Advertisement

Area Roundup

May 05, 2008

COLLEGE SOFTBALL



WILLIAMSPORT - The Catonsville Community College Cardinals beat the Dundalk Lions 4-1 in the championship game of the Region XX Tournament at Kemps Mill Park on Sunday.

Catonsville went 3-0 at the tourney to improve to 29-8 overall.

"It's a great bunch of girls," Catonsville coach Chuck Slater said. "We just had a lot of talented ballplayers. They are team players, all of them. We won with pitching, being strong up the middle and timely hitting."

Catonsville starter Lauren Hart gave allowed one run and no walks in 4 1/3 innings to get the win, while reliever Amy Guyton retired all eight batters she faced to get the save.

Meghan Kovacs had two hits and two RBIs, while Sloane Van Meter also got two hits for the Cardinals.

Earlier in the day, Guyton pitched a three-hitter in Catonsville's 6-2 win over Frederick.

After that, Dundalk eliminated Frederick, 7-2.

The All-Tournament team included: Hagerstown's Faline Brown; Frederick's Julie Norris and Hillary Remsberg; Dundalk's Casey Wheat, Jamie Eckenrode and Megan Henne; and Catonsville's Stacey Rouse, Saige Steinmetz, Guyton and Van Meter.

Advertisement

- Jack Hill III

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Minor League

Goodwill 11, VFW 6

Goodwill: Isaiah Kershner 2 hits.

VFW: Desmar Wilson 2 hits.

Eagles 15, Antietam 7

Eagles: Chris Martin, Corban Luna, Quiezhee Gantt 2 hits each.

Antietam: Gage Wilson 2 hits.

Hancock Little League

Mr. Hardware Nationals 5, Red Sox 0

Nationals: Tanner Manning, Chad Sipe 2 hits each; Justin Barnard, Jordan Clingerman combined 10 Ks.

Red Sox: Brady Golden 9 Ks.

Hagerstown PONY League

Red Men 7, FOP 2

Red Men: Troy Carbaugh, Jake Bachtell combined 3-hitter, 11 Ks; Bachtell, Dustin Gregory 2 hits each.

FOP: Zach Schrieber 2 hits, HR.

Junior Interleague

Maugansville Hagerstown Trust 15, South Mountain Tanner Services 8

Hagerstown Trust: Colby Waugh 3 hits; Nathan Murray, Nick Colvin 2 hits each.

Maugansville Hagerstown Trust 6, Conococheague Homewood 1

Hagerstown Trust: Murray 12 Ks, 2 hits; Trevor Shuck 2 hits, HR; Waugh 2 hits.

National Minor League

Goodwill 11, Aladdin 3

Goodwill: Timmy Townsend 3 hits; Nathan Wilson, Brock Penn, Jordan Row 2 hits each; Wyatt Trumpower HR.

Aladdin: Shawn Vinson, Dustin Worton 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Dorsey Brothers 8, Norm Scott Drywall 2

Dorsey: Timmy Hartsock, Austin Stone, Adam Peters, Joseph Forti 2 hits each; Hartsock, Stone combined 4-hitter, 9 Ks.

Norm Scott: Ryan Little 2 hits, HR; Bryan Tracey 2 hits.

YOUTH SOCCER



HAYSL U10 CE

Blue Lightning 4, Tim Winter State Farm Insurance 1

State Farm: Dylan Mannick goal; Matt Mannick assist; Gabe Armstrong 2 saves; Reilly Weisman 3 saves.

Wilson Orthodontics 6, White 0

Wilson: Lucas Martz 2 goals, save; L.B. Thompson 4 goals; Brandon Binkley assist; Ian Ferguson 2 saves.

Purple Lightning 2, Allegheny Benefits 0

Purple: Spencer Taylor, Marcus Cilius, Jacob Simmons save each; Michael Rieg goal, save; Shane Thrailkill goal.

Allegheny: Josh Whipp, Eduardo Elias save each; Lily Foland 2 saves.

HAYSL U12 CE

Ashley Furniture Homestore 6, Nova Corporation 3

Ashley Furniture: Max Balint goal, assist; Brendon Hult goal, save; Daniel Martz goal, 2 assists; Cole Stotler 2 goals, assist; Amanda Curtain assist; Dustin Reeves goal; Alex Bowen save.

Nova: Jennifer Lee goal.

Weiss Pharmacy 3, Opal Medical Group 1

Weiss: Bryce Dickens goal, 1 assist; David Renehan, Lewis Martin goal each; Dylan Froehlich, Logan Kerns, Jake Stauffer save each.

Opal: Anthony Bracken, Juan Lomeli 2 saves each; Ryan Schnurr goal, 3 saves.

Pepsi Bottling Group 9, Nova Corporation 1

Pepsi: Grant Tribble 2 goals, 2 saves; Bria'nna Owens 2 goals; Kylie Kriner goal, assist; Mason Guillory, Jaren Kline, Dimitri Romero, David Czovek goal each; Alec Cantner save.

Boonsboro Pharmacy 4, Huntzberry Brothers 3

Boonsboro: Devin Walsh, Jake Hughes goal, assist each; Brandon Webber, Avery Simmons goal each; Eric Brabson, Sean Snyder assist each; Joey Horner 2 saves.

Huntzberry: Ryan Shoemaker goal, assist, 2 saves; Clay Smith assist, 3 saves; Daniall Masood 2 goals; Marissa Freeman assist; Cameron Clever save.

HAYSL U15 CE

Dan-Lar Stairway 6, Boonsboro 1

Dan-Lar: Wade Samples, Nick Cantner 2 goals, assist each; Garrett Rockwell 2 goals; Tim Winston 3 saves; Jeanie Stonestreet 2 assists.

Reliable Inc 5, Dirty Betty's 2

Dirty Betty's: Amber Shumaker goal, 7 saves; Lyndsey Knapp goal; Anthony Dattilio assist; Ben Michael 4 saves; Malcolm Kaylor, Brandon Helman 3 saves each.

U12 GO

Boonsboro AYSO 5, HAYSL 2

HAYSL: Lexi Sterling 5 saves; Brittanny Taylor 2 saves; Logan Keith 4 saves; Tori Freed, Caryn Ross goal each.

U15 GO

HAYSL Fortney Homes & Jerry's Sports 7, Jefferson County 0

HAYSL: Tia Kline, Lyndsey Knapp goal, 2 assists each; Nicki Forsman, Amber Shumaker goal, assist each; Tracy Forcino 2 saves; Allison Brooks, Kelsie Byers, Morgan Williams goal each.

FCYSL U14 Girls Division I

Clear Spring Fire 3, Brunswick 1

Fire: Bethany Bowers 2 goals; Miranda Kearney goal.

FCYSL U12 Boys Division I

Clear Spring Blast 4, Mount Airy 1

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|