Advertisement

Preps Boxscores

January 13, 2008

BOYS BASKETBALL



Flint Hill 84, St. James 65

FLINT HILL (10-3, 3-1)
Parkert 3, Stanky 7, Howard 4, Stewart 8, Lockhart 2, D'Onoforo 7, Glover 22, Moore 10, Swinley 6, Garnett 2, Herling 12, Delao 1. Totals 31 17-22 84.

ST. JAMES (6-5, 1-3)
Draper 4, Russ 14, Farquhar 14, Barr 9, Washington 7, McWilliams 2, Rosignano 2, Zimmerman 9, Dunbar 4. Totals 20 21-31 65.

Flint Hill 23 16 25 20 - 84
St. James 6 15 15 29 - 65

3-point goals - Flint Hill 5 (Glover 4, Herling), St. James 4 (Farquhar 2, Barr 1, Zimmerman 1).

Friday

Hedgesville 54, West Anchorage 48

HEDGESVILLE (11-0)
Reed 7, Fleetwood 6, Beard 5, Mayles 22, Newby 8, Effland 6. Totals 17 19-32 54.

WEST ANCHORAGE
Bookert 6, Russell 17, Kauffman 6, Moon 3, Zinck 4, Simmons 1, Russ 2, Feeney 9. Totals 18 9-15 48.

Advertisement

Hedgesville 15 10 14 15 - 54
West Anchorage 16 9 9 14 - 48

3-point goals - Hedgesville 1 (Beard), West Anchorage 3 (Kauffman 2, Feeney). Fouled out - Russell.

Shalom 52, New Life 51

SHALOM CHRISTIAN (9-4, 5-2)
Hussack 23, Raber 8, Horner 7, Forsythe 4, Strite 7, Crider 3. Totals 20 9-19 52.

NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN (7-5, 3-4)
Feuz 9, Reece 13, Anthony 14, Johnson 8, Kellogg 4, Forbes 3. Totals 19 8-17 51.

Shalom 14 12 12 10 4 - 52
New Life 7 13 15 13 3 - 51

3-point goals - Shalom 3 (Strite 2, Hussack), New Life 5 (Reece 2, Anthony 2, Feuz).

GIRLS BASKETBALL



Petersburg 58, Berkeley Springs 51

PETERSBURG (6-3, 3-0)
Watts 3, Mongold 17, Wright 6, Kidsmore 19, Seitz 8, Kuh 2, Cooper 3. Totals 20 12-19 58.

BERKELEY SPRINGS (9-3, 1-2)
Booher 6, Tamez 10, Stevens 3, McCoy 8, Haynes 21; Trump 3. Totals 15 17-44 51.

Petersburg 10 11 16 21 - 58
Berk. Springs 13 8 13 17 - 51

3-point goals - Petersburg 6 (Mongold 4, Wright, Kidsmore); Berkeley Springs 4 (Stevens, Haynes 2, Trump).

PREP WRESTLING



Hub Cup Invitational

Team scores: 1. Mountain Ridge 233.5; 2. Magruder 192; 3. Annapolis 158.5; 4. Damascus 157; 5. Westminster 147; 6. Quince Orchard 140; 7. Paint Branch 131; 8. Williamsport 129; 9. North Hagerstown 125; 10. Northwest 113; 11. Catoctin 81; 12. Greencastle-Antrim 66.5; 13. Wheaton 51.5; 14. Rockville 47; 15. Linganore 43.5; 16. South Hagerstown 26; 17. Thomas Johnson 18.

Championship bouts

103 - Tolber (Ma) d. Lillehauge (We) 5-2; 112 - Maroulis (Ma) d. Lethbridge (PB) 5-2; 119 - Sellman (Da) d. Henning (No) 5-4; 125 - Graham (An) p. Aguilera (No) 5:50; 130 - McCarty (No) m.d. Agee (NH) 9-0; 135 - Tolber (Ma) d. Patterson (MR) 6-3; 140 - Whetstone (MR) d. Miller (PB) 4-2, o.t.; 145 - Neubaum (QO) p. Norcio (Ma) 3:48; 152 - Eichelberger (NH) m.d. Billy Thomas (Li) 11-3; 160 - Graham (An) d. Stewart (PB) 7-0; 171 - Wittenberger (Da) d. Mazzei (NH) 3-1; 189 - Maddox (PB) d. Copenhaver (GA) 3-2; 215 - Frederick (Da) d. Williams (QO) 9-6; 285 - Stephens (QO) d. Sisk (MR) 8-4.

