Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

Blue Devils clinch Mid-Penn Capital title

Blue Devils clinch Mid-Penn Capital title

January 17, 2008

BOYS BASKETBALL



SCOTLAND, Pa. ? Dameatric Scott had 23 points and 12 rebounds on Wednesday as No. 2 Greencastle clinched the Mid-Penn Capital Conference title with a 51-46 win over Scotland.

Rusty Cordell, Jordan Gembe and Adam Ritchey each pitched in with six points for the Blue Devils (17-1, 9-0).

Scotland drops to (10-3, 6-2) on the season.

Tussey Mountain 55, Southern Fulton 38

WARFORDSBURG, Pa. - Randy Zimmerman scored a game-high 23 points to lead Tussey Mountain (13-1) to a Sideling Hill League win over Southern Fulton.

Jake McCarthy had 11 points and Jeremy Clingerman added 10 for the Indians (10-7, 7-3).

Waynesboro 66, Big Spring 36

WAYNESBORO, Pa. - Terrell Rickard had 19 points and six rebounds as Waynesboro defeated Big Spring in a Mid-Pen Capital game.

Advertisement

Tim Null had 18 points, three steals and two blocks, while Aaron McKenzie had six rebounds and Jamison Walck had four assists for the Indians (9-9).

Petersburg 48, Berkeley Springs 34

PETERSBURG, W.Va. - Ryan Wratehford scored a game-high 18 points to lead Petersburg (5-6) past Berkeley Springs.

Michael Twigg hit five of Berkeley Spings' eight 3-pointers en route to leading the Indians(2-10) with 16 points.

McConnellsburg 64, Hyndman 36

MCCONNELLSBURG, Pa. - Hunter Hornistek lead all scorers with 20 points as McConnellsburg defeated Hyndman in a Sideling Hill League matchup.

Tyler Swisher, Caleb Wasabaugh and Ryan Defibaugh each scored 10 points and Robert Shehan had 10 rebounds and five blocks for the Spartans (10-6, 5-4).

Seth Tucker scored nine points to lead Hyndman (2-13, 0-10).

Shippensburg 60, James Buchanan 46

MERCERSBURG, Pa. - Macke Hall scored 11 points as James Buchanan fell to Shippensburg in a Mid-Penn Capital game.

Josh McCauley had 10 points for the Rockets (5-12, 1-8).




GIRLS BASKETBALL



No. 1 Waynesboro 38, Big Spring 33

NEWVILLE, Pa. - Gillian Hollen had 11 points, seven rebounds and three blocks to allow Waynesboro to clinch the Mid-Penn Capital title.

Jenna Lininger had seven points, six rebounds and five steals for the Indians (14-1, 9-0).

Allison Eberly lead Big Spring (12-6, 6-3) with seven points.

No. 5 Musselman 63, No. 6 Berkeley Springs 47

INWOOD, W.Va. - Lacey Williams scored 22 points to lead Musselman to a Potomac Valley Conference victory over Berkeley Springs.

Nikki Stephenson had 19 points for the Applemen (10-3, 3-1).

Amber Booher had 12 points for the Indians (8-4).

No. 4 Hedgesville 56, Martinsburg 44

HEDGESVILLE, W.Va - Brittany Kolb lead all scorers with 19 points as Hedgesville remained undefeated in Apple Valley League play.

Greyson Brooks and Brittany Boarman had 10 points each for the Eagles (11-2, 3-0).

Iesha Robinson had 18 points to lead Martinsburg (3-8, 0-3).

Greencastle 51, Scotland 42

GREENCASTLE, Pa. - Cali Shroyer had a double-double with 14 points and 10 rebounds to lead Greencastle to a Mid-Penn Capital victory over Scotland.

Whitney Nave pitched in 10 points for the Blue Devils (4-14, 4-6).

Shanei Williams had a game-high 18 points to lead Scotland (2-13, 2-7).

Shippensburg 58, James Buchanan 17

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. - Lacey Kelley had 16 points leading Shippensburg over James Buchanan in a Mid-Penn Conference game.

Hannah Copenhaver led James Buchanan (1-16, 9-0) with seven points.




BOYS SQUASH



Mercersburg splits pair

BALTIMORE - Valentin Quan and Josh Rosenblatt each won twice as Mercersburg Academy split a pair of matches, beating St. Paul's 8-1 and losing to Gilman, 7-2.

Quan, Mercersburg's No. 1 player, won both of his matches 3-0, while No. 2 Rosenblatt won both of his matches, 3-2.

Clayton Young, Jay Whyle, Sanford Edwards, Luke Griffin, Phil Bryant and Fang Wikwandee all won against St. Paul's for Mercersburg (6-4).




GIRLS SQUASH



Mercersburg loses two

PHILADELPHIA - Mary Lancaster and Rachel Greenberg each recorded wins as Mercersburg lost to Rowland Park (7-2) and Springside (9-0).




PREP WRESTLING



Middletown 59, South 21

103 - Josh Mendez (S) forfeit; 112 - Chad Strube (M) p. Brandon D'Shea, 1:42; 119 - Tice (M) p. Nick Buonocore, 3:24; 125 - Tyler Strube (M) p. Tim Mowen, 1:59; 130 - Long (M) m.d. Jake Carter, 17-1; 135 - Berger (M) p. Cyle Toms, :31; 140 - Frano (M) p. Dakota Townsend, :51; 145 - Ian Anderson (S) d. Honakery, 6-3; 152 - Lewis (M) p. Mario Quintinilla, 3:04; 160 - Mike Maroz (S) p. Martin, :56; 171 - Marc Lewis (S) p. Maghan, 1:20; 189 - Riley (M) p. Kabeer Brim, 2:33; 215 - Kerr (M) p. Kevin Quintinilla, 2:20; 285 - Adney (M) p. Dustin Rowland, :39.

Records: South 0-7. Carter is 10-6, Anderson is 7-7, Rowland is 7-7.

North 57, Linganore 15

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|