Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

April 26, 2008

PREP SOFTBALL



WILLIAMSPORT - Kelly Beard pitched a three-hitter with 11 strikeouts and had two hits and two RBIs as No. 5 Williamsport beat No. 7 Boonsboro 4-1 on Friday.

Beard (8-1) and the Wildcats (11-1, 6-1) avenged their lone loss of the season, while increasing their first-place lead over the Warriors (9-4, 4-2) to 1 1/2 games in the MVAL Antietam.

Williamsport broke a scoreless tie with three runs in the bottom of the fifth inning. Beard's sacrifice fly gave the Wildcats a 1-0 lead, and Jordie Lord's two-run double made it 3-0.

Boonsboro cut its deficit to 3-1 in the top of the sixth on a solo home run by Lauren Abbott, but Williamsport got the run back in the bottom half on an RBI double by Beard.

Advertisement

Boonsboro's Jaime Donato and Williamsport's Emily Myers each had two hits. Bridgette Ringley (8-3) had nine strikeouts in the loss.

No. 4 Greencastle 15, Harrisburg 0

GREENCASTLE, Pa. - Autumn Appleby pitched a no-hitter with six strikeouts as Greencastle-Antrim routed Harrisburg in four innings in the Mid-Penn Capital.

Cheyenne Melius had two hits and four RBIs for the Blue Devils (13-2, 9-1), while Roxanne Dewalt, Kali Ball, Kayla Pond and Rachel Statler each added two hits.

Middletown 7, North Hagerstown 5

Alyssa Collier had three hits, including two doubles, and three RBIs for North Hagerstown in an MVAL Piedmont loss to Middletown (8-3, 5-0).

Shanan Plunkett had a double and an RBI for the Hubs (7-7, 4-2).

Chestnut Ridge 3, McConnellsburg 1

FISHERTOWN, Pa. - Sam McQuade drove in McConnellsburg's lone run with a double and Megan Eichelberger struck out eight for the Spartans (7-6, 6-5) in a Sideling Hill League loss.

PREP BASEBALL



No. 3 Waynesboro 13, West Perry 3

WAYNESBORO, Pa. - Brent Kopecek had three hits as Waynesboro beat West Perry.

Ian Ramsey, Ian Smith and John Brunner each had two hits for the Indians (11-2).

No. 6 Chambersburg 5Central Dauphin 3

COLONIAL PARK, Pa. - Ben Eby had three hits, an RBI and scored twice as Chambersburg beat Central Dauphin.

Tyler McDonald had two hits, while Trevor Appleby had four strikeouts for the Trojans (8-4).

No. 7 Greencastle 20, Harrisburg 10

HARRISBURG, Pa. - Eric Schanzenbaker had two hits, including a home run, and six RBIs to lead Greencastle-Antrim over Harrisburg in the Mid-Penn Capital.

Grant Meyers had two hits with a home run and three RBIs and Cole Sellers hit a three-run homer for the Blue Devils (11-3, 10-0).

Brunswick 7, Smithsburg 3

BRUNSWICK, Md. - Josh Conway had two hits and an RBI and Kyle Orndorff blasted a solo homer to lead Smithsburg (5-7, 1-5) in an MVAL Antietam loss.

Grace 18, Broadfording 3

Brandon Hess had four hits as Grace Academy beat Broadfording Christian Academy.

Sean Koontz had three hits, while Pat Salvagno, Ben Barnett and Ken Frederickson had two hits each for the Knights (5-4).

Steve Fogleman had two hits for the Flames (5-7).

Heritage 15, CVCS 3

CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. - Mark Taggart had four hits as Heritage Academy beat Cumberland Valley Christian School.

Cody Butts, Chad Lowry, Travis Barthalow, Steven Barthalow and Scott Murphy each had two hits for the Eagles (6-3).

Ben Schlotter had three hits for CVCS (2-6).

BOYS TRACK & FIELD



Perez 4th in javelin, Finucane 8th in mile at Penn Relays

PHILADELPHIA - Chambersburg senior Armond Perez placed fourth out of 18 competitors in the javelin at the Penn Relays with a throw of 194 feet, 5 inches.

Mercersburg Academy senior James Finucane placed eighth out of 16 in the 1-mile run in a personal-best 4:18.59.

BOYS TENNIS



Smithsburg 5, Brunswick 0

at BRUNSWICK, Md.

Singles - 1. David Kurz (S) d. Chris Haugen, 6-2, 6-2; 2. Adam Fay (S) d. Scott Moore, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles - 1. Jon Vich-Dan Gillen (S) d. Sean Barton-Shawn Jeffery, 6-4, 7-5; 2. Chris Ecker-Ryan Siefert (S) d. Jacob Remsburg-Luke Kaler, 6-2, 6-0; 3. Jong Kim-Mats Tuttas (S) d. Greg Klouda-Andy Garman, 6-3, 6-7, 6-0.

Record: Smithsburg 7-3 (4-1 Antietam).

North Hagerstown 4, Middletown 1

Singles - 1. Alex Metzner (M) d. Chris Bradford, 6-0, 6-0; 2. Alex Persinger (N) d. Johnny Gesiotto, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles - 1. Charlie Brasher-Allen Sandberg (N) d. Tommy Maerz-Dylan McMahon, 6-3, 6-1; 2. Eric Harrison-Greg Harrison (N) d. Aaron Cevallos-Jeremy Stanfield, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; 3. Andreas Grahn-Joseph Knight (N) d. Jesse McMahon-Justin Doody, 6-2, 7-6 (7-2).

Record: North 9-3 (4-2 Piedmont).

Frederick 4, South Hagerstown 1

Singles - 1. Paul Hazlett (F) d. Andrew Mueller, 7-5, 6-4. 2. Wildin Vanrik (F) d. Brad Kennedy, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles - 1. Aaron Martin-Robby Suddith (S) d. Paul Donnelly-Brian Ochoa, 6-6 (3-7), 6-4, 6-6 (7-2); 2. Mark Nichols-Michael Lebair (F) d. Nick Knight-Matt Cosgrove, 6-2, 6-0; 3. Aaron Grubar-Gilbert Kim (F) d. R.J. Lushbaugh-Darren House, 6-0, 6-0.

Record: South 1-10.

Boonsboro 4, Williamsport 1

at WILLIAMSPORT

Singles - 1. Robert Kornides (B) d. J.P. League, 6-2, 6-4; 2. Eddie McMurtrie (B) d. Marcus Peterson, 6-0, 6-2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|