Advertisement

Area Roundup

February 26, 2008

COLLEGE BASKETBALL



Region XX slate set

Hagerstown Community College is the host site for the Maryland JuCo Region XX Tournament this week beginning Thursday and running through to Sunday's championship games in three divisions.

Thursday features a pair of Divison II games and also a Division I contest.

HCC is idle until Saturday's Division I semifinal when it meets Garrett at 7 p.m. The first semifinals will pit Chesapeake against the Allegany-Potomac State survivor, those two teams clashing on Thursday.

Three Division II games and the Division III championship game are on tap on Friday. the Division I and II championship games will be played on Sunday at 1 and 3 p.m.

Advertisement

The HCC women will play in the Region XX Division II fray at Frederick Community College on Friday against Potomac State at 3 p.m., one of four games that day beginning at 1 p.m.

If HCC wins, the Hawks will play in the semifinals on Saturday against the Cecil-Frederick winner at 7 p.m. The Division II championship game is set for Sunday at 3 p.m.

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Mid-Maryland Girls

Middle School Championship

Brunswick 34, Springfield 25

Brunswick: Axline, Whitten 9 points each, Denelsbeck, Smith-Henry 4 each, Shriver, Hiabayarhi 2 each.

Springfield: Chelsea Myers 7, Autumn Willingham 4, Jordan Younker 4, Casey Arnone 3, Haley Wolff, Stacey Christy 2 each. Willingham 11 rebounds.

Clear Spring 5th-6th

Tournament Semifinals

Terps 48, Wildcats 22

Terps: Collin Schultz 14, Ryan Yetter 6, Eric Yetter 2, Spencer Schultz, Bradley Mills 14.

Wildcats: Jacob Brant 9, Travis Commer 5, Dalton Morgan 2, Joseph Alexander 3, Wyatt Harnish 3.

7th-8th

Tournament Semifinals

Suns 62, Bullets 43

Suns: Adam Mellott 15, Matt Harbaugh 18, Ryan Aaron 6, Tylar Habel 16, Steven Smith 2, Jeremy Miller 2, Brandon Stride 3.

Bullets: Lindon Paul 15, Zach Kees 8, Ralph Weaver 6, D.J. Kinna 4, Corey McClure 2, Adam Proctor 8.

Boonsboro Elementary League

3rd-4th Grade Division

Antietam Paving 28, Youngblood Studios 16

Antietam: Alex Wetzel 16, Matt Nolan 4, Owen Glass 4, Matt Harsh 2.

Youngblood: Mitchell Mentzer 9, Devin Griffith 7.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|