Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

May 04, 2008

PREP SOFTBALL



HEDGESVILLE, W.Va. -- Brittany Cobb and Brittany Boarman each had two hits and No. 2 Hedgesville took advantage of 10 walks to beat No. 6 Jefferson 9-4 on Saturday to win its third straight West Virginia Class AAA Region II Section 2 championship.

Jess Shirley (19-2) scattered five hits and struck out seven for the Eagles (29-3), who will play Musselman or Hampshire in the region semifinals Thursday at 5:30 p.m. at Jefferson.

No. 7 Boonsboro 4, Brunswick 2

BOONSBORO -- Bridgette Ringley pitched a three-hitter with nine strikeouts and had two hits as Boonsboro beat Brunswick in the MVAL Antietam.

Breanne Lohman had three hits and Haley Payne had two hits for the Warriors (11-5, 6-3).

Kimmy Crutchfield had two hits for Brunswick (3-10, 2-6).

Walkersville 12, North Hagerstown 2

Caroline Kreiger had two hits, including a triple, and two stolen bases for North Hagerstown in an MVAL Piedmont loss to Walkersville.

Advertisement

Destanie Agee and Tanaishia Russ added two hits apiece for the Hubs (8-9, 4-3).

Mercersburg 8, St. Maria Goretti 1

Cree Riley had three hits, Sarah Erlichman had two and both players pitched in Mercersburg Academy's win over St. Maria Goretti.

Riley, the starter, struck out six in four innings, while Erlichman fanned six over the final three for the Blue Storm (9-7).

Katie Cronise had two hits and two stolen bases for Goretti (6-10).

PREP BASEBALL



No. 4 Mercersburg 10, Bullis 2

POTOMAC, Md. -- David O'Brien had two hits, struck out six and walked none as Mercersburg Academy defeated Bullis School.

Chris Freeland and Matt Timoney had two hits each for the Blue Storm (12-5).

Martinsburg 5, Heritage 4

MARTINSBURG, W.Va. -- Brandon King and Zach Woolcock drove in the tying and winning runs with sacrifice flies in the bottom of the seventh inning as Martinsburg edged Heritage (Va.) in the Bulldogs' regular-season finale.

Cam Puller and Spike Geffert both singled and Ryan Bennett walked to load the bases with no outs in the Martinsburg seventh. Puller scored and Geffert advanced to third on King's flyout and Geffert scored the game-winner on Woolcock's flyout.

King had two hits, including a solo home run, while Geffert went 3-for-4 for the Bulldogs (18-11). Zach Stolipher also had two hits for the winners.

Martinsburg opens play in the West Virginia Class AAA Region II Section 2 tournament Monday against Hedgesville at 7 p.m. at P.O. Faulkner Field.

JV SOFTBALL



Boonsboro 15, Clear Spring 0

Boonsboro: Nikki Reeder, Brooke Holder 3 hits each; Sara Angle 2 hits; Megan Long 1-hitter, 8 Ks, 3 RBIs.

Boonsboro 16, Clear Spring 1

Boonsboro: Holder 4 hits; Tenielle Carroll 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Katie Lewis, Alison Holmes 2 hits each; Megan Long 4 RBIs.

GIRLS TENNIS



West Virginia Region II Championship

at SHENANDOAH JUNCTION, W.Va.

Finals Match

1. Jefferson 28, 2. Musselman 15, 3. Bridgeport 14, 4. Hedgesville 9, 5. Martinsburg 7, 6. Hampshire County 5, 7. Robert C. Byrd 4, 8. Buckhannon-Upshur 3, 9. Lewis County 3, 10. Elkins 3

Singles -- 1. Katelyn Mumaw (J) d. Julia Barry (HC), 8-1; 2. Christina Hammond (J) d. Amy Wright (Ma), 8-1; 3. Stephanie Crum (J) d. Courtney Steele (BP), 8-0; 4. Teal Pindell (J) d. Lexi Miller (BP), 8-1.

Doubles -- 1. Mumaw-Hamoond (J) d. Sherie Butler-Mandy Chapman (Mu), 8-2; 2. Crum-Pindell (J) d. Danielle Vincent-Kelly Coffindaffer (BP), 8-1; 3. Jena Jones-Daniella Peduzzi (J) d. Miller-Steele (BP), 9-7.

BOYS TENNIS



West Virginia Region II Championship

at SHENANDOAH JUNCTION, W.Va.

Finals Match

1. Jefferson 23, 2. Bridgeport 14, 3. Hedgesville 14, Musselman 11, 5. Buckhannon-Upshur 9, 6. Robert C. Byrd 8, 7. Martinsburg 7, 8. Hampshire County 3, 9. Lewis County 1, 10. Elkins 1

Singles -- 1. Dano Folks (RCB) d. Trey McCutchoen (BP), 8-2; 2. Jacob Jones (J) d. Mason Walling (He), 8-6; 3. Kent Thomas (J) d. Zach Lewis (BU), 8-6; 4. Blake Pindell (J) d. Carl Schultz (Mu), 8-2.

Doubles -- 1. Jones-Brice Brker (J) d. Walling-Greg Keiter (He), 8-1; 2. Schultz-Ben Sencindiver (Mu) d. Thomas-Pindell (J), 8-4; 3. Trenton Stemple-David Leonard (J) d. Dylan Sheldon-Robert Morton (BP), 8-3.

PREP TRACK & FIELD



Finucane sets school record

ALTOONA, Pa. -- Mercersburg Academy senior James Finucane won the Class AA boys 3,200-meter run in an area-leading and school-record time of 9:22.28 at the 59th West Central Coaches Meet.

David Strider was the runner-up in the high jump (6-2) for the Blue Storm.

For the Mercersburg girls, Whitney Matthew placed second in the 400 (1:00.80), Asia Walker was third in the 100 (12.99) and Anne Spencer became the first area girl to break 12 minutes in the 3,200 this year, placing fourth in 11:46.09.

GIRLS LACROSSE



Mercersburg 11, Broad Run 10

MERCERSBURG, Pa. -- Jenn Dillon scored the game-winner in the final minute to lift Mercersburg Academy over Broad Run.

Dillon finished with five goals and an assist, Annie Birney and Anika Kempe each had two goals and an assist, and Ashley Irving and Mary Lancaster each had a goal for the Blue Storm (8-3). Steph Seibert made 18 saves.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|