hudlow is in second place out of 27 golfers. The second round starts this morning at 7:30.

GOLF



Players qualify for Amateur

GAITHERSBURG, Md. - Several area golfers finished within the top 33 qualifying positions on Monday for spots in the Maryland Amateur Championship, slated for June 5-8 at Woodholme Country Club in Pikesville, Md.

Advertisement

Three of the golfers play out of Beaver Creek Country Club, led by Brian Crabtree, who posted a 2-over-par 72 at Montogomery Village Golf Club in a tie for fifth place.

Greg Henry and Ken Lampard, who recently combined for a 25th-place finish in the Maryland State Two-Man Team Championship, each carded 3-over-par 75s for a tie for 11th.

Alex Hoffman, 17, who plays out of Black Rock, finished with a 4-over-par 74 and in a tie for 15th.

Monday's round was also used as a qualifier for the Maryland Open, which will be contested at Fountain Head Country Club on July 14-16.

Lampard, Henry and Hoffman gained positions in the Open, as did Fountain Head assistant professional Brian Boggs, who shot a 74. There were 27 spots available from the Montogomery Village qualifying.

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Eagles 22, FOP 1

Eagles: Kyle Hewitt 4 hits, 2 HRs; Elijah Stubbs 4 hits; Lane Hesson 3 hits; Tim Black 2 hits.

Clear Spring Little League

Play it Again Sports 14, Cozzoli Studios 10

Sports: Levi Bucher 2 hits; Tyler Walling grand slam, 15 Ks.

Studios: Connor Greenlee 9 Ks.

Conococheague Little League

Post 202 9, Broad Run Construction 7

Post 202: Sterling Christy, Nick Berchock, Issac Schlotterbeck, Cody Chaney 2 hits each.

Broad Run: Collin McVicker 3 hits.

Conococheague Minor League

M&T Bank 6, Valley Storage 1

M&T: Jared Clopper 3 hits, HR; Dylan Kaiser 8 Ks.

Valley: Dustin West 5 Ks; Nick Evans 3 Ks.

Federal Little League

Exchange 11, Funkstown Legion 10

Exchange: Justin Smith, Andrew Yacyk, Michael Brechbill 2 hits each; Dalton Jobe HR.

Funkstown: Josh Moats HR.

Federal 7-8

Conrad Homes 14, Ables Group 3

Conrad: Camden Casey, Bailey Claudy, Bryant Shives, Max Conrad 3 hits each; James Searcy, Tony Manilla, Jakob Conner, Lauren Healey 2 hits each.

Ables: Aaron Kline 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League

Goodwill 13, Jeter 11

Goodwill: Tanner Meyers 3 hits; Austin Scott, Tyler Shank 2 hits each; Jason Mayles 2 hits, HR.

Halfway Little League

Gibney's 10, Gehr 5

Gibney's: Ryan Boward 3 hits; Nick Sauble, Michael Toms 2 hits each.

Halfway Minor League

Virginia Ave. Shell 9, FOP 6

Shell: John Davies 2 hits, 5 RBIs; Tripp Vaughn 2 hits.

FOP: Mike McCook HR.

Maugansville Junior League

Carbaugh's Tree Service 5, Boonsboro Pharmacy 3

Carbaugh's: Ryan Barton, Dustin Kicklighter 2 hits each.

Carbaugh's 17, Spicher's 7

Carbaugh's: Ryan Barton, Trey Jessie, Bobby Leatherman 3 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Home Care 9, Brewer's Saab 7

Home Care: John Briton game-winning 2-run HR, 3 hits; Rich Montgomery 3 hits; Cody Fiery, Dylan Alexander 2 hits each.

Brewer's Saab: Joseph Alexander 2 hits, HR.

National Minor League

Aladdin 14, Goodwill 10

Aladdin: Dustin Worton, Jamerion Doleman, Cory Irving, Devin King, Dawson Gibson, Edward Walmonte 2 hits each.

Goodwill: Timmy Townson, Wyatt Trumpower 3 hits each.

Sharpsburg Little League

Chase Construction 12, Hagerstown Suns 5

Chase: Brad Enfield 3 hits; Luke Harsh 2 hits.

Hagerstown: Johnathan Williamson 2 hits.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Bair Pools 14, Lewis Orchards 4

Bair: Garrett Spinks, Donovan Stover, Joe Frey 2 hits each.

Lewis: Tanner Castle 2 HRs.

South Mountain Little League

Sportsland 10, Post 10 0

Sportsland: Matt Crown 3 hits; James Merson 2 hits.

Lions Club 17, Post 10 1

Lions Club: Trevor Walsh 2 hits, grand slam; Ryan Pew 3 hits; Gerick Allen, Zach Poffenberger 2 hits each; Poffenberger, Walsh combined no-hitter, 7 Ks.

Valley Little League

Dorsey Brothers 5, Total Lube 1

Dorsey: Yusif Bayoh 3 hits; Timmy Hartsock HR; Adam Peters, Jared Toasten combined 4-hitter.

Total Lube: Jacob Barr 2 hits; J.R. Rinehart 9 Ks.

West End Little League

FOP 26, Coca-Cola 10

FOP: Dylan Stouffer 3 hits, grand slam; Caleb Demottoes grand slam; Corbin Rowland 3 hits; Christian Archie 2 hits.

Coca-Cola: Timmy Kitchen 2 hits, HR; Nick Houman 2 hits.

West End Minor League

Martin's 8, Hopewell Sheet Metal 7

Martin's: Claudia Collison, Corey Metz 3 hits each; Andrew Smith, Joe Brown 2 hits each.

Hopewell: Stevie Billman 4 hits; Bryce Linch, Jordan Jones, Boomer Baltimore 2 hits each.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|