Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

January 24, 2008

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Gettysburg 58, No. 1 Waynesboro 41

WAYNESBORO, Pa. - Caitlyn Lowe had a game-high 24 points, including five 3-pointers, to lead Gettysburg (14-6) over Waynesboro.

Kelsey Wagaman scored 11 points and Gillian Hollen had 10 points and 11 rebounds to lead Waynesboro (16-3).

No. 5 Musselman 44, Williamsport 26

INWOOD, W.Va. - Nikki Stephenson had 15 points and nine steals to lead Musselman over Williamsport.

Morgan Harms had 11 points and seven steals for the Applemen (12-4).

Morgan Smith had 12 points for the Wildcats (7-7).

Susquenita 62, Greencastle 27

GREENCASTLE, Pa. - Lauren Hall had 13 points and Emily Tasker had 11 points as Susquenita (13-8) beat Greencastle.

Rebecca Rider had 13 points, while Taylor Kern had five points and six rebounds for the Blue Devils (4-17).

Advertisement

Delone Catholic 35, Chambersburg 30

CHAMBERSBURG, Pa. - Meason Rayvill scored 11 points and Jen Scherer added nine points to lead Delone Catholic (14-6).

Tashia Caldwell scored nine points and Steph Addleman added three points, nine rebounds and five steals for the Trojans (5-14).

Shanksville 42, Southern Fulton 38

WARFORDSBURG, Pa. - Lacy Lowery had 15 points and Emma Berkey scored 12 to lead Shanksville to a road victory over Southern Fulton.

Kristen Petersen had 10 points and nine rebounds and Lacey Battey scored 11 points and four steals to lead Southern Fulton (10-6).




BOYS BASKETBALL



No. 1 Hedgesville 68, Tuscarora 58

HEDGESVILLE, W.Va. - J.R. Mayles had 20 points and Maurice Newby had 13 points and 11 rebounds as Hedgesville improved to 14-0.

Antoine Smith hit seven 3-pointers and scored 23 of his game-high 25 points in the first half for Tuscarora (8-4).

No. 2 Greencastle 58, Susquenita 50

DUNCANNON, Pa. - Dameatric Scott posted a double-double with 22 points and 11 rebounds as Greencastle beat Susquenita.

Jordan Gembe had 11 points, four rebounds and four assists for the Blue Devils (19-1).




PREP WRESTLING



No. 3 Williamsport 56, Catoctin 23

at THURMONT, Md.

125 - Justin Iseminger (W) p. G. Baer, 5:28; 130 - Brandon Morales (W) p. K. Sauders, 1:02; 135 - Jesse Duvall (W) t.f. C. Sigler, 17-1; 140 - Dusty Kidd (C) p. Peter Smith, 5:34; 145 - Codi Trumpower (W) p. M. Frands, 3:24; 152 - Sean Chilson (C) inj. def. Matt Gift; 160 - Robbie Mies (W) d. T. Rej, 6-2; 171 - Damian Coates (W) p. B. Make, 4:18; 189 - Drew Williams (W) fft.; 215 - Tony Fidler (W) fft.; 285 - Matt Cody (W) p. A. Terpko, 1:07; 103 - J. Sweeney (C) t.f. Travis Masser, 16-1; 112 - Kemper Baker (W) p. M. Stone, 3:17; 119 - T. Kokoski (C) p. Bobby Ardinger, 6:59.

Record: 14-5 (3-0 MVAL Anitetam).

No. 3 Williamsport 56, Jefferson 21

Tuesday at WILLIAMSPORT

103 - Travis Masser (W) p. Sean Desmond, :45; 112 - Kemper Baker (W) p. James Snowden, 1:02; 119 - Bobby Ardinger (W) p. Tyler Jenkins, 3:15; 125 - Justin Iseminger (W) d. Devin Raine, 3-2; 130 - Brandon Morales (W) p. Adam Curry, :46; 135 - Jesse Duvall (W) t.f. David Wright, 15-0 (1:57); 140 - Dustin Carter (J) d. Peter Smith, 6-3; 145 - Matt Gift (W) p. Dustin Lanning, :45; 152 - John Rickards (J) p. Reggie Russ, 3:47; 160 - Robbie Mies (W) p. James Mason, 1:57; 171 - Dylan Nick (J) p. Damian Coates, 3:00; 189 - Drew Williams (W) p. Michael Desmond, 1:44; 215 - J.J. Polles (J) p. Tony Fidler, :45; 285 - Matt Cody (W) fft.

