Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

Blue Storm lets loose in third quarter

Blue Storm lets loose in third quarter

January 14, 2008

GIRLS BASKETBALL



MERCERSBURG, Pa. - Mercersburg Academy hit six of its nine 3-pointers in the third quarter as the Blue Storm outscored Lawrenceville 25-8 in the period on the way to a 58-36 Mid-Atlantic Prep League victory on Sunday.

Caroline Lovette scored a game-high 22 points, incuding three 3s, and added four rebounds and three assists for Mercersburg (5-5, 1-1).

Lauren Dobish hit three of her four 3s in the third quarter and finished with 15 points and four assists, while Jenn Dillon hit both of her 3s in the third period and had 10 points, seven steals and six rebounds. Kate Vary had 12 rebounds.




PREP WRESTLING



Mechanicsburg 41, Waynesboro 33

112 - Jacob Smith (W) p. Jude Wenerick, 1:08; 119 - Matt Nel (W) fft.; 125 - Zach Thomas (M) p. Gabriel Lynch, 3:36; 130 - Adam Morris (M) p. C.J. Davis, 2:44; 135 - Jesse Mowen (W) d. Will Sgrignoli, 9-4; 140 - Brandon Beltz (W) fft.; 145 - Ian Smith (W) p. Lucas Squire, 1:05; 152 - Evan Bear (M) t.f. Jared Wilson, 17-1 (4:31); 160 - Adam Tuttle (M) p. Anthony Morales, 2:40; 171 - Jordan Stone (M) p. Ethan Reed, 3:15; 189 - Shane McFerren (W) d. Raheem West, 5-3; 215 - Ryan Arnold (W) d. Eric Pfuhl, 3-0; 285 - Dan Estricher (M) p. Marvin Gaskill, 1:54; 103 - Carson Mowery (M) p. Dustin Stine, 2:51.

Advertisement

Mercersburg loses three duals

MERCERSBURG, Pa. - Mercersburg Academy dropped three dual meets on Saturday, two to Mid-Atlantic Prep League opponents Hill School (53-25) and Peddie School (56-24), and the other to Germantown Academy (63-12).

The Blue Storm's Cody Barrick (20-1) went 3-0 on the day, including a 6-4 victory over Peddie's Mike Mancino at 152. Mancino is a New Jersey state place-winner.

Nathan Stanford won tweo matches and Chris Kiser won one match and received a forfeit victory for the Blue Storm (1-7, 0-2).




FROSH BOYS BASKETBALL



Williamsport 35, Boonsboro 24

Williamsport: Willis 16, Gray 5, Hanna 3, Miller 3, Long 2, Kiley 2, Smoot 2, Ezidinma 2.

Boonsboro: Kline 8, Gussio 6, Miller 5, Blickenstaff 3, Harshman 2.




PREP INDOOR TRACK



MVAL Piedmont

Saturday at HCC athletic complex

Boys

Team results: 1. Middletown 110; 2. Liberty 74; 3. FSK 48; 4. Walkersville 46; 5. Frederick 45; 6. South Carroll 44; 7. Winters Mill 36.

Individual results (Winners and area athletes who finished in the top 6): 55 - 1. Donaldson (NH) 6.5, 6. Kirby (SH) 7.1; 300 - 1. Ways (WM) 37.6; 500 - 1. Ways (WM) 1:12.4, 4. Mosley (SH) 1:13.7; 800 - 1. Frock (WM) 2:06.1; 1,600 - 1. Greene (M) 4:50.9; 3,200 - 1. Souders (L) 10:34.0; 55 hurdles - 1. Murray (M) 8.0; 800 relay - 1. Middletown 1:38.0, 4. North Hagerstown 1:40.9, 5. South Hagerstown 1:41.0; 1,600 relay - 1. Winters Mill 3:41.9; 3,200 relay - 1. Liberty 8:34.0; High jump - 1. Hill (W) 6-2; Pole vault - 1. Edelmann (M) 13-0, 5. Kelley (NH) 10-6, 6. Sink (NH) 10-0; Shot put - 1. McVoy (M) 44-4, 4. Toms (SH) 40-5 1/2, 5. Jones (SH) 40-2.

Girls

Team results: 1. Middletown 104 1/2; 2. Frederick 73; 3. Walkersville 71; 4. Liberty 68 1/2; 5. South Carroll 51; 6. FSK 24; 7. Winters Mill 11.

Individual results (Winners and area athletes who finished in the top 6): 55 - 1. Wrieden (M) 7.4; 300 - 1. Shaffer (M) 44.5, 3. Phillips (NH) 46.0; 500 - 1. Caudle (M) 1:19.4, 5. Bosco (SH) 1:29.0; 800 - 1. Caudle (M) 2:28.2; 1,600 - 1. Dearie (C) 5:45.0; 3,200 - 1. Linde (C) 12:07.0, 5. Harrell (NH) 13:35.0; 55 hurdles - 1. Timberlake (L) 9.0, 6. Smith (NH) 10.3; 800 relay - 1. Middletown 1:54, 5. South Hagerstown 2:01.9; 1,600 relay - 1. Middletown 4:23.8, 6. South Hagerstown 5:01.8; 3,200 relay - 1. Century 10:41.0, 5. North Hagerstown 11:44.0; High jump - 1. Paczynski (L) 5-2, 6. Tinlin (NH) 4-8; Pole vault - 1. Hemme (M) 9-0; Shot put - 1. Krywucki (C) 31-7 3/4, 6. Greene (SH) 27-9 1/4.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|