Advertisement

Area Roundup

May 02, 2008

COLLEGE BASEBALL



JOHNSTOWN, Pa. - Shepherd senior first baseman Dirk Webb has been named the West Virginia Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Player and Hitter of the Year by a vote of league coaches.

Webb, a Hedgesville graduate, ranks among the league leaders with a .430 batting average, 14 home runs and 51 RBIs.

Shepherd junoir pitcher Matt McCarty also was selected to the All-WVIAC first team. McCarty is 7-2 with a 1.41 ERA and 61 strikeouts.

Also for the Rams, second baseman Drew McCormick was a second-team selection, and relief pitcher Kenny Reisinger was an honorable mention.

Shepherd (28-19) is ranked sixth in the recent NCAA Division II North Atlantic Region poll.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL



Rams split at WVIAC tourney

VIENNA, W.Va. - Amy Edmondson tied Shepherd's single-season home run record with her eighth homer - a two-run blast in the Rams' 7-1 WVIAC Tournament victory over Ohio Valley.

Advertisement

Edmondson, Rae Johnson and Nichole Pitcock each had two hits and Stephanie Sims homered for the Rams.

April Przygocki had two hits, including a two-run homer, to lead Shepherd in a 4-3 loss to West Virginia State in the second tournament matchup of the day.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Clear Spring Minor League

Schildtnecht Trucking Indians 16

Myers Building Systems Astros 15

Indians: Billy Block 4 hits; Donnie Schildtnecht 3 hits, 4 runs; Dakota Rose, Dalton Myers, Cory Sensenbaugh 3 hits each.

Astros: Paul Seibert 4 hits; Josh Colliflower 3 hits; Asa Heines, Brady Clark 2 hits each; Josh Yeargan 3 runs.

Conococheague Jr. League

Red Men 10, South County 4

Red Men: Brad Miller, Ricky Long 2 hits each.

Conococheague Little League

Wolfe's 11, Post 202 1

Wolfe's: Sinjin Shoop, Brett Vitkun 2 hits, HR each; Nick Williams, Jake Moats 2 hits each.

Conococheague Minor League

Tony's Pizza 5

Valley Storage 2

Tony's Pizza: Christopher Pike, Joseph Pike HR each; Sonya Holmes, Dylan Barkdoll combined 15 Ks.

Valley Storage: Dustin West 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Exchange 10, Rotary 0

Exchange: Andrew Yacyk 3 hits, HR; Dalton Jobe, Isaac House 2 hits each.

Federal Minor League

Conrad Homes 9, DMP 0

Conrad: Jakob Conner 4 hits; Bailey Claudy, Bryant Shives 3 hits each; Matthew Healey, Jonathon Shriner, Max Conrad, Tony Manilla 2 hits each.

DMP: Ethan Crum 2 hits.

Halfway Little League

Red Men 15, Gehr 6

Red Men: Hunter Maloy, Geraghty Showe 3 hits each; Tanner Canfield 2 hits.

Gehr: Emery Rowland 2 hits.

Hancock Minor League

Piartes 17, Orioles 15

Pirates: Casey Kelly, Cody Childers 3 hits, 2 RBIs each; Devin McCarty 3 hits; Drew Hann 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Brandon Lynch, Dylan Ensor, Cooper Grove, Zach Sigel 2 hits each.

Orioles: Mitchell Potter 4 hits; Jacob Evartt 3 hits; Dakota Wagonbrenner 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Ethan Golden 2 hits.

Maugansville Little League

Burkholder's 14, Ruritan 6

Burkholder's: Matt Breakall, Chris Resh, Derek Herbert 3 hits each; Garrett Colbert 3 RBIs; Herbert 5 Ks.

Ruritan: Trent Sauble 3 hits; Logan Beal 2 hits, HR; Jake Clemmer, Brenden Burkholder 2 hits each.

National Little League

Crampton 10, FOP 6

Crampton: Elijah Miller 3 hits; Joe Rohr, Brandon Gooden 2 hits each.

FOP: Jeremy Strain 2 hits.

National Minor League

AMVETS 14, Antietam 12

AMVETS: Tyler Giffen, Jacob Loudin, Dawson Hottinger, Colin Rhodes 2 hits each.

Antietam: Cody Crawford, Christian Kyler 2 hits each; Blake Gooden HR.

Sharpsburg Little League

Chase Construction 14, Lions 3

Chase: Zane Blcikenstaff 3 hits; Sean Giampietro, Luke Harsh, Matt Harsh, Matt Nolan 2 hits each; Brad Enfield 10 Ks.

Nutter's Ice Cream 14

C&C Construction 13

Nutter's: Kaitlin Robertson 3 hits; Michael Reynolds, Drew Housel 2 hits each.

C&C: Taylor Thompson 3 hits; Blaine Morris 2 hits.

Smithsburg Little Sluggers

Phil & Jerry's 8

Cavetown Planning 6

Phil & Jerry's: Dylan Blickenstaff, Josie Blickenstaff, Joseph Coleman 3 hits each; Jacob Leisinger 2 hits.

Cavetown: Jake Nee, Collin Kissner 3 hits each; Michael Merrill, Bryan Cottrill 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Dorsey Brothers 12, Holcim 2

Dorsey: Timmy Hartsock, Niklas Steiner 3 hits each; Austin Stone, Adam Peters 2 hits each; Peters, Jared Tosten combined 2-hitter.

West End Little League

FOP 14, AFL-CIO 13

FOP: Dylan Stouffer 4 hits, 3 HRs; Caleb Demottez 3 hits, 2 HRs; Christian Archie 3 hits; Bryson Reeder 2 hits.

West End Minor League

Hope Bridge Church 12

Martins Foods 3

Hope Bridge: Tim Ferguson, Skyler Turner 3 hits each; Wyatt Summers, P.J. Mayo 2 hits each.

Martins: Daryl Pope, Killana Wallace, Claudia Collison 3 hits each.

YOUTH SOCCER



Mid-Maryland U12 Boys

Clear Spring 5, Williamsport 0

Clear Spring: Quinn Rhodes 4 goals; Jacob Ernst goal; Bradly Mills 3 assists; Brandon Quillici shutout.

ADVENTURE RACING



Local duo 12th at Rocky Gap

FLINTSTONE, Md. - Dave Ruff, 54, and Thomas Dahbura, 38, both of Hagerstown, recently combined to place 12th out of 22 teams in the Duo Male Division of the Rocky Gap Adventure Race.

Ruff and Dahbura covered the 28-mile course in 5 hours, 38 minutes. The event consisted of trail running, mountain biking, canoeing, rock scrambling and open-water swimming.

CYCLING



The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|