Advertisement

Preps Boxscores

February 19, 2008

PREP INDOOR TRACK

Maryland State Championships

At Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex in Landover, Md.

Class 1A

Boys

Team results: 1. Digital Harbor 70, 2. Western STES 51, 3. tie, Williamsport and Glenelg 48, 5. Smithsburg 43, 6. Boonsboro 33, 7. Surrattsville 20, 8. Catoctin 18, 9. South Carroll 13, 10. tie, Clear Spring and Brunswick 11, 12. Carver Vo-Tech 8, 13. tie, Pikesville and New Town 7, 15. tie, Havre de Grace, Washington and Chesapeake 2, 18. tie, Bohemia Manor and Forestville 1.

Winners and local placewinners

55 - 1. Drumgoole (DH) 6.43, 6. Linton (Wi) 7.05.

55 hurdles - 1. Dix (WS) 7.85, 2. Bowie (Wi) 8.20, 4. Phillipson (Bo) 8.47, 5. Jewell (Sm) 8.70, 6. Ingraham (Wi) 9.66.

Advertisement

300 - 1. Drumgoole (DH)35.39, 3. Craig (Sm) 36.63.

500 - 1. Diggs (DH) 1:09.18; 3. Buchman (Wi) 1:09.25.

800 - 1. Pencek (Gl) 2:04.82, 3. Gardenhour (Wi) 2:06.18.

1,600 - 1. Parker (Ca) 4:35.91, 3. Centofonti (Sm) 4:42.46, 6. Wilson (Sm) 4:48.05.

3,200 - 1. Lilley (Wi) 10:02.10, 3. Centofonti (Sm) 10:17.32, 4. David Wilson (Sm) 10:18.86.

800 relay - 1. Western STES 1:32.6, 4. Smithsburg 1:38.36, 5. Williamsport 1:38.67.

1,600 relay - 1. Digital Harbor 3:31.99, 4. Williamsport 3:44.61, 5. Smithsburg 3:49.35.

3,200 relay - 1. Williamsport 8:25.18, 5. Smithsburg 9:01.40, 6. Boonsboro 9:09.90.

High jump - 1. Kornides (Bo) 5-10, 2. Courter (CS) 5-10, 3. Craig (Sm) 5-6.

Pole vault - 1. Rice (Bo) 13-0, 2. Reaux (Bo) 12-0, 4. Wren (Sm) 11-0, 5. Byrne (CS) 10-6.

Shot put - 1. Horner (Br) 52-8 1/2.

Girls

Team results: 1. Poolesville 53, 2. Williamsport 51, 3. South Carroll 43, 4. Digital Harbor 39, 5. tie, Forestville and Western STES 38, 7. tie, Reginald F. Lewis and New Town 28, 9. Smithsburg 23, 10. Glenelg 18, 11. Boonsboro 15, 12. Pikeville 14, 13. Bohemia Manor 8, 14. Southern Garrett 3, 15. Mardela 2, 16. Brunswick 1.

Winners and local placewinners

55 - 1. McClure (DH) 7.23.

55 hurdles - 1. Rovel-Jones (NT) 8.76, 5. Taylor (Wi) 9.25.

300 - 1. McClure (DH) 41.01.

500 - 1. Oliver (RL) 1:16.94, 2. Johnson (Wi) 1:19.09.

800 - 1. Oliver (RL) 2:26.88, 2. Johnson (Wi) 2:27.42.

1,600 - 1. Reid (Po) 5:36.62.

3,200 - 1. Sykes (SC) 11:54.67, 3. Forsythe (Wi) 12:14.96.

800 relay - 1. Western STES 1:45.72, 4. Williamsport 1:53.79.

1,600 relay - 1. Poolesville 4:14.99, 5. Williamsport 4:25.82

3,200 relay - 1. Poolesville 10:09.76, 2. Williamsport 10:17.33, 6. Smithsburg 11:06.85.

