Advertisement

Area Roundup

May 01, 2008

COLLEGE BASEBALL



HCC 11-7, Southern Maryland 0-1

LA PLATA, Md. - Spencer Cromer allowed two hits while striking out six through five innings as Hagerstown Community College shut out College of Southern Maryland in the opener of a doubleheader sweep.

Roland Thiele had three hits and four RBIs, Jacob Darr had three hits, Matt Byers had two hits and two RBIs, David Zaminski had two hits and Mike Knight homered for the Hawks.

In the nightcap, Charles Johnson hit a three-run homer, while Byers and Alex Stover each hit a two-run homer for HCC (32-13-1).

Advertisement

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Goodwill 16, FOP 6

Goodwill: Demetrius Edwards 3 hits, HR; Jordan Luna 3 hits; Brendan Colbert, Dylan Churchey, Trevion Hamlin, Raheem Wilson 2 hits each.

Clear Spring Little League

Cozzoli Studios 13

R.L. Divelbliss Excavating 7

Cozzoli: Jake Brant 3 hits; Wyatt Harnish, Conner Greenlee, Henry Eby 2 hits each.

Divelbliss: Collin Shultz 3 hits.

Bragunier Masonry 15

Schildtnecht Trucking 10

Bragunier: Tyler Hill 3 hits; Jared Kees 2 hits, grand slam; Hunter Harshman 2 hits.

Schildtnecht: Troy Irving, Cody Royce 3 hits each; Dakota Rose, Daulton Myers 2 hits each.

Play It Again Sports 12

Hose McIntosh Realtors 8

Play It Again: Jacob Lee, Levi Bucher 2 hits each; Logan Gladhill game-winning RBI.

Hose: Hunter Fiddler 2 hits.

Conococheague Little League

Red Men 9, Broad Run 1

Red Men: Riley Arnone, Jordan Stonebraker, Wyatt Scriever 2 hits each; Caleb Buchman, Brandon Isminger combined no-hitter.

Conococheague Minor

M&T Bank 4

R.J. Mason Construction 3

M&T: Dylan Kaiser 3 hits; Harley Mills game-winning RBIs.

R.J.: Jaustin Itnyre, Caleb Norris, Justin Taylor 2 hits each; Mark Koontz 6 Ks.

Federal Little League

Kiwanas 13, Lions 3

Kiwanas: Ryan Byard, Preston Caruy 2 hits each; Mark Grunburg 2 hits, HR.

Exchange 11, Alsatia 0

Exhange: Justin Smith 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Andrew Yacyk 2 hits, HR, 5 RBIs; Yacyk 1-hitter, 11 Ks.

Hagerstown PONY League

Jeter Paving 9, Eagles 8

Jeter: Aaron Jones, HR, 4 RBIs.

Eagles: Aaron Stoner HR.

Jeter Paving 10, Firefighters 4

Jeter: Aaron Jones 3 hits; Adam Mellott, Cole Myers, Brett Barr, Brad Spickler 2 hits each.

Halfway Little League

Valley Strorage 9, Gibney's 8

Valley: Kenny Mack, Jeremiah Younker combined 2-hitter, 11 Ks; Matt Clopper 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Zach Barr 3 RBIs.

Gibney's: Bobby Brennan 2 hits.

Halfway Minor League

Hopewell 4, Sam's Club 2

Hopewell: John Bennett, Bret Artz combined 12 Ks.

Sam's: Ronald Malone, Issayah Fostion combined 10 Ks; Heather Elliot HR.

Hancock Minor League

Pirates 17, Marlins 3

Pirates: Tyler Unger, Austin Bloyer, Casey Kelly 4 hits, 3 RBIs each; Garrett Golden, Cody Childers 4 hits each; Brandon Lynch 3 hits, 3 RBIs; Zach Sigel 3 hits; Dylan Ensor 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Drew Hann 2 hits.

Marlins: Caleb Green, Kolby Wright 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Brewer's Saab 10

Maugans Oil 9

Brewer's Saab: Joseph Alexander 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Dylan Wagner 2 hits, 2 RBIs; Mike Sullivan 2 RBIs; Jordan Davis 3 runs; Sullivan 6 Ks.

Maugans: Nathan Patey 2 hits, 3 RBIs; Cory Staubs, J.J. Clemmer 2 hits, 2 RBIs each.

National Little League

Funkstown 16, AMVETS 1

Funkstown: Nick McCoy 3 hits; Isiah Frye 2 hits; Cody Rachor 2-hitter, 7 Ks.

National Minor League

Goodwill 12, Western MD 4

Goodwill: Nathan Wilson 4 hits; Brock Penn, Timmy Townsend, Wyatt Trumpower, Katie Free 3 hits each; Jordan Row 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Little League

Netconn 14

B&B Automotive 1

Netconn: Josh DeRocher, Lauren Longerbeam, Cameron Cline, Brock Gretchen, Reese Parks 4 hits each; John Grimm 3 hits.

B&B: Chase Gordon 3 hits; Cody Henderson 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Minor League

Battleview Market 12

M.W. Willard 4

Battleview: Hayden Elmy 2 hits.

Willard: Jared Kline, Sierra Smallwood 2 hits each.

South Mountain Little League

Lions Club 9, Thompson's Gas 2

Lions: Ethan Foster 3 hits; Andrew Violet, Zach Poffenburger Derick Allen 2 hits each; Trevor Walsh 2 hits, HR.

Thompson's: Jordy Mills 2 hits.

Valley Little League

Total Lube 17, SMRG 7

Total Lube: Quenten Zimmerman, Jacob Barr 4 hits each; JR Rhinehart 3 hits, 2 HRs, 6 RBIs.

SMRG: Colby Messersmith 2 hits.

West End Minor League

Holcim 5, Hopewell 4

Holcim: Chase Reed, Jaden Duddley 3 hits each.

Hopewell: Ronald Schnur, Tim Derborow 3 hits each.

West End Little League

FOP 10, Western Enterprise 9

FOP: Dylan Stouffer 2 hits.

Western: Airin Martin, Zach Martin 2 hits each; Colby Johnson, Bubba Snodderly 2 hits, HR each.

Stags 15, Coca Cola 11

Stags: Carlos Torres 2 hits.

Coca Cola: Nick Hauman 2 hits.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington County GirlsMiddle School Division

Mid-Atlantic Orthopaedics 11

D.M.Bowman 1

Mid-Atlantic: Kaitlin Brown 3 hits, HR; Mollie Johnson 2 hits; Rebecca Amalfitano, Abby Harp combined 11 Ks.

Antietam Title 11

Dave-Bee's 3

Antietam Title: Amber Myers, Tristan Hartle 2 hits each; Kayla Payne, Myers combined 2-hitter, 7 Ks.

Ernst Market 18

Jerry's Sports 3

Ernst: Shayna Bickford, Katlyn Moore, Regan Marshalleck 2 hits each; Jose Stotler HR.

YOUTH SOCCER



BBSL U13 Girls

Hagerstown Freedon '94 4

Calverton Spirit 0

Hagerstown: Amber Smith 3 goals; Leah Yurko goal; Megan Alves assist; Aspen Flook, Renee Barnes combined shutout.

Mid-Maryland U10 Boys

Williamsport Arsenal 5

Clear Spring 2

Williamsport: Trevor Knode 4 goals; Michael Werder goal.

Clear Spring: Corbin Hensley, Brandon Blair goal each; Jordan Blair, John Sollenberger assist each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|