Advertisement

Area Roundup

April 09, 2008

COLLEGE BASEBALL



HCC 3, Garrett 2

Mike Knight had three hits and an RBI as Hagerstown Community College edged Garrett in Maryland JuCo action.

Alex Stover had three hits, Matt Greene had two hits, Kyle Chronister had two RBI and Spencer Cromer struck out six and gave up two runs in eight innings for the Hawks (21-10-1, 9-1).

Shepherd 13, Shippensburg 5

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. - Matt McCarty went 4-for-5 to pace Shepherd University as the Rams belted out 13 hits en route to a victory over Shippensburg University (24-14).

The Rams jumped out to an 11-0 lead in the first inning.

Justin Dailey had three hits and three RBIs, Brett Caplan had two hits and three RBIs and Brandon Armentrout had two hits and two RBIs to lead Shepherd (18-14).

Advertisement

COLLEGE SOFTBALL



Shepherd 7-1, Alderson-Broaddus 0-7

PHILIPPI, W.Va. - Caitlin Davis hit a two-run double and Jodie Sites had two hits to lead Shepherd over Alderson-Broaddus in the first game of a WVIAC doubleheader split. The Rams' Nicole Pitcock scattered six hits and gave up no walks to even her record to 8-8 on the season.

Bekka Martinelli hit an RBI double for the lone run in the nightcap for Shepherd (15-17, 7-5).

MEN'S BASKETBALL



HCC's Bright honored

Hagerstown Community College 6-foot-5 sophomore guard Kelvin Bright was selected to the NJCAA Division I All-American Team as an honorable mention.

MEN'S SOCCER



Goretti's Lorensen signs with Wheeling Jesuit

St. Maria Goretti senior Will Lorensen has signed a letter of intent to play NCAA Division II soccer at Wheeling Jesuit University in Wheeling, W.Va.

Lorensen is a four-year starter for the Gaels as a defender and midfielder and a two-year team captain. He was an All-Washington County and All-Apple Valley League selection.

YOUTH BASEBALL



Conococheague Little League

Post 202 6, Lions 5

Post 202: Cody Chaney GW RBI.

Lions: Colby Byers 2 hits.

Conococheague Minor

Yankees 7, M&T 5

Hancock Minor League

Rangers 6, Orioles 3

Rangers: Ethan Souders, Lucas Kline 2 hits each.

Valley Little League

Holcim 12, Post 211 2

Holcim: Holden Hershey 4 hits; Brandon Butrick, Josh Mades 3 hits each; Tyler Stotelmyer 3 RBIs.

Post 211: Dylan Durning 2-run HR.

South Mountain Little League

Sportsland 9, Thompson's 8

Sportsland: Nick Hubbard, Alec Nittinger, Matt Crown 2 hits each.

Thompson's: Chris Deckert, Jordy Mills, Natalie Johnson, Jacob Walker 2 hits each.

YOUTH SOCCER



U-9 Girls

Hagerstown 2, Waldorf Wolves 2

Hagerstown: Emily Rhiammon, Taylor Blenckstone goal each; Eryn McVicker assist; Elizabeth Fahey, Erin Byard combined 9 saves.

U-10 Girls

Freedom 8, Hagerstown 1

Hagerstown: Hope Shindle goal; Hadley Giles 12 saves.

U-12 Girls

Hagerstown 1, Boonsboro 0

Hagerstown: Allie Hawbaker goal; Evanna Schimph 9 saves.

U-12 Boys

Baltimore Bays 3, Hagerstown 1

Hagerstown: Ryan Byard goal; Mark Grunberg assist; Logan Beal 9 saves.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|