Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

April 06, 2008

PREP BASEBALL



Musselman 13-11, Preston 3-10

INWOOD, W.Va. -- Jeremy Cunningham had two hits and four RBI to help Musselman edge Preston in the second game of a doubleheader sweep on Saturday.

Ricky Frame drove in three runs to lead the Applemen (7-5) in the opener. Ryan Larose had two hits and Blaine Coates and Cunningham each had two RBI.

Hancock 8-16, Broadfording 4-2

HANCOCK -- Hancock pitchers Mike Clingerman and Ben Hoopengardner limited Broadfording Christian to seven hits in 10 innings as the Panthers swept a doubleheader on Thursday.

Advertisement

In the first game, Clingerman allowed just four hits in five innings and struck out seven. Dan Mauch had two hits and two RBIs, Willie Powell added two hits and Nick Harvey drove in two runs for the Panthers.

In the second game, Hoopengardner held the Lions to three hits while striking out nine. Ethan Martin had two doubles and three RBIs, while Nick Lanehart and Mauuch each added two hits and two RBIs for Hancock (3-3).

PREP SOFTBALL



St. James 9, Broadfording 8

ST. JAMES -- Megan Cassagrande singled in Morgan Gish in the bottom of the seventh to lift St. James over Broadfording Christian.

Kali Worth and Alina Rossi each had two hits for the Saints (1-2).

GIRLS TENNIS



Potomac Valley Conference Championships AAA Division

at SHENANDOAH JUNCTION, W.Va.

1. Jefferson 21, 2. Musselman 10, T3. Martinsburg, Hedgesville 5, 5. Hampshire County 3.

Finals Matches

Singles -- 1. Katelyn Mumaw (J) d. Julia Barry (HC), 8-0; 2. Christina Hammond (J) d. Mandy Chapman (Mu), 8-0; 3. Stephanie Crum (J) d. Alania Heck (Ma), 8-2; 4. Teal Pindell (J) d. Rachel Harrison (Mu), 8-0.

Doubles -- 1. Mumaw-Hammond (J) d. Cherie Butler-Chapman (Mu), 8-0; 2. Crum-Pindell (J) d. Samantha Montgomery-Harrison (Mu), 8-0; 3. Jana Jones-Daniella Peduzzi (J) d. Amelia Carte-Marleana Cruz (Mu), 8-1.

BOYS TENNIS



Potomac Valley Conference Championships AAA Division

at SHENANDOAH JUNCTION, W.Va.

1. Jefferson 20, T2. Martinsburg, Musselman 7, 4. Hedgesville 6, 5. Hampshire County 1.

Finals Matches

Singles -- 1. Brice Barker (J) d. Cort Grubb (Mu), 8-1; 2. Mason Ralling (H) d. Jacob Jones (J), 8-6; 3. Kent Thomas (J) d. Ben Sencindiver (Mu), 8-2; 4. Blake Pindell (J) d. Carl Schultz (Mu), 8-2.

Doubles -- 1. Barker-Jones (J) d. Greg Keiter-Ralling (He), 8-6; 2. Thomas-Pindell (J) d. C.J. Rogus-Nathan Jalazo (Ma), 8-3; 3. Trenton Stemple-David Leonard (J) d. Scredatta Mahavada-Sricharan Mahavada (Ma), 8-4.

GIRLS LACROSSE



Mercersburg 7, Lawrenceville 5

MERCERSBURG, Pa. -- Jennifer Dillon and Annie Birney each scored twice to lead Mercersburg Academy over Lawrenceville in a Mid-Atlantic Prep League match.

Ashley Irving, Mary Lancaster and Emily Carl each added a goal and Stephanie Seibert had seven saves for the Blue Storm (3-0, 1-0).

JV SOFTBALL



North 22, Williamsport 6

North: Amanda Fiery 3 hits.

Williamsport: Brittany Heller, Megan Tomlin, Taylor Davis 2 hits each.

North 11, Williamsport 8

North: Amanda Fiery 3 hits; Taylor Robinson 2 hits.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|