High jump - 1. Lockatell (SC) 4-10, 4. Holmes (Bo) 4-10, 6. Rockwell (Bo) 4-8.

Pole vault - 1. Farr (Bo) 8-0, 2, Law (Sm) 7-6, 3. Gerhold (Sm) 7-6, 4. (tie) Ebersole (Wi) 7-0.

Shot put - 1. Lord (Wi) 33-0, 2. Kittel (Sm) 32-0.

Class 2A

Boys

Team results: 1. Baltimore Polytechnic 54, 2. Clarksburg 40, 3. Middletown 36, 4. Mount Hebron 31, 5. Northwood 30, 6. North Point 25, 7. River Hill 22, 8. Walkersville 21, 9. tie, Eastern Tech and Francis Scott Key 18, 11. Winters Mill 16, 12. Hammond 15, 13. tie, Kent Island and Southern 12, 15. tie, McDonough and Century 10, 17. Frederick Douglass 9, 18. Oakland Mills 6, 19. tie, Central, Patuxent and James M. Bennett 4, 22. North Hagerstown 2, 23. tie, Lansdowne, Northwestern, City College and Loch Raven 1.

Winners and local placewinners

55 - 1. Graham (Cl) 6.49, 5. Donaldson (NH) 6.63.

55 hurdles - 1. Cover (ET) 7.77.

300 - 1. Powell (Nw) 35.99.

500 - 1. Powell (Nw) 1:06.67.

800 - 1. Ruemante (Nw) 2:01.72.

1,600 - 1. Morgan (RH) 4:28.33.

3,200 - 1. Weinstein (MH) 9:58.86.

800 relay - 1. Baltimore Polytechnic 1:32.71.

1,600 relay - 1. Baltimore Polytechnic 3:32.29.

3,200 relay - 1. Century 8:26.83.

High jump - 1. Hill (Wa) 6-8.

Pole vault 1. Edelmann (Mi) 13-0.

Shot put - 1. Graham (Cl) 50-0 1/2.

Girls

Team results: 1. Midletown 48, 2, Loch Raven 31, 3. tie, North Point and James Bennett 30, 5. tie, River Hill and Central 26, 7. tie, Calvert and Kent Island 22, 9. Century 19, 10. Queen Anne's 16, 11. North Caroline 13 1/2, 12. Eastern Tech 13, 13. Hammond 12, 14. Marriott's Ridge 11, 15. tie, Baltimore Polytechnic, Fairmont Heights and Patuxent 10, 18. tie, Mount Hebron, Liberty, North Hagerstown and Northwestern 8, 22. Samuel L. Banks 7, 23. Oakland Mills 6, 24. Parkside 4, 25. Francis Scott Key 2, 26. tie, McDonough and Winters Mill 1, 28. Wicomico 1/2.

Winners and local placewinners

55 - 1. Humpbert (Ha) 7.41, 2. Ritter (NH) 7.42.

55 hurdles - 1. Williams (NP) 8.79.

300 - 1. Boone (Ca) 40.08.

500 - 1. Boone (Ca) 1:16.65.

800 - 1. Staver (QA) 2:20.65.

1,600 - 1. Harman (RH) 5:18.83.

3,200 - 1. Harman (RH) 11:43.56.

800 relay - 1. Middletown 1:47.84.

1,600 relay - 1. Central 4:09.31

3,200 relay - 1. Middletown 9:52.27.

High jump - 1. Smith (Pa) 5-4.

Pole vault - 1. Miller (JB) 10-0.

Shot put - 1. Henry (FH) 38-0 3/4.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Goretti 45, Williamsport 41

WILLIAMSPORT (8-12)

Beard 13, Palmer 4, Smith 14, Petro 1, Ewing 2, Malott 5. Totals 11 13-20 41.

ST. MARIA GORETTI (18-11)

Barton 8, Grove 3, Nevarez 9, DiMercurio 4, Spierenburg 21. Totals 14 17-26 45.

Williamsport 10 4 9 18 - 41

Goretti 8 10 5 22 - 45

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|