Advertisement

May is the time to set records straight

Track and Field Notebook

Track and Field Notebook

May 02, 2008|By ANDREW MASON

May is finally here.

While no Tri-State or Washington County track and field records have been set this spring, the outdoor season is just starting to heat up. All of the major championship meets will be held over the next few weeks.

Below are The Herald-Mail's records, which have been a work in progress the past few years.

The only record changes since last year are in the boys and girls shot put.

It was recently discovered that Bob Batdorf had a throw of 59 feet, 4 inches for Mercersburg Academy in 1957. Jim Rodgers, who had been listed as the Tri-State record holder, is still No. 1 all-time in Washington County with his 57-10 1/2 for Smithsburg in 1979.

In the girls shot put, North Hagerstown graduate Meagan Verdeyen remains the Tri-State record holder. But it turns out her best throw wasn't the 42-10 she had been listed with. It now appears to have been her 43-3 from the 1999 Zonis Invitational.

Advertisement

Tri-State Records



BOYS

100 - James Jett (Jefferson, 1989) 10.34

200 - James Jett (Jefferson, 1989) 21.39

400 - Domonique Richmond (South Hagerstown, 2002) 47.44.

800 - Doug Walter (Chambersburg, 1986) 1:52.14

1,600 - Doug Walter (Chambersburg, 1986) 4:13.74

3,200 - Chris Fox (Martinsburg, 1977) 8:54.64

110H - Dan Robinson (Boonsboro, 2004) 14.50.

300H - Aaron Johnson (Chambersburg, 1988) 38.14

400 relay - Chambersburg (O'Neal, Harrison, Houser, Rearick, 1990) 42.54

800 relay - Jefferson (1989) 1:28.47

1,600 relay - Chambersburg (Barbour, Mata, Purnell, Doaks, 1984) 3:21.24.

3,200 relay - Chambersburg (Riggs, Snyder, Eubanks, Grove, 2007) 7:50.70.

High jump - Steve Moore (Chambersburg, 1978) 7-1 1/2

Long jump - Tone Belt (Berkeley Springs, 2005) 24-0

Triple jump - Nick Kipe (Waynesboro, 2004) 47-3

Discus - Ryan Martin (Williamsport, 2003) 180-8

Shot put - Bob Batdorf (Mercersburg Academy, 1957) 59-4

Pole vault - Pete Johncour (Chambersburg, 1994) 14-8

GIRLS

100 - Anyssa Barbour (Chambersburg, 2006) 12.09

200 - Lasonya Primus (Smithsburg, 1997) 24.80.

400 - Becki Davis (Chambersburg, 1991) 57.34

800 - Sarah Morrison (Chambersburg, 2005) 2:14.10

1,600 - Sarah Morrison (Chambersburg, 2006) 4:52.44 (converted from 4:54.05 mile)

3,200 - Kylee Schuler (Chambersburg, 2003) 10:44.71

100H - Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 14.84

300H - Sarah Hensley (Boonsboro, 2005) 44.07

400 relay - Chambersburg (Harrison, Pecovsky, Brown, Lovett, 1993) 49.53

800 relay - Jefferson (Nelson, Washington, Lee, Nelson, 1980) 1:43.54

1,600 relay - Chambersburg (McClanahan, Hopkins, Muehl, Davis, 1990) 3:57.1

3,200 relay - Chambersburg (Hess, Baker, Redding, Armstrong, 1999) 9:30.9

High jump - Kelly Lowery (Boonsboro, 1987), Natasha Redman (Hedgesville, 2006), Meghan Mock (Berkeley Springs, 2007) 5-8

Long jump - Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 18-8

Triple jump - Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 38-8

Discus - Meagan Verdeyen (North Hagerstown, 1999) 135-3

Shot put - Meagan Verdeyen (North Hagerstown, 1999) 43-3

Pole vault - Sarah McDonald (Williamsport, 2000), Amanda Collier (Chambersburg, 2007) 10-6

Washington County Records



BOYS

100 - Chad Brown (Smithsburg, 2007) 10.74

200 - Gene O'Keefe (North Hagerstown, 1965) 21.54

400 - Domonique Richmond (South Hagerstown, 2002) 47.44

800 - Richard Newton (South Hagerstown, 1962) 1:54.54

1,600 - Jeff Scuffins (North Hagerstown, 1980) 4:18.94

3,200 - Terry Baker (Williamsport, 1973) 9:14.44

110H - Dan Robinson (Boonsboro, 2004) 14.50

300H - Derek Martin (Smithsburg, 2006) 38.84

400 relay - North Hagerstown (G. Hoult, Stoner, Linzer, D. Hoult, 1958) 42.84

800 relay - North Hagerstown (G. Hoult, Stoner, Linzer, D. Hoult, 1958) 1:30.54

1,600 relay - North Hagerstown (Smith, Behan, Towns, Winslow, 1987) 3:25.14

3,200 relay - Williamsport (Troxell, Buchman, Oliver, Hewitt, 2004) 7:58.15

High jump - Steve Milburn (Williamsport, 1979), Elmer Sewell (Smithsburg, 1995), Corey Brown (Smithsburg, 2002) 6-6

Long jump - Dwayne Freeman (South Hagerstown, 1988) 23-5

Triple jump - Tyler King (Smithsburg, 2006) 46-11 1/4

Discus - Ryan Martin (Williamsport, 2003) 180-8

Shot put - Jim Rodgers (Smithsburg, 1979) 57-10 1/2

Pole vault - David Miller (North Hagerstown, 2001) 14-0

GIRLS

100 - Lasonya Primous (Smithsburg, 1997) 12.17

200 - Lasonya Primus (Smithsburg, 1997) 24.80

400 - Heather Jenkins (Smithsburg, 1999) 57.49

800 - Hayley Harnett (Boonsboro, 2007) 2:19.57

1,600 - Lynn Ziegler (North Hagerstown, 1988) 5:09.24

3,200 - Ashley Lockard (Clear Spring, 2003) 11:14.55

100H - Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 14.84

300H - Sarah Hensley (Boonsboro, 2005) 44.07

400 relay - North Hagerstown (Zampelli, Scott, Ritter, Hamilton, 2007) 50.74

800 relay - Smithsburg (Fowkes, Hill, Campbell, Brown, 2004) 1:45.14

1,600 relay - Boonsboro (Walla, Robertson, Hensley, Harnett, 2005) 4:04.53

3,200 relay - Williamsport (Ruland, Atha, Berry, Forsythe, 2004) 9:40.44

High jump - Kelly Lowery (Boonsboro, 1987) 5-8

Long jump - Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 18-8

Triple jump - Zoe Hunt (Smithsburg, 1993) 38-8

Discus - Meagan Verdeyen (North Hagerstown, 1999) 135-3

Shot put - Meagan Verdeyen (North Hagerstown, 1999) 43-3

Pole vault - Sarah McDonald (Williamsport, 2000) 10-6

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|