Advertisement

Area Roundup

May 03, 2008

COLLEGE BASEBALL



HCC 10-12, Harford 4-1

BEL AIR, Md. - Matt Greene had two hits and five RBIs as Hagerstown Community College beat Harford in the opener of a doubleheader sweep.

Jacob Darr had two hits and two RBIs, Kyle Chronister had two hits and an RBI, while Matt Byers had two hits for the Hawks.

In the nightcap, Roland Thiele had three hits, including a solo homer, and four RBIs for HCC (34-14-1). David Zaminski had three hits and an RBI, while Mike Knight homered.

Advertisement

Shepherd 13, W.Va. State 5

JOHNSTOWN, Pa. - Shepherd University pounded out 17 hits in a win over West Virginia State (32-12) in the West Virginia Conference Tournament at Point Stadium.

Clinging to a 6-4 lead heading into the sixth inning, Shepherd (29-19) erupted with six runs to break the game open. Brett Caplan smacked a two-run single and Neil Toothman added a two-run double.

Caplan led the Rams with a 4-for-5 effort with three runs. Matt McCarty had two hits and three runs. Chris Wilkins, Brandon Armentrout and Josh Wenderoth each had two hits.

McCarty (8-2) picked up the win, fanning eight and allowing only one walk in five innings.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL



Rams eliminated

VIENNA, W.Va. - Shepherd University went 2-1 in second-day action of the West Virginia Conference Tournament at Jackson Park. The Rams defeated Glenville State 6-4 and Davis & Elkins 4-2 before being eliminated by West Virginia Wesleyan, 8-0.

Against Glenville State, senior Stephanie Sims hit a two-run single, while freshman Amber Dudek and senior Jodie Sites each added RBI singles in the first inning. Freshman Caitlin Davis went 3-for-3 with a solo homer.

Sites drove in two runs against Davis & Elkins, while Sims and Amy Edmondson each drove in a run.

Shepherd finished the year 29-26.

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Goodwill 10, Funkstown 0

Goodwill: Trevion Hamlin, Aaron Lighter 2 hits each; Demetrius Edwards 2-hitter.

Elks 13, FOP 6

Elks: Anthony Morton 3 hits, HR; Eli Boykins 3 hits, 2 HRs.

FOP: C.J. Burnett, Queizahn Gantt, Drequan Johnson 2 hits each.

Clear Spring Minor League

Weaver Paving A's 6, Bragunier Masonry Yankees 6

Weaver: Aaron Miller, Connor Michael, Ryan Weaver 2 hits each.

Bragunier: Jaret Lazich, Hunter Harshman, A.J. Yost 2 hits each.

Conococheague Little League

Red Men 10, Lions 0

Red Men: Riley Arnone 4 hits; Jordan Stonebraker, Brandon Isminger 3 hits each; Colin Osborne 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor League

M&T Bank 11, Yankees 1

M&T Bank: Dylan Kaiser, Jared Clopper 2 hits, HR each; Bryan Bowers 5 Ks.

Federal Little League

Kiwanis 10, Funkstown Legion 1

Kiwanis: Zane Schreiber 3 hits; Schreiber, Preston Carey combined 2-hitter.

Funkstown Legion: Josh Moats 2 hits.

Hagerstown PONY League

Jeter 2, FOP 1

Jeter: Bret Barr 2 hits; Aaron Jones HR.

FOP: Kyle Shanholtz 2 hits.

Eagles 8, Red Men 3

Eagles: Aaron Stoner 2 hits, HR.

FOP 10, Susquehanna Bank 2

FOP: Ryan Robinson 2 hits, 11 Ks; Zach Schriber, Kyle Shanholtz, Zach Rowland, Matt Daley 2 hits each.

Red Men 11, Goodwill 9

Red Men: Derek Black 3 hits, HR; Jake Bachtell 2 hits, HR.

Goodwill: Brock Heiston 3 hits; Jason Mayles, Tyler Shank, Devin Baker 2 hits each.

Halfway Little League

Gibney's 12, Carpet Gallery 7

Gibney's: Bobby Brennan HR; Nick Sauble 2 hits.

Carpet Gallery: Julian Miller 3 hits, HR, 6 RBIs; Matt Malphurs 2 hits.

Hancock Little League

Pirates 16, Tigers 14

Pirates: Tucker Price 4 hits; Tyler Anderson 3 hits; Tanner Faith, Ryan Smith 2 hits each.

Tigers: Steven White 2 hits, HR.

Maugansville Little League

Home Care 12, Maugans Oil 0

Home Care: Richie Montgomery, Cody Firry, Dillon Alexander, Cole Helman 2 hits each; John Britton 1-hitter, 9 Ks.

Maugansville Minor League

St. Lawerence Cement 10, Frederick Glass 8

National Minor League

AMVETS 10, Western Maryland Sportsmen 8

AMVETS: Dawson Hottinger 3 hits; Collin Rhodes, Tyler Giffin, Paige Giffin 2 hits each; Rhodes 6 Ks.

Western: Chance Barnhart 3 hits; Cameron Dorsey 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Little League

Chase Construction 12, Lions Club 3

Chase: Sean Giampietro, Zayne Blickenstaff, Trey Ebersole 2 hits each.

Lions: Alex Wetzel 2 hits.

South Mountain Little League

Thompson's Gas 8, Pete's Barber Shop 7

Thompson's: Clayton Myers, Greg Fiola 3 hits each; Spencer Griffin 2 hits.

Pete's: Brandon Turnbaugh 3 hits; Travis Stone 2 hits.

Valley Little League

Total Lube 9, Norm Scott 4

Total Lube: Jacob Barr, Josh Bloyer 2 hits each; Rinehart, Barr, Zimmerman combined 3-hitter.

Norm Scott: Kyle Huntzberry 2 hits.

West End Little League

VFW 8, Coca-Cola 5

VFW: Josh Shingleton 3 hits, HR.

Coca-Cola: Trevor Fritts 2 hits; Timmy Kitchen HR.

West End Minor League

Hopewell Sheet Metal 14, West End Shell 12

Hopewell: Steven Billman 5 hits; Tim Derberow, Ronald Schnur 4 hits each; Isiah Norris, Bryce Lynch 3 hits each.

Shell: Michael Frederick, Will Grove, Charles Bright, Leeann Webb 4 hits each; Logan Randall, Kiaeem White 3 hits each.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County Girls

Middle School Division

Artz Trucking 14, Larry Allen 2

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|