Advertisement

Preps Boxscores

February 16, 2008

BOYS BASKETBALL



Jefferson 84, North Marion 59

JEFFERSON (13-5)
Yates 3, McDonald 25, Jones 6, Fagan 4, Hester 16, Bryan 3, Upson 2, Hosby 25. Totals 32 14-26 84.

NORTH MARION
Gouzd 2, Glover 15, Harvey 6, Cordero 16, Osbourn 8, Smith 10, Cain 2. Totals 21 9-20 59.

Jefferson 20 24 18 22 - 84
North Marion 20 17 13 9 - 59

3-point goals - Jefferson 6 (McDonald 3, Yates, Jones, Bryan), North Marion 8 (Glover 2, Harvey 2, Cordero 3, Smith). JV - North Marion, 61-46 (J: Trevor Poe 10).

Southern Fulton 36, Conemaugh Township 30

SOUTHERN FULTON (19-7)
Smartt 3, McCarthy 11, Clingerman 11, Wertz 2, Mellott 9. Totals 11 9-12 36.

CONEMAUGH TOWNSHIP (22-5)
Byer 13, Risch 1, Zaman 2, Duray 7, Jones 5, Smiach 2. Totals 9 11-17 30.

So. Fulton 4 0 14 9 9 - 36
Conemaugh 7 9 4 7 3 - 30

3-point goals - Southern Fulton 5 (Clingerman 3, McCarthy, Mellott), Conemaugh Township 1 (Byer).

Advertisement

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Berk. Springs 53, Jefferson 51

BERKELEY SPRINGS (15-7, 1-4)
Booher 12, Tamez 15, Trump 8, McCoy 3, Haynes 12, Whittington 3. Totals 15 22-34 53.

JEFFERSON (17-4, 3-2)
Diehl 15, Himes 4, Danno 20, Hammond 2, Clinton 6, Plourde 4. Totals 16 19-27 51.

3-point goals - Berkeley Springs 1 (Haynes). Fouled out - Booher, Danno, Clinton.

Goretti 46, Hancock 24

HANCOCK (7-15)
Truax 3, Jenkins 3, Pittman 1, Wills 3, Ruppenthal 4, Logsdon 6, Stigle 2, Sutphin 2. Totals 8 7-17 24.

ST. MARIA GORETTI (17-11)
Barton 2, Connor 4, DiMercurio 10, Grove 6, Spierenburg 14, Nevarez 8, Rzomp 2. Totals 18 9-10 46.

Hancock 5 10 3 6 - 24
Goretti 5 17 11 13 - 46

3-point goal - Hancock 1 (Wills), Goretti 1 (DiMercurio). JV - Goretti, 25-11 (G: Cassie Rzomp 13; H: Tiffiny Stotler 6).

Berlin 44, Southern Fulton 31

BERLIN
Kimmel 12, Hankinson 6, Werner 9, Coddington 4, Snyder 13. 13 18-22 44.

SOUTHERN FULTON (19-7)
Kee. Elbin 4, Whiteside 3, Bard 8, Hollenshead 9, Kel. Elbin 3, Beatty 4. Totals 10 9-16 31.

Berlin 11 11 6 16 - 44
So. Fulton 7 5 8 11 - 31

3-point goals - Southern Fulton 2 (Kel. Elbin, Beatty). Fouled out - Bard, Hollenshead.

Musselman 55, Petersburg 44

PETERSBURG
Wright 6, Webster 11, Mongold 7, Kisamore 3, Watts 4, Sites 5, Weasenforth 3, Whetzel 5. Totals 9 24-33 44.

MUSSELMAN (17-5)
Moore 6, Coles 2, Harms 5, Ashton 10, Williams 10, Stambaugh 4, Marsh 2, Stephenson 16. Totals 18 18-24 55.

Petersburg 6 3 14 21 - 44
Musselman 8 11 16 20 - 55

3-point goals - Petersburg 2 (Wright, Webster), Musselman 1 (Harms). Fouled out - Watts, Sites, Williams, Marsh. JV - Petersburg, 47-39 (P: Alisha Webster 13; M: Kaila Adams 19).

Heritage 47, Shalom 44

HERITAGE (17-6, 12-2)
Dorsey 13, McIntire 27, Reb. Clarke 2, Clark 4, Ru. Clarke 1. Totals 14 19-43 47

SHALOM CHRISTIAN
Rohrer 9, S. Marquiss 8, Slick 8, Grove 15, A. Marquiss 2, Farrow 2. Totals 18 6-17 44

Heritage 4 5 9 16 11 - 47
Shalom 11 3 11 11 8 - 44

3-Point Goals - Shalom 2 (Rohrer 2) Fouled out - Rohrer. Hussack, S. Marquiss, A. Marquiss, Clark.

PREP WRESTLING



West Virginia Class AAA Region II Tournament

at HEDGESVILLE, W.Va.

Team scores: 1. North Marion 235; 2. East Fairmont 192.5; 4. Hedgesville 161; 4. Musselman 150; 5. Fairmont Senior 138; 6. Martinsburg 99; 7. Preston 69; 8. Jefferson 67.

Championship bouts

103 - Fancher (NM) p. Shaw (FS) 4:47; 112 - Wood (EF) m.d. T. Tennant (NM) 11-1; 119 - R. Hinerman (NM) m.d. Annan (FS) 12-3; 125 - Ramsey (NM) d. Kriss (He) 7-4; 130 - Jenkins (EF) p. Efaw (NM) 2:45; 135 - Barker (NM) d. Carter (Je) 9-5; 140 - Huor (Mu) p. Wheeler (NM) :56; 145 - M. Tennant (NM) d. Dawson (Mu) 4-1; 152 - Forquer (He) d. Morris (EF) 6-3; 160 - Bailey (EF) d. E. Hinerman (NM) 3-2, o.t.; 171 - Nick (Je) d. P. Murphy (EF) 9-5; 189 - Weatherholtz (Mu) d. M. Murphy (EF) 10-3; 215 - Ford (Mu) p. Pigott (NM) 2:47; 285 - Kopp (He) p. Jackson (FS) 1:00.

Third-place bouts

103 - Stotler (Ma) p. Miller (He) :47; 112 - Cornwell (Mu) p. Knotts (He) 1:42; 119 - Katonka (EF) d. Ossenfort (Pr) 5-0; 125 - Raine (Je) d. Beavers (Mu) 4-0; 130 - Allen (Ma) d. Gordon (He) 5-4; 135 - Moore (FS) d. Carpenter (Ma) 6-5; 140 - Edgell (EF) p. Huff (He) 3:50; 145 - Cardello (He) d. Dixon (Pr) 3-1; 152 - Ammons (FS) m.d. Munza (NM) 11-2; 160 - Jones (Mu) p. Pyles (Pr) 2:31; 171 - Fluharty (NM) d. McCrobie (Pr) 9-4; 189 - Mabie (Pr) p. Jones (NM) :58; 215 - Debord (Ma) m.d. Cutlip (He) 12-3; 285 - Kerns (Ma) p. Townsend (EF) 1:22.

Note: Top four finishers advance to state tournament beginning Feb. 21 in Huntington, W.Va.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|