Advertisement

Area Roundup

February 09, 2008

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK



Hawks post NJCAA qualifying times

LEWISBURG, Pa. -- Four Hagerstown Community College athletes posted qualifying times for the NJCAA championships at the 18th annual Bucknell Winter Classic.

Jordan Atha placed seventh in the women's 1,000-meter run in 3:10.35, Lindsey Hollenshead was 10th in the women's mile in 5:27.97 and Mike Podlesnik (2:35.56) and Justin Cole (2:35.60) were seventh and eighth in the men's 1,000.

Also, Justin Houck took third in the men's triple with a leap of 43 feet, 10 inches for the Hawks.

Clement gets two seconds

NEW YORK -- Former Hagerstown Community College standout Tony Clement, now competing for the University of Oklahoma, was the runner-up in both the 800 (1:50.10) and 1,000 (2:24.08) at the New Balance Invitational.

Advertisement

Clingan wins 400

SELINSGROVE, Pa. -- Frostburg State senior Jess Clingan, a Williamsport graduate, won the women's 400-meter dash in 59.69 seconds at the Susquehanna Invitational.

She also placed second in the 200 (26.80) and third in the 55 hurdles (8.73), qualifying for the ECAC championships in all three of her events.

Frostburg State's Kendal Moss, also a Williamsport graduate, placed eighth in the women's pole vault (2.45 meters).

MEN'S BASKETBALL



HCC 97, Anne Arundel 77

ARNOLD, Md. -- Kelvin Bright had 23 points, seven rebounds, four assists and three steals as Hagerstown Community College rolled past Anne Arundel in a Maryland JuCo contest.

Sheridan Price had 17 points and 10 rebounds, Will Taylor had 16 points and 13 rebounds, Q'Monte Matheny had 11 points, seven assists and four steals, and Tyrone Hicks added 11 points and seven assists for the Hawks (20-5, 12-2). John Long had 12 rebounds and Lewis Lambert had 10 rebounds.

Charleston 87, Shepherd 67

CHARLESTON, W.Va. -- Marquise Brooks scored a game-high 30 points to lead University of Charleston (15-7, 9-6) to a WVIAC win over Shepherd University.

Justin Jarman and Abdullah Dosu each had 16 points for the Rams (13-9, 7-8). Jarman added nine rebounds and four steals. Liki Turner scored 13 points and Fred Lymas added 11 points for Shepherd.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



Shepherd 79, Charleston 54

CHARLESTON, W.Va. -- Krissy Grosselin scored a game-high 22 points and added eight rebounds as Shepherd won its seventh straight game.

Laura Harkins had 16 points and six assists, Katie Warehime had 11 points, Molly Land had 10 points and Colleen Shumaker had eight points and 10 rebounds for the Rams (16-5, 13-2 WVIAC).

Kaitlyn Arick had 17 points for Charleston (14-9, 11-5).

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Washington County Middle School

Sixth-grade boys

Northern Middle 40, Broadfording 18

Northern: Teddy Schoeck 14, Connor Abeles 8, Crosse Barvinchack 6, Nick Karlen 4, Mark Grunberg 4, Cole Conrad 4, Reed Jimenez 2.

Broadfording: Tiago DeSouza 10, Matt Cradduck 4, Aaron Litten 2, Isaac Massey 2.

Clear Spring 24, St Mary's 16

Clear Spring: Collin Schultz 6, Matt Breakall 1, Jacob Brant 3, Brandon Haupt 4, Johnathan Henesy 10.

St Mary's 16: Anthony Bracken 1, Jacob Moats 2, James St Hill 4, Nickolas Steiner 9.

Seventh-grade boys

St. Mary's 32, Broadfording 19

St. Mary's: Ryan Byard 12, Logan Beal 7, Adam Blenckstone 6, Austin Fahey 3, Chris Hackett 3.

Broadfording: Trevor Snadderly 9, Tiago DeSouza 6, Justin Haldenan 2, Ben Croddick 2.

Northern Middle 68, Hancock 16

Northern Middle: Kevin Proctor 12, Eli Boykin 11, Andrew Yacyk 10, Tre Anderson 9, Tyrus Fleetwood 6, Zane Schreiver 5, Troy Carbaugh 4, Darian Hampton 4, Max Ober 2, Trey King 2, Ryan Kinter 2, Sam Robertson 1.

Hancock: Tanner Manning 5, Devon Mitchell 4, Austen Adgerton 3, J.T. Tosten 2, Tanner Faith 2.

Boonsboro 45, Clear Spring 28

Boonsboro: Greene 15, Peters 11, Bennett 8, Redman 6, Ruiz 2, Walsh 2, LeGore 1.

Clear Spring: Smith 9, Walling 4, Aaron 4, Resh 4, Elwood 2, Brant 2, Hendershot 2, Miller 1.

Eighth-grade boys

Northern Middle 65, Hancock 17

Northern Middle: Jessie 13, Fields 13, Benson 8, Herring 8, Burdick 7, Railing 7, Pietro 6, Myers 3.

Hancock: Wiles 5, McKinley 4, Foreman 4, Leach 2, O'Brien 2.

St. Mary's 20, Broadfording 19

St. Mary's: Shaper 12, Palmer 4, Grosh 2, Moss 2.

Broadfording: Garish 7, Stahl 4, Haldeman 2, Bernier 2, DeSooza 2, D'Allura 2.

Mid-Maryland Girls Middle School

Urbana 50, Springfield 22

Urbana: Cara Mason 15. 

Springfield: Chelsea Myers 13, Haley Wolff 4; Vicki Wordon 2, Stacey Christy 2, Autumn Willingham 1. 

Boonsboro Boys 3rd-4th

Antietam Paving 30, Boonsboro Pharmacy 19

Antietam Paving: Glass 2, Wetzel 12, Hawkins 2, Nolan 8, Myers 6.

Boonsboro Pharmacy: Stewart 9, Henderson 3, Twigg 2, Saunders 5.

South Mountain Fitness 24, Youngblood Studios 23

South Mountain Fitness: Dougherty 4, Schnackenberg 14, Poling 4, Snow 2.

Youngblood Studios: Mentzer 11, Duncan 2, Griffith 5, Johnson 4, Presley 1.

Antietam Paving 30, Boonsboro Pharmacy 19

Antietam: Alex Wetzel 10, Matt Nolan 10, Aaron Myers 6, Owen Glass 2, Caydon Hawkins 2.

Boonsboro: Dalton Stewart 9, Saunders 5, Griffith 2.

Boonsboro Boys 5th-6th

Barkdoll Transport 28, South Mountain Family Practice 14

Barkdoll Transport: Rowland 4, Walsh 14, Hardy 4, Taulton 6.

South Mountain: Coulter 2, Derocher 2, Griffin 2, Gordon 6, Dickens 2.

Fitzgerald Auto Mall 26, Mr. D's 22

Fitzgerald Auto Mall: C. Zinaich 6, Carlo 6, B. King 2, Fishkin 2, Nyswaner 2, Nittinger 8.

Mr. D's: Kidwell 12, Froehlich 2, Digiusseppe 8.

KPMG 25, Thompson's Gas 17

KPMG: Doyle 4, Itnyre 6, Hardy 2, Ebersole 4, J. Hoberg 4, Higdon 3.

Thompson's Gas: Kerns 2, Deckert 4, Renner 2, Parks 7, C. Dillow 2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|