Thomas Johnson 36, Boonsboro 30

at FREDERICK, Md.

103 - Boreni (B) p. Kellerman, :55; 112 - Engle (B) p. Menzel, :21; 119 - Miller (B) p. Wimsatt, 2:40; 125 - no match; 130 - Williams (B) fft.; 135 - Corboell (TJ) fft.; 140 - no match; 145 - Syme (TJ) fft.; 152 - no match ; 160 - Tomlin (TJ) p. Riggs, 2:35; 171 - Riggs (B) p. Bachman, 1:17; 189 - Walmsley (TJ) p. McLernon, 3:12; 215 - Remling (TJ) p. Best, 1:26; 285 - Lopez (TJ) fft.




PREP SWIMMING



St. Maria Goretti 161, Musselman 147

BOYS

200 medley relay - Musselman (Horner, Funck, Otoya, Frame) 2:13.11; 200 freestyle - Brower (SMG) 2:28.06; 200 IM - Beal (SMG) 2:42.68; 50 freestyle - Buterbaugh (SMG) 26.28; 100 butterfly - Weber (M) 1:34.52; 100 freestyle - Buterbaugh (SMG) 1:00.63; 500 freestyle - Beal (SMG) 6:23.22; 200 freestyle relay - Goretti (Beal, Durski, Brower, Buterbaugh) 1:52.10; 100 backstroke - Szukalski (SMG) 1:19.03; 100 breststroke - Funck (M) 1:27.37; 400 freestyle relay - Goretti (Beal, Brower, Buterbaugh, Durski) 4:43.56.

GIRLS

200 medley relay - Musselman (Massie, Reiser, Pensabene, Smith) 2:19.06; 200 freestyle - Reiser (M) 2:23.94; 200 IM - Jurand (SMG) 3:18.98; 50 freestyle - Sullivan (SMG) 27.68; 100 freestyle - Sullivan (SMG) 1:03.18; 500 freestyle - Reiser (M) 6:28.54; 200 freestyle relay - Goretti (Marrana, Wolf, Unger, Sullivan) 1:58.62; 100 backstroke - Pensabene (M) 1:19.26; 100 breststroke - Unger (SMG) 1:40.88;; 400 Freestyle relay - Musselman (Nerazaglou, Smith, Pensabene, Reiser) 4:54.09.




BOYS SQUASH



Episcopal 5, Mercersburg Academy 4

ALEXANDRIA, Va. - Mercersburg Academy got wins from No. 1 Valentine Quan (3-0), No. 2 Josh Rosenblat (3-0), No. 3 Clayton Young (3-1) and No. 7 Luke Griffin (3-2) in the loss to Episcopal. Mercersburg is 6-6.




GIRLS SQUASH



Mercersburg Academy 5, Potomac 4

McLEAN, Va. - Mercersburg Academy's Anna Kelly, Rachel Greenberg, Coralie Thomas, Lucia Rowe and Magdelana Kala each won to lift the Blue Storm.




BOYS FRESHMAN HOOPS



South Hagerstown 46, North Hagerstown 37

South: Blanks 10, Pierre 9, Garland 7.

North (6-3): Cody Dillow 16, Aaron Stoner 7, Jake Bachtell 7.

Smithsburg 35, St. Maria Goretti 20

Smithsburg: Dylan Eyler 10, Ben Daniels 6, Ryne Willard 6, Cullan Ganley 5, Jacob Harris 4, Cory Snyder 2, Tyler Hatcher 2.

Goretti: Leazier 6, Paolini 4, Grimsley 4, Buckner 3, Baxley 3, Zoretich 1.




GIRLS FRESHMAN HOOPS



Boonsboro 35, Brunswick 14

Boonsboro: Erin Scalley 9, Jessica Miller 8, Amber Welch 6.

Brunswick: Megan Tarleton 6, Courtney Swain 5.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|