Advertisement

Preps Area Roundup

January 13, 2008

BOYS BASKETBALL



Morgantown 64, No. 3 Martinsburg 61

MARTINSBURG, W.Va. - Isaac Thornton scored 17 points, but the Bulldogs suffered their second loss of the season at home against Morgantown.

Brandon Cato added 14 points for Martinsburg (9-2).

Flint Hill 84, St. James 65

ST. JAMES - Flint Hill scored 18 unaswered points to end the first quarter after St. James took a 6-5 lead in a Mid Atlantic Conference game.

Mike Russ and Ben Farquhar led St. James (6-5) with 14 points each.

No. 1 Hedgesville 54, West Anchorage 48

ANCHORAGE, Alaska - J.R. Mayles led all players with 22 points and Hedgesville improved to 11-0 with a victory over West Anchorage on Friday night at the Alaskan Airlines Shootout.

Advertisement

Hedgesville outscored West Anchorage 14-9 in the third quarter to break a 25-25 halftime tie, then held on in the fourth.

Mike Russell scored 17 for West Anchorage.

Hedgesville defeated East Anchorage 63-40 on Thursday night.

Shalom 52, New Life 51

FREDERICK, Md. - David Feuz's 3-pointer at the end of regulation pulled Shalom Christian into a tie at the end of regulation, and Caleb Hussack's foul shot late in overtime gave the Flames an MDCC victory Friday night.

Hussack finished with a game-high 23 points for Shalom (9-4, 5-2) and added 12 rebounds. Nathaniel Raber added eight points, eight rebounds and seven assists.

GIRLS BASKETBALL



No. 2 Jefferson 66, Goretti 30

SHENANDOAH JUNCTION, W.Va. - Jefferson grabbed an early lead, finished with 22 steals and scored a victory over St. Maria Goretti.

The Cougars (11-1) led 20-3 at the end of the first quarter. The early advantage allowed Jefferson to play reserves for much of the game.

Katie Danno led Jefferson with 16 points, while Aissa Diehl added