Advertisement

Local Roundup

January 31, 2008

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



LARGO, Md. -- Latoya Buckner scored 21 points on 9 of 11 shooting and had three blocks and two steals as Hagerstown Community College remained undefeated with a 72-35 Maryland JuCo Conference rout of Prince George's on Wednesday.

Alicia Myers had 13 points, Shawayna Morel had six points, 10 rebounds and three steals and Cara Thompson had six points and five assists for the Hawks (20-0, 10-0).

HCC outrebounded Prince George's, 46-24.

YOUTH BASKETBALL

Hagerstown Junior League

Junior Division

Knights of Columbus 41

Centra Bank 24

Knights of Columbus: Bucher 19, Przywieczerki 9, Carbaugh 8, Goodlove 3, Bishop 2.

Centra Bank: Hampton 8, Proctor 6, Kinter 4, King 3, Powell 3.

PTL 45, St. Mary 27

Advertisement

PTL: Miranda 13, Johnson 10, Heiston 6, Louderback 6, Scott 4, Sharper 4, Ober 2.

St. Mary: McGee 10, Galvan 7, Morris 4, Harmon 4, Gantt 2.

Elementary Division

Rob & Rob 33, Homecare 32

Rob & Rob: Hart 8, Abbott 7, Kisner 6, Brooks 4, Bennett 4, VanLoan 2, Kinna 2.

Homecare: Stone 12, Bradshaw 9, Gift 4, Carty 2, Nave 1, Spitz 1, McVicker 3.

Larry Allen 44, Jerry's 29

Larry Allen: Lasich 15, Grunberg 10, Miller 7, Henesy 6, Showe 2, Eichelberger 2, Arivalahan 2.

Jerry's: Lassiter 12, Brennan 6, Carter 5, Muthaka 2, Lee 2, Fisher 2.

Weller's 26, Exchange 10

Weller's: Kennard 6, Jackson 5, Scott 4, Barr 4, Yonker 4, Payne 2, Ruppenthal 1.

Exchange: Fulton 6, Kitchens 4.

Red Men 38, Western Enterprise 26

Red Men: Bavarchack 14, Clopper 8, M. Carey 4, B. Carey 4, J. Thompson 3, L. Thompson 2, Johnson 3.

Western Enterprise: Kelbaugh 9, Schneider 7, McKenrick 4, Brown 4, Ashby 2.

Clear Spring Middle School League

Terps 40, Buckeyes 29

Terps: Collin Schultz 11, Ryan Yetter 9, Spencer Schultz 8, Eric Yetter 6, Jaret Lazich 6.

Buckeyes: Connor Greenlee 19, Brandon Greenhill 2, Jacob Ernst 2, Joe Ernst 2, Andy Henson 4.

Hoyas 39, Wildcats 30

Hoyas: Riley Lazich 25, Matt Breakall 6, Brad Cauliflower 4, Colton Aron 4.

Wildcats: Jacob Brant 10, Travis Commer 10, Paul Alexander 7, Wyatt Harnish 2, Jordi Repp 1.

Terps 30, Wildcats 15

Terps: Collin Schultz 12, Ryan Yetter 4, Bradley Mills 6, Spencer Schultz 8.

Wildcats: Jacob Brant 6, Paul Alexander 5, Travis Commer 4.

Boonsboro 3rd-4th Boys

AC&T 28, South Mtn. Fitness 23

AC&T: Cline 8, Bowers 2, C. Penn 4, B. Penn 14.

South Mtn.: Mannix 2, Poling 2, Schanckenberg, Dougherty 8, Conway 1, Reece 4.

Youngblood 31, Boonsboro Pharmacy 12

Youngblood: Mentzer 15, Heaney 2, Duncan 2, Griffith 8, Johnson 2, Presley 2.

Boonsboro Pharmacy: Stewart 6, Twigg 2, Saunders 2.

CLUB SOFTBALL



Hershey 18U Fast Pitch

Tri-State Thunder 16U Silver 8

Cedar Crest 0

Tri-State: Autumn Appleby, Katie Diller, Katelyn Baughman, Emily Estep combined 17 Ks; Estep, Baughman, Carly Mowen 2 hits each.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|