Advertisement

Local Roundup

February 07, 2008

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Hagerstown Junior League

Junior Division

PTL 62, Hagerstown Lions 31

PTL: Beachley 2, Ober 3, Heiston 5, Scott 13, Louderback 15, Miranda 8, Johnson 10, Mack 6.

Lions: Scott 16, Johnson 1, Brooks 3, Nalley 4, Paddack 2, Ware 3, Sable 2.

Maugansville Ruritan 40, Funkstown 30

Maugansville: Davis 11, Fleetwood 7, Elwood 2, Miller 2, Tucker 7, Muthoka 11.

Funkstown: Hovermale 2, Maust 3, Prather 11, Wise 8, Horton 10.

Clear Spring 5th-6th

Terps 27, Hoyas 23

Advertisement

Terps: Eric Yetter 2, Spencer Shultz 5, Collin Shultz 12, Ryan Yetter 6, Logan Gladhill 2.

Hoyas: Riley Lazich 5, Matt Breakall 6, Glendon Mills 2, Colton Aaron 6, Brandon Haupt 4.

Wildcats 34, Buckeyes 22

Wildcats: Jacob Brant 14, Wyatt Harnish 2, Travis Commer 6, Joseph Alexander 11.

Buckeyes: Connor Greenlee 12, Jacob Lee 4, Andrew Henson 2, Brandon Greenhill 4.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



HCC 76, Dundalk 64

BALTIMORE -- Cara Thompson had 14 points, nine rebounds and seven assists to lead Hagerstown Community College over Dundalk in the Maryland JuCo Conference.

Latoya Buckner had 13 points and 10 rebounds, Shuashanna Falukner had 11 points and 13 rebounds and Alicia Myers had 13 points for the Hawks (22-1, 11-0).

Ronniece Kirby scored 28 points for the Lions.

Rams ranked 9th in region

INDIANAPOLIS -- Shepherd University is ranked ninth in the latest NCAA II East Region Poll for Feb. 6. The Rams have a 14-5 overall record and lead the WVIAC with an 11-2 mark.

YOUTH GYMNASTICS



TNT Gymnastics

TNT Gymnastics of Hagerstown recently competed at the Snowflake Invitational.

Level 4 -- Emily Fauber 7th all-around; Brooke Penwell 1st vault, 3rd all-around; Aubree Tiner 4th bars, 11th all-around; Brianna Ott 4th bars, 8th all-around; Gabby Mazzone 5th vault, 7th beam, 4th floor, 7th all-around; Kiersten Mikulsky 1st vault, 3rd bars, 2nd beam, 1st floor, 2nd all-around (35.05); Jacey Fugate 1st vault, 2nd bars, 2nd bars, 2nd floor, 5th beam, 2nd all-around (33.50).

Level 5 -- Karlee Ball, 7, 3rd bars, 5th all-around; Alexandria Brunelle, 10, 3rd bars, 4th floor, 5th all-around (32.35); Casey Tucker, 10, 5th bars, 3rd beam, 5th floor, 5th vault, 3rd all-around (32.7); Jenna Massie, 9, 7th floor, 12th all-around (31.5); Hunter Parrish, 11, 3rd bars, 6th beam, 3rd floor, 4th vault, 3rd all-around (31.6); Melanie Walters, 13, 9th all-around; Misty Nalley, 12, 2nd bars (9.3), 3rd beam, 4th floor, 3rd vault, 3rd all-around (34.65).

Level 7 -- Taylor Parrish, 14, 2nd vault, 4th bars, 1st beam, 4th floor, 2nd all-around (32.75).

Level 8 -- Jeanna Tucker, 16, 3rd vault, 5th bars, 4th beam.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|