Advertisement

Area roundup: Allegany women knock off HCC

February 09, 2008

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



CUMBERLAND, Md. -- Latoya Buckner scored 16 of her 20 points in the second half, but Hagerstown Community College fell 74-58 to Allegany College in a nonconference meeting Friday night.

The Hawks trailed by 12 in the second half and cut the deficit to six with about 8 minutes left in the game. But two poorly timed HCC fouls -- both as the shot clock was running out on Allegany -- in a 24-second span helped Allegany push the margin back to 11 points.

"We just never recovered from those fouls," HCC coach Marlys Palmer said. "We had two things we had to take care of: Rebounding and foul shooting, and we didn't take care of either."

The Hawks (22-2) were fair from the foul line, going 13-for-18 (72 percent), but were outrebounded by Allegany, 41-31.

Cara Thompson had 10 points and five assists and Shaushanna Faulkner had eight points and nine rebounds for HCC.

Advertisement

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Hagerstown Junior League

Elementary Division

AMVETS 36, Alsatia 21

AMVETS: Karlen 9, Scott 8, Sprecher 7, Steiner 6, Degrand 2, Levine 4.

Alsatia: Christy 7, Jordan 6, Baron 4, Boutieller 2, Moir 2.

FOP 43, Preferred Arbor 12

FOP: Smith 13, Stubbs 10, Provitt 6, Taylor 6, Abeles 4, Crosby 4.

Preferred Arbor: Dickson 2, Baker 2, Brooks 2, Forti 2, Nemcek 2, Jimnez 2.

Red Men 36, Homecare 21

Red Men: Carey 7, Hockaday 6, Johnson 6, Barvanchack 5, Miguel 4, Clopper 4, J. Thompson 2, C. Thompson 2.

Homecare: Bradshaw 10, Stone 7, Gift 4.

Weller's 37, Jerry's 22

Weller's: Jacson 16, Barr 8, Chandler 5, Scott 2, Ruppenthal 2, Colbert 2, Payne 2.

Jerry's: Lassiter 11, Brennan 7, Muthaka 2, Greenwood 2.

Junior Division

Senior Notes 44, Accent Imaging 38

Senior Notes: Fortson 8, Rajaphalin 13, Ezidima 4, Hill 10, Pattison 9.

Accent Imaging: Boykins 8, Schreiber 1, Blenkstone 4, Stanbaugh 5, Barton 2, Hess 16, Myers 2.

PTL 42, Preferred Arbor 33

PTL: Beachley 3, Johnson 6, Louderback 10, Miranda 13, Ober 5, Scott 5.

Preferred Arbor: Rowland 4, Kubala 2, Bey 4, Jessie 14, Boward 3, Green 2, M. King 2, S. King 2.

Boonsboro Boys 5th-6th

Mr. D's 27, Barkdoll 21

Mr. D: Saunders 2, DiGiuseppe 8, Kidwell 17.

Barkdoll: Walsh 11, Taulton 4, Hardy 6.

Fitzgerald Automotive 40, South Mountain Family Practice 25

Fitzgerald: C. Zinaich 18, R. Zinaich 6, Nittinger 2, Bryce King 10, Bronson King 4.

South Mountain: Turnbaugh 10, Derocher 6, Coulter 4, Griffin 4, Gordon 8, Single 1.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|