Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

January 29, 2008

GIRLS BASKETBALL



FREDERICK, Md. -- Kirksten Mitchell had 13 points, 11 rebounds and four assists, leading No. 3 North Hagerstown to a 54-42 victory on the road against Frederick in the MVAL Piedmont.

Kishia Jackson had 11 points and seven rebounds, and Larae Allen added 12 points and 10 rebounds for the Hubs (12-2, 3-1). Shuntia Hamilton had six points and six rebounds of the bench.

Kashay Barnes scored a game-high18 points to lead Frederick (7-8, 2-2).

Frankfort 56, No. 7 Berkeley Springs 35

RIDGELEY, W.Va. -- Diane Dayton scored 18 points as Frankfort (8-3, 3-2) beat Berkeley Springs in the Potomac Valley Conference.

Alex Tamez had 14 points and four steals, while Jess Haynes had four points and seven rebounds for the Indians (9-6, 2-2).

Belleville 51, McConnellsburg 34

BELLEVILLE, Pa. -- Ally Peachey had 16 points and Chrissy Peachey scored 14 points to lead Belleville-Mennonite over McConnellsburg.

Megan Laub added 12 points on four 3-pointers for Belleville.

Advertisement

Michelle Baker had 13 points and eight rebounds for the Spartans (9-10).

Halifax 59, James Buchanan 30

MERCERSBURG, Pa. -- Sarah Harryman scored 16 points and added four steals for James Buchanan in a loss.

Anna Engle added eight rebounds for the Rockets (1-19).

So. Fulton 37, No. Bedford 31

WARFORDSBURG, Pa. -- Natasha Bard scored 11 points and added five rebounds for Southern Fulton.

Kristen Peterson added five points and seven rebounds for the Indians (12-6).

Highland View 47, Hampshire Christian 17

Angelique Bogriamvamo had eight points and 15 rebounds to lead the Tartans.

Lornah Mills finished with eight points and 10 rebounds for Highland View (5-7).

BOYS BASKETBALL



No. 6 Jefferson 61Glenelg 49

GLENELG, Md. -- Vance Hosby had 28 points, 18 rebounds and four blocks to lead Jefferson over Glenelg.

Dewey McDonald had 14 points and seven rebounds for the Cougars (8-4).

Heritage 93,Carroll Christian 48

Hamilton Stamper had 19 points and 13 rebounds to lead Heritage Academy over Carroll Christian.

Cody Butts had 19 points and four assists, Bryan Defelice had 14 points and Troy Cosner added 11 points and 10 rebounds for the Eagles (12-2).

Matt Moorman scored 21 points for Carroll Christian (8-10).

McConnellsburg 36, Northern Bedford 33

LOYSBURG, Pa. -- Hunter Homistek led the Spartans past Northern Bedford with 10 points in the Sideling Hill League.

Russell Glazier added nine points and three steals, and Caleb Washabaugh had seven points and nine rebounds for McConnellsburg (14-7, 8-5).

Highland View 74, Hampshire Christian 25

Kenzer Herbert scored 20 points and Tyrell Franks added 12 points and 10 rebounds to lead the Tartans over Hampshire Christian.

Austin Owens scored eight points and blocked three shots, and Nathan Zollman had six rebounds and six steals for Highland View (5-5).

FRESHMAN BOYS BASKETBALL



South 43, Goretti 35

South Hagerstown: Thurston 4, Blanks 4, Phillips 2, Pierre 8, Hoke 11, Nicewarner 6, May 6, Garland 2.

St. Maria Goretti: Leazier 10, Paolini 9, Munson 2, Grimsley 2, Baxley 2, Buckner 10.

North 43, Williamsport 38

North Hagerstown (7-4): Cody Dillow 19, Jake Bachtell 7, Jordan Anderson 6.

Williamsport: Willis, 19, Long 4, Gray 4.

PREP WRESTLING



No. 1 Waynesboro takes 2nd

BURGETTSTOWN, Pa. -- Jacob Smith and Matt Nel won their weight classes to lead No. 1 Waynesboro to a second-place finish out of 14 teams at the 28th annual Burgettstown Invitational Tournament over the weekend.

Smith went 3-0 at 103 pounds, pinning Jeannette's Ian Thorn in 5:18 in the finals. Nel went 4-0 at 112, pinning Greensburg-Salem's Chad Campbell in 3:23 in the finals.

Anthony Morales (152), Shane McFerren (189) and Evan Reed (215) each placed third for the Indians, while Jesse Mowen (135), Brandon Beltz (140), Ian Smith (145) and Marvin Gaskill (285) each placed fourth.

Host Burgettstown won with 177 points -- 30 more than Waynesboro. Greensburg-Salem was third with 132.

Finucane qualifies for states

LANDOVER, Md. -- Mercersburg Academy's James Funucane ran the fastest time in the boys 1,600 at the Sportsplex Track Showcase All-Comers Meet. Finucane clocked 4 minutes, 26 seconds to qualify for the state meet.

PREP ICE HOCKEY

Washington Co. North Stars 8, Thomas Johnson 3

Eric Bowers had two goals and three assists as the North Stars remained undefeated.

Brandon Dennis had a goal and two assists for the North Stars (8-0-2). Dakota Durning, Joe Blackwood, Andrew Lowery, Paul Stravakas and Kevin McCormack each scored, Jack Barr had two assists and Jesse Patterson and Blackwood each added an assist.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|