Advertisement

Area roundup: Hagerstown women run record to 21-0

February 03, 2008

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



FRANKLIN, Mass. -- Cara Thompson had 14 points, including four 3-pointers, to help Hagerstown Community College to a 67-56 victory over Dean College on Saturday, extending the best start in the program's history.

The Hawks (21-0), the No. 6 team in the latest NJCAA Division II poll, used 10 3-pointers to outlast Dean.

Teonna Jewell had 11 points and eight assists, Latoya Buckner had 11 points and Shawayna Morel had 10 rebounds for the Hawks.

Shepherd 84, Davis & Elkins 45

ELKINS, W.Va. -- Rebecca Frece, Molly Land and Katie Warehime each scored 15 points to lead Shepherd University over Davis & Elkins, propelling the Rams into first place in the West Virginia Conference.

Colleen Shumaker had 13 rebounds, Tiffany Acker added nine points, four rebounds and three steals and Laura Harkins had five blocks for the Rams (13-5, 10-2).

Advertisement

Courtney Pawlak led Davis & Elkins (6-12, 3-9) with 12 points.

MEN'S BASKETBALL



Shepherd 75, Davis & Elkins 68

ELKINS, W.Va. -- Jonathan Motichka scored a career-high 26 points, including seven 3-pointers, to lead Shepherd University over Davis & Elkins in the WVIAC.

Davis & Elkins led 68-67 with 1:49 remaining before Shepherd finished with an 8-0 run.

Liki Turner added 14 points and 15 rebounds, Justin Jarman had 14 points and Duncan Williams had 10 assists for the Rams (11-8, 5-7).

Jelani Jackson had 27 points to lead the Senators (10-9, 6-6).

YOUTH LEAGUES



Boonsboro Boys Basketball

3rd & 4th Grades

Antietam Paving 15, Boonsboro Pharmacy 13

Antietam: Harsh 2, Wetzel 6, Nolan 4, Glass 3.

Pharmacy: Henderson 2, Stewart 11.

Youngblood Studios 24, South Mountain Fitness 22

Youngblood: Mentzer 8, Bowles 2, Griffith 6, Johnson 6, Presley 2.

South Mountain: Mannix 2, Daugherty 8, Schnackenberg 10, Reece 2.

5th & 6th grades

Fitzgerald Auto Mall 45, Thompson's Gas 8

Fitzgerald: C. Ziniach 12, R. Ziniach 6, Nittenger 3, Bry. King 6, Bro. King 6, Nicewarner 2, Jenkins 2, Carlo 8.

Thompson's: Parks 8.

Harne Designer Homes 28, South Mountain Family Practice 19

Harne: Dobrzanski 3, Harne 10, Richards 4, Coyle 4, Singh 7.

South Mountain: Yurish 4, Derocher 2, Coulter 4, Griffin 4, Gordon 2, Single 2, Hanson 1.

KPMG 24, Mr. D's 20

KPMG: Hubbard 6, Doyle 4, Itnyre 2, Wilt 2, Hardy 6, Ebersole 4.

Mr D's: Diguiseppe 4, Kidwell 8, Carroll 2, Saunders 6.

Washington Co. Middle School Boys

6th Grade

Clear Spring 32, Smithsburg 25

Clear Spring: Collin Schultz 7, Jonhathan Henesey 7, Brandon Haupt 7, Connor Greenlee 5, Jacob Brant 5, Jacob Ernst 1.

Smithsburg: Tim Hartsock 2, Josh Garnand 6, John Wagner 2, Luice Carcon 4, Matt Sprecher 11.

7th Grade

Boonsboro 60, Hancock 5

Boonsboro: Redman 12, Abbott 11, Cowden 6, LeGore 6, Bennett 6, Walsh 6, Ruiz 4, Dreame 2, Coulter 2, Smidlein 2, Peters 2, Connolly 1.

Hancock: Arnold 5.

Northern 33, Smithsburg 13

Northern: Kevin Proctor 9, Tyrus Fleetwood 8, Trey Anderson 4, Trey King 3, Sam Robertson 2, Max Ober 2, Zane Schreiber 2, Troy Carbaugh 2, Ryan Kinter 1.

Smithsburg: Kyle Huntzberry 6, Ryan Bolton 2, Kevin Gibson 2, Matt Stevens 2, Austin Ryan 1.

8th Grade

Northern 40, Smithsburg 37

Northern: Fields 15, Jessie 10, Herring 5, Myers 3, Benson 3, Burdick 2, Rajahpillay 2.

Smithsburg: King 10, Hogue 7, Spickler 6, Heiston 5, Mendy 4, Scharenbrock 3, Pierre 2.

Boonsboro 40, Hancock 14

Boonsboro: Anderson 1, Austin 2, Bitner 3, Briggs 1, Hardy 4, Harwood 4, C. Jardeleza 4, J. Jardeleza 7, Lewis 4, Poffenberger 6, Schnackenberg 2, Shobe 2.

Hancock: McKinley 3, Miles 9, Martin 2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|