Advertisement

Area Roundup

February 22, 2008

AUTO RACING



Hagerstown opener postponed

Hagerstown Speedway's Northeast opener for late models and Syracuse qualifier for big block modifieds, originally scheduled for Saturday, have been postponed to March 1.

Gates open at 11 a.m., warm-ups begin at 1 p.m. and race time is 1:30.

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Hagerstown Junior League

Junior Division

Maugansville Ruitan 65, Centra Bank 27

Maugansville Ruitan: Davis 13, Daley 6, Younker 6, Fleetwood 16, Elwood 10, Miller 2, Leatherman 2, Tucker 2, Muthoka 8.

Centra Bank: Kessel 2, Dates 2, Proctor 5, King 9, Powell 2, Keplinger 7.

Preferred Arbor 53, UAW 29

Preferred Arbor: Jessie 16, Qballa 11, Rowland 13, S. King 3, Green 2, M. King 2, Bey 6.

Advertisement

UAW: Dossouri 4, Wiley 6, Yacyk 10, Jones 9.

Elementary Division

Exchange 42, Preferred Arbor 17

Exchange: Kitchens 14, Singleton 6, Fiery 6, Tapley 2, Stambaugh 2, Burkholder 6, Daniels 6.

Preferred Arbor: Gantt 8, Speak 4, Jimnez 5.

AMVETS 19, Rob & Rob 15

AMVETS: Steiner 3, Karlen 3, Sprecher 9, Scott 4.

Rob & Rob: Kisner 4, Abbott 4, Buwalda 2, VanLoan 5.

Weller's 45, Larry Allen 36

Weller's: Colbert 5, Ruppenthal 1, Barr 7, Younker 4, Scott 1, Helman 2, Jackson 19, Payne 4, Chandler 2.

Larry Allen: Hensey 8, Grunberg 5, Lazich 12, Miller 9, Eichelberger 2.

Alsatia 29, AFSCME 22

Alsatia: Christy 17, Moir 3, Jordan 7, Johnson 2.

AFSCME: Schultz 4, Peralta 14, Berry 1, Smith 3.

Clear Spring Boys 7th-8th

Suns 51, Celtics 43

Suns: Adam Mellott 18, Matt Harbaugh 6, Ryan Aaron 8, Tylar Habel 5, Steven Smith 8, Brandon Stride 6.

Celtics: Nick Hill 10, Michael Sensenbaugh 16, C.J. Elwood 2, Jared Brant 10, Chris Resh 1, Evan McDonough 2, Zach Keefer 2.

Bulls 60, Bullets 48

Bulls: Kyle Shanholtz 17, Scott Hovermale 4, Tyler Walling 18, Brent Mentzer 4, Ben Cornwell 7, Michael Snyder 8, Caleb Edwards 2.

Bullets: Lindon Paul 22, Zach Kees 8, Ralph Weaver 4, D.J. Kinna 6, Cory McClure 4, Adam Proctor 4.

YOUTH VOLLEYBALL



Tri-State FCA report

The 17U Eagles hosted the FCA/Mizuno 17's Invitational at Grace Academy, finishing third with a 6-5 record. They were led by Emily Pinkham (Clear Spring, 16 kills, 8 aces, 6 blocks), Alyssa Toth (Waynesboro, 21 kills, 5 aces, 20 digs), Lacee Hershberger (Williamsport, 18 kills, 7 aces), Kara Rudisill (Grace Academy, 15 kills, 5 aces), Megan Micco (Clear Spring, 72 assists) and Karli Powers (North Hagerstown, 29 digs).

In the Mason-Dixon 17-18 Invitational, the Eagles finished 3-5. Emily Pinkham had 22 kills and 8 blocks, Hannah Young (Broadfording) had 18 kills and 18 digs, Lily Pinkham (Clear Spring) had 8 kills, 9 aces and 26 digs, Rudisill had 12 kills, Megan Plume (North Hagerstown) dished out 36 assists, Micco had 35 assists, Brittany Smetzer (Clear Spring) had 28 digs and Powers had 14 digs.

The 16U Revelation, members of the Mid-Atlantic Power League, competed in the first Power League tournament with the best 18's, 17's and 16's teams in Maryland, Virginia and North Carolina. They finished in 16th place in this first round, led by Young (31 kills, 7 aces, 10 blocks), Lindsay Lacy (27 kills, 15 aces), Alyssa Beattie (Williamsport, 15 kills), Danielle DuBois (Broadfording, 15 kills, 5 aces, 59 digs), Molly Geiger (Waynesboro, 11 kills), Becca Adams (Broadfording, 70 assists) and Val Smith (Smithsburg, 41 assists).

The 18U Guardians played in the NVVA Groundhog Weekend Tournament and finished 2-7. They were led by Rebecca Morgan (Grace Academy, 20 kills, 17 digs), Brynne Eaton (9 kills, 11 blocks), Katie Koontz (Williamsport, 6 kills, 7 blocks), Katie Gantz (Boonsboro, 10 kills) and Tara Garver (Boonsboro, 35 assists, 9 kills).

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|