Third-place bouts

103 - Slaughter (MR) p. Sweeney (Ca) 2:03; 112 - Chicuto (We) m.d. Baker (Wi) 10-0; 119 - Clark (MR) p. Ardinger (Wi) :59; 125 - Clise (MR) d. Iseminger (Wi) 5-1; 130 - Holland (QO) d. Morales (Wi) 8-3; 135 - Breehl (NH) m.d. Duvall (Wi) 13-5; 140 - Hernandez (Wh) d. Obendorfer (Da) 6-5; 145 - Turner (NH) m.d. Gammill (Da) 17-6; 152 - Huff (We) d. Ralli (Ma) 3-1, o.t.; 160 - Mies (Wi) m.d. Kyle (MR) 11-3; 171 - Blubaugh (MR) d. Sandala (An) 7-4; 189 - Thomas (An) d. Richards (Da) 4-3; 215 - DeVore (MR) d. Bonner (An) 7-2; 285 - Tucker (We) p. Hansen (GA) 3:48.

Fifth-place bouts

103 - Patterson (MR) d. Stratton (An) 3-0; 112 - Levine (An) d. Johnson (Ma) 10-6; 119 - Marwine (Li) d. Schneiderman (Ma) 9-4; 125 - Baer (Ca) p. Coffay (Ma) :29; 130 - Magerer (Ma) d. Burke (MR) 7-6; 135 - Boyd (Da) d. Gehrdes (An) 6-3; 140 - Schaeffer (GA) d. Proulx (An) 3-2; 145 - Pownall (We) p. Hoover (PB) 1:28; 152 - Chilson (Ca) d. Guy (MR) 7-6; 160 - Vidal (We) d. Rej (Ca) 5-2; 171 - Hughes (Ma) p. Yin (Ro) 4:04; 189 - Payne (MR) p. Yin (Ro) 2:18; 215 - Will (We) d. Remling (TJ) 8-2; 285 - Jiron (Wh) p. Cody (Wi) 1:54.

PREP INDOOR TRACK



MVAL Piedmont Championships

at Hagerstown Community College

Winners and North Hagerstown and South Hagerstown placewinners

GIRLS

55 - 1. Sara Wreiden (Middletown) 7.4.

55 hurdles - 1. Molly Timberlake (Liberty) 9.0; 6. Kendra Smith (NH) 10.3.

300 - 1. Tara Shaffer (Middletown) 44.5; 3. Renee Phillips (NH) 46.0.

500 - 1. Brittney Caudle (Middletown) 1:19.4; 5. Kaitlyn Bosco (SH) 1:29.0.

1,600 - 1. Allie Dearie (Century) 5:45.0.

3,200 relay - 1. Century 10:41.0; 5. North 11:44.0.

High jump - 1. Kate Paczynski (Liberty) 5-2; 6. Kelly Tinlin (NH) 4-8.

Shot put - 1. Logan Krywucki (Century) 31-7 3/4; 6. Kaina Greene (SH) 27-9 1/4.

BOYS

55 - 1. Justin Donaldson (NH) 6.5; 6. Jamal Kirby (SH) 7.1.

55 hurdles - 1. Evan Murray (Middletown) 8.0.

300 - 1. James Ways (Winters Mill) 37.6.

500 - 1. James Ways (Winters Mills) 1:12.4; 3. Isaiah Mosley (SH) 1:13.7.

1,600 - 1. Jimmy Greene (Middletown) 4:50.9.

3,200 relay - 1. Liberty 8:34.0.

Pole vault - 1. Alex Edelmann (Middletown) 13-6; 5. Ben Kelley (NH) 10-6; 6. Dominic Sink (NH) 10-0.

Shot put - 1. Justin McVoy (Middletown) 44-4; 4. Kyle Toms (SH) 40-5 1/2; 5. Austin Jones (SH) 40-2.

Note: Several events ended too late Saturday night to be included in this edition of The Herald-Mail.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|