Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

February 17, 2008

BOYS BASKETBALL



BEDFORD, Pa. - Southern Fulton didn't take its first lead of the game until overtime, as the fourth-seeded Indians came from behind to upset top-seeded Conemaugh Township 36-30 in the PIAA District 5-A semifinals Saturday.

Southern Fulton, which was merely 1-of-21 from the field in the first half, trailed 16-4 at halftime. The Indians outscored Conemaugh Township 23-11 in the third and fourth quarters to tie the game at 27-all and force overtime.

Jeremy Clingerman had 11 points, four steals and two assists for Southern Fulton (19-7), while Jake McCarthy had 11 points and three assists and Lucas Mellott had nine points, five rebounds and two blocks.

Kevin Byer had a game-high 13 points for Conemaugh Township (22-5).

The Indians will face either Shade or Shanksville in the championship game Wednesday at University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown.

No. 4 Jefferson 84, North Marion 59

RACHEL, W.Va. - Vance Hosby posted a double-double with 25 points and 24 rebounds to lead Jefferson over North Marion.

Advertisement

Dewey McDonald had 25 points, Tyler Hester had 16 points and Casey Johnson had five assists for the Cougars (13-5).

Lawrenceville 68, Mercersburg 45

POTTSTOWN, Pa. - Brett Burrier scored 21 points for Mercersburg Academy in the Blue Storm's Mid-Atlantic Prep League tournament consolation loss.

A.J. Dean had 14 points for Mercersburg in a 74-30 loss to Hun School on Friday.

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Berkeley Springs 53, No. 2 Jefferson 51

SHENANDOAH JUNCTION, W.Va. - Alex Tamez had 15 points, four assists and four steals to lead Berkeley Springs over Jefferson in the Apple Valley League.

Amber Booher posted a double-double with 12 points and 12 rebounds, while Jess Haynes had 12 points for the Indians (15-7, 1-4).

Katie Danno scored 20 points, while Aissa Diehl added 15 points for the Cougars (17-4, 3-2).

No. 3 Musselman 55, Petersburg 44

INWOOD, W.Va. - Nikki Stephenson posted a double-double with 16 points and 11 rebounds to lead Musselman over Petersburg.

Jennifer Ashton and Lacey Williams each had 10 points for the Applemen (17-5).

Berlin 44, No. 6 Southern Fulton 31

BEDFORD, Pa. - Chelsea Hollenshead had nine points and four steals for Southern Fulton in a loss to Berlin in the PIAA District 5-A semifinals.

Natasha Bard had eight points and 12 rebounds for the Indians (19-7).

Heritage 47, Shalom 44

MARION, Pa. - Morgan McIntire scored eight points, including 6 of 8 from the foul line, in overtime on Friday to lead Heritage Academy to a victory in their Mason Dixon Christian Conference regular-season finale.

Heritage (17-6, 12-2) used the foul line to slow the pace with 43 free throws, but only made 19.

McIntire finished with 27 points, seven rebounds and four assists while Bri Dorsey added 13 points, 14 rebounds and nine assists.

Olivia Grove led Shalom with 15 points.

PREP WRESTLING



Barrick takes 3rd for Mercersburg

FORT WASHINGTON, Pa. - Cody Barrick scored an escape with 18 seconds remaining to defeat Andrew Giannascoli (38-6) of Malvern Prep 1-0 for third place at 145 pounds at the Pennsylvania Independent Schools State Tournament, leading three Mercersburg Academy placewinners at the event.

Barrick (38-5) went 5-1 in his 27-man bracket at 145 pounds.

Garrick Skubon (30-5) placed sixth at 135 and A.J. Firestone (26-13) finished seventh at 285 for Mercersburg. Skubon reached the championship semifinals, but aggravated an injury and was forced to default to sixth.

Barrick and Skubon qualifyied for the National Prep Tournament at Lehigh University next weekend.

Berkeley Springs second in region

GRAFTON, W.Va. - Berkeley Springs won five weight-class titles en route to a second-place finish out of 11 teams at the West Virginia Region II Class AA-A tournament.

Derek Hovermale (112 pounds), Bradley Reed (119), Damen Clapper (130), Cody Reed (189) and Jake Stotler (285) each placed first for the Indians. Josh Connor (125) placed second, and Zac Risinger (140) was third.

GIRLS SQUASH



Mercersburg 6, Blair 1

MERCERSBURG, Pa. - Mercersburg Academy got 3-0 wins from No. 1 Ana Kelly, No. 2 Rachel Greenberg, No. 3 Mary Lancaster, No. 4 Emily Carl, No. 5 Coralie Thomas and No. 6 Lucia Rowe in their victory over Blair Academy to take third place in the Mid-Atlantic Prep League tournament.

The Blue Storm earlier fell 5-2 to Hill School in the semifinals. Carl and Thomas were the winners for Mercersburg.

BOYS SQUASH



Mercersburg 7, Blair 0

MERCERSBURG, Pa. - Mercersburg Academy got wins from No. 1 Valentin Quan, No. 2 Josh Rosenblat, No. 3 Clayton Young, No. 4 Chris McClintick, No. 5 Jay Whyel, No. 6 Luke Griffin and No. 7 Sanford Edwards in their victory over Blair Academy to take third place in the Mid-Atlantic Prep League tournament.

The Blue Storm earlier fell 4-3 to Hill School, getting wins from Quan, Rosenblat and Young.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|