Advertisement

HCC sweeps baseball, softball twinbills

April 23, 2008

COLLEGE BASEBALL



HCC 2-2, Chesapeake 1-1

WYE MILLS, Md. -- Aerik Taylor and Spencer Cromer each threw a complete game to carry Hagerstown Community College to a doubleheader sweep of Chesapeake in the Maryland JuCo Conference.

In the opener, Taylor (2-4) allowed five hits, walked two and struck out six. Roland Thiele and Kyle Chronister had RBI singles for the Hawks.

In the nightcap, Cromer allowed three hits and two walks while fanning nine, and HCC (27-12-1, 15-3) scored a run in the seventh for the sweep. Thiele doubled and scored on Mike Knight's single.

Advertisement

The Hawks clinched a bye into the Region XX Tournament.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL



HCC 5-11, Chesapeake 0-3

Faline Brown had two triples and three RBIs as HCC shutout Chesapeake College in the opener of a doubleheader sweep.

Sam Koehl pitched a two-hitter with five strikeouts for the Hawks.

In the nightcap, Jess Patey had two hits and four RBIs for HCC (19-1).

YOUTH BASEBALL



American Little League

Funkstown 23, FOP 1

Funkstown: Jacob Wise 11 Ks; Alex Brooks 2 hits.

Clear Spring Little League

Play It Again Sports 13, Divelbiss Excavating/Construction 11

Play It Again Sports: Bradley Colliflower 3 hits; Zach Roberston, Tyler Walling 2 hits each.

Divelbiss: Colin Schultz 2 hits, HR.

Conococheague Little League

Lions 10, Broad Run 7

Lions: Jack Kelly 3 hits, HR; Ryan Crabtree 2 hits.

Broad Run: Mike Kelbaugh 2 hits; Saavon Brown 3 RBI, HR.

Conococheague Minor League

Tony's Pizza 5, Reid's Elevator 2

Tony's: Sonya Holmes 2 hits; Aaron Koontz 10 Ks.

Reid's: Turned triple play in fourth inning; Carter Thomas 2 hits.

Federal Little League

Kiwanis 8, Exchange 3

Kiwanis: Zane Shriver 2 hits, HR; Ryan Byard 2 hits.

Exchange: Dalton Jobe 3 hits.

Halfway Little League

Gibney's 10, Gehr 3

Gibney's: Bobby Brennan 2 hits, HR; Nick Sauble, Ryan Boward, Kevin Henson 2 hits each.

Gehr: Chase Eichelberger 2 hits.

Halfway Minor League

FOP 4, Virginia Avenue Shell 3

FOP: Riley Wolfensberger 7 Ks; Eli Gaylor HR, 5 Ks; Jordan Purdham 2 hits.

Shell: Tate Hopkins, Trey Osborne, Todd Stocks 2 hits each.

Maugansville Little League

Home Care 12, Burkholder's 0

Home Care: Taylor Shank no-hitter, 2 hits; John Britton 3 hits; Rich Montgomery HR; Logan Kauffman, Connor Hill 2 hits each.

National Little League

FOP 12, AMVETS 1

FOP: Jeremy Strain 4 hits; Bryce Nigh 1-hitter.

National Minor League

Aladdin 9, Western Maryland 4

Aladdin: Shawn Vinson, Ajjon Doleman, 2 hits each; Jamerion Doleman 2 hits, HR.

Western Maryland: Chance Barnhart 2 hits.

Sharpsburg Little League

Nutter's Ice Cream 11, Houser Trucking 8

Nutter's: Kaitlin Robertson 2 hits; Ryan Nolan, Lane Gay combined 10 Ks.

Houser Trucking: Ethan Grim, Michael Miles 2 hits each.

South Mountain Little League

Lions 15, Nationwide 6

Lions: Andrew Violet 4 hits; Ethan Foster, Zach Poffenberger 3 hits each.

Valley Little League

Norm Scott 9, Holcim 6

Norm Scott: Ryan Little grand slam; Mike Burgess 2 hits.

Holcim: Tony Rostek 2 hits, HR.

West End Little League

Western Enterprise 11, Hopewell Sheet Metal 5

Western: Tim Cosley, Damion Reeder 4 hits each; Allyson Barger, Tyler King 3 hits each.

Hopewell: Tim Durbarow 4 hits; Ronald Schur 3 hits.

West End Minor League

Western Enterprise 24, Coca-Cola 4

Western: Bubba Snodderly 3 hits, grand slam; Dante Harper 2 hits.

YOUTH SOFTBALL



Washington Co. Girls Softball Middle School Division

Antietam Title 15, Ernest Market 0

Antietam: Kayla Payne 1-hitter, 8 Ks; Amber Myers, Shelby Griffith, Cate Heaney, Andrea Pettyjohn 2 hits each.

Glocker Group Realty 7, FOP 6

Glocker Group: Miriah Garnett 2 hits; Natalie Tobery 3 RBIs; Ariah Giles 8 Ks.

FOP: Lauren Folk, Tiff Vincent combined 12 Ks.

Mid-Atlantic Orthopaedic 10, Ritter's 8

Mid-Atlantic: Rebecca Amalfitano, Abby Harp, Kaitlin Brown combined 2-hitter, 10 Ks; Darian Kamara, Sammi Beard 2 hits each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|