Advertisement

Area Roundup

February 17, 2008

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



Hagerstown 85, Cecil 73

NORTH EAST, Md. -- Hagerstown Community College finished the regular season with an unusual win on the road at Cecil Community College.

For the first time since the 2001-02 season, the Hawks won at Cecil to notch a Maryland JuCo Conference co-championship with Allegany, each with a 12-1 record.

With the Maryland JuCo tournament this week, HCC coach Marlys Palmer was unsure if her team would get the top seed, but knows it will have a first-round bye and be idle until Friday.

Advertisement

"Typically, they would match up head-to-head, and since we beat Allegany, we'd get the top seed, but we'll wait until Monday," said Palmer.

On the floor, the Hawks (23-3, 12-1) matched a season-high from 3-point range with 10 connections on 20 attempts. At the line, HCC went 27 of 37 and dominated the backboards, 53-32.

Latoya Buckner just missed a double-double, leading the Hawks with 24 points and pulling down eight rebounds. Alicia Myers added 14 points, all coming at the line, where she went 14 of 16. Cara Thompson added 13 points, nine rebounds and six assists and Shuashanna Faulkner led the Hawks on the boards with 12. Out of HCC's 24 baskets, 20 came with an assist.

"(Cecil) had some over-aggressive guard play, espcially against Myers," said Palmer. "(Cecil) got frustrated. They really expected to win the game."

Shepherd 71, Salem International 45

SALEM, W.Va. -- Krissy Grosselin and Laura Harkins each scored 14 points to lead Shepherd over Salem International.

Katie Warehime had 13 points, while Jerica Hewett had 11 points for the Rams.

Jeannie Saunders had 21 points for Salem International.

MEN'S BASKETBALL



Allegany 76, HCC 66

CUMBERLAND, Md. -- Kelvin Bright scored a game-high 30 points for Hagerstown Community College in a Maryland JuCo Conference loss to Allegany.

Will Taylor had eight points and eight rebounds, while Sheridan Price added 10 points for the Hawks (20-6, 12-4).

George Degroat had 27 points for Allegany.

Spierenburg sets Gettysburg record

GETTYSBURG, Pa. -- Gettysburg junior forward Joe Spierenburg, a St. Maria Goretti graduate, blocked three shots in the Bullets' 69-55 win over Swarthmore to give him 89 blocks for the season, breaking his own single-season school record.

Spierenburg also had eight points and five rebounds as Gettysburg improved to 19-3 overall and 14-2 in the Centennial Conference.

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK



HCC at Kane Invitational

ITHACA, N.Y. -- Two Hagerstown Community College runners turned in NJCAA-qualifying times at Cornell University.

Mike Podlesnik placed second in the men's mile in 4:21 and Lindsey Hollenshead was fifth in the women's 5,000 in 19:01.

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Washington County Middle School

Sixth-grade boys

Northern 42, Smithsburg 30

Northern: Teddy Schoeck 16, Jake Thompson 11, Mark Grunberg 6, Nick Berry 5, Nick Karlen 2, Connor Abeles 2.

Smithsburg: Matt Sprecher 17, Timmy Hartsock 8, Tyler Smith 4, Josh Garnand 1.

Clear Spring 25, Broadfording 15

Clear Spring: Ryan Yetter 2, Collin Schultz 3, Matt Breakall 2, Eric Yetter 2, Bradley Mills 2, Brandon Haupt 2, Johnathan Henesy 6, Connor Greenlee 6.

Broadfording: Tiago D'Souza 10, Grimm 3, Massey 2.

Seventh-grade boys

Smithsburg 55, Springfield 36

Smithsburg: Ryan 21, Huntzberry 16, Gibson 6, King 4, Stevens 4, Castle 2, Tracey 2.

Springfield: Crabtree 16, Wilt 6, Morris 6, Myers 3, Hopkins 2, Keplinger 2, Seibert 1.

Clear Spring 32, Hancock 17

Clear Spring: Matt Lowenhaupt 4, Chris Resh 5, Jeremy Miller 2, Ryan Aaron 7, Tyler Walling 10, Caleb Edwards 1, Stephen Smith 1, Jared Brant 2.

Hancock: Arnold 2, Mitchell 2, Faith 2, Manning 11.

Northern Middle 37, Boonsboro 27

Northern Middle: Andrew Yacyk 12, Tre Anderson 9, Darian Hampton 6, Kevin Proctor 5, Max Ober 3, Tyrus Fleetwood 2.

Boonsboro: Jobe Redman 10, Adam Peters 6, Justin Treen 6, Ryan Abbott 3, Ryan Ruiz 2.

Eighth-grade boys

Northern 57, Boonsboro 43

Northern Middle: Jessie 23, Benson 12, Fields 10, Herring 5, Beachley 2, Burdick 2, Rajahpillay 2, Pietro 1.

Boonsboro: Hardy 12, Harwood 11, Lewis 6, C. Jardeleza 5, Scheckenberg 3, Briggs 2, J. Jardeleza 2, Austin 2.

E. Russell Hicks 60, St. Mary's 16

E. Russell Hicks: Bucher 15, Boutieller 12.

St. Mary's: Palmer 4, Shaper 6.

Boonsboro Boys 5th-6th

Harne Designer Homes 26, KPMG 12

Harne Designer Homes: Dobrzanski 2, Grimes 4, Harsh 2, Poffenberger 2, Richards 2, Singh 8, Harne 2, Coyle 2, Lamm 2.

KPMG: Hubbard 2, Itnyre 6, Wilt 4.

Mr. D's 31, South Mountain Family Practice 16

Mr. D's: Saunders 6, Kidwell 10, Carroll 6, Froehlich 2, Easterday 1, Bigiuseppe 4.

South Mountain Family Practice: Turnbaugh 2, Derocher 4, Colter 4, Griffin 6.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|