Advertisement

Buckner helps Lady Hawks improve to 16-0

January 20, 2008

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



BEL AIR, Md. - Latoya Buckner led Hagerstown Community College in nearly every statistical category Saturday as the Lady Hawks remained unbeaten by beating Harford 73-44 in a Maryland JuCo Conference game.

Buckner had 12 points, 10 rebounds, five steals, four assists and three blocked shots while committing no turnovers.

The Hawks (16-0, 7-0) were barely pushed by Harford and led 40-20 at halftime. HCC outrebounded Harford 51-31 despite a decided size disadvantage.

"They did have a pretty strong inside game, were pretty physical," HCC coach Marlys Palmer said. "But we were able to beat them with our athleticism."

Alicia Myers led the Hawks with 15 points. Teonna Jewell had 10 points and five steals, Shawayna Morel had seven rebounds and Shuashanna Faulkner had six rebounds and three blocks.

Advertisement

COLLEGE INDOOR TRACK



Hollenshead qualifies for nationals

LANDOVER, Md. - Hagerstown Community College's Lindsey Hollenshead placed 15th in the women's 3,000-meter run in a national-qualifying time of 10:52.46 at the Maryland Terrapin Invitational.

Richmond's Kylee Schuler, a Chambersburg graduate, placed fifth in the race in 10:25.73.

HCC took three of the top seven places in the men's weight throw. Adam Deiseroth was fourth (38 feet, 1 1/2 inches), Trey Jones tied for fifth (33-2 1/2) and JeBre Parker was seventh (31-10 1/4). Jones also finished ninth in the shot put (40-3 1/2).

Also for the HCC men, Dustin Adams was 15th in the 3,000 (9:14.52) and Mike Podlesnik was 20th in the mile (4:32.53).

BASEBALL



South's Leather signs with Frederick

South Hagerstown senior Tim Leather signed a letter-of-intent to play at Frederick Community College starting next year.

Leather earned All-Area Second Team and All-County First Team honors as a junior after hitting .439 with five doubles and 12 RBI. He walked 19 times and scored 21 runs.

Leather hit .460 and was selected to the All-County First Team as a sophomore.

BRIEF



Shippensburg 5K set for Feb. 2

The 25th annual Shippensburg (Pa.) Memorial 5K Run/Walk will be held Feb. 2 at Shippensburg University, starting and finishing at Heiges Field House. The race begins at 10 a.m.

For information, contact Bruce Kessler at blkess@innernet.net or 717-264-3775.

YOUTH BASKETBALL



Washington County Middle League

Sixth grade

Smithsburg 34, St. Mary 9

Smithsburg: Tim Hartsock 4, Josh Thomas 2, Donovan Conaway 2, Luke Carson 6, Jong Lee 2, Matt Sprecher 14, Tyler Smith 4.

St. Mary: Anthony Branken 2, Jacob Moats 2, James St. Hill 3, Nick Steiner 2.

Northern 40, Clear Spring 7

Northern: Teddy Schoeck 15, Crosse Barvinchack 7, Jake Thompson 7, Reed Jimenez 4, Nick Karlen 2, Connor Abeles 2, Cole Conrad 2, Mark Grunberg 1

Clear Spring: Connor Greenlee 5, Ryan Yetter 2.

Seventh Grade

Northern 61, Clear Spring 16

Northern: Kevin Proctor 15, Tyrus Fleetwood 15, Tre Anderson 12, Eli Boykin 8, Max Ober 4, Ryan Kinter 3, Darian Hampton 2, Troy Carbaugh 2.

Clear Spring: Jared Brant 7, Ryan Aaron 5, Matt Lowenhaupt 2, Tyler Wallen 2.

St. Mary 42, Springfield 33

St. Mary: Ryan Byard 20, Logan Beal 8, Adam Blenckstone 8, Austin Fahey 6.

Springfield: Ryan Crabtree 9, Brandon Wilt 9, Renji Kidenemariam 8, Ben Seibert 3, Alec Morris 2, Zach Hopkins 1, Austin Keplinger 1.

Boonsboro Boys League

Third-Fourth Grade

Youngblood Studios 18, AC&T 16

Youngblood: Bowles 4, Mentzer 12, Elzie 2.

AC&T: Gates 3, C. Penn 6, B. Penn 6, Bowers 1.

Antietam Paving 34

South Mountain Fitness 26

Antietam: Hawkins 4, Harsh 6, Wetzel 6, Nolan 14, Glass 4.

South Mountain: Mannix 2, Schnackenberg 7, Dougherty 13, Reece 4.

Fifth-Sixth Grade

Harne 15

South Mountain Family Practice 14

Harne: Richards 6, Harne 6, Poffenberger 1, Singh 2.

South Mountain: Coulter 12, Yurish 2.

KPMG 26, Mr. D's 24

KPMG: Hubbard 8, Itnyre 2, Wilt 2, Hardy 4, Ebersole 2, J. Hoberg 6, Higdon 2.

Mr. D's: Carroll 6, Diguiseppe 4, Kidwell 8, Thaggard 2, Saunders 4.

Fitzgerald Auto Mall 24

Barkdoll Transport 23

Fitzgerald: C. Zinaich 5, Fishkin 4, R. Zinaich 8, Nittinger 1, Carlo 4, Bro. King 2.

Barkdoll: Hardy 2, Taulton 6, Walsh 13, Ingram 2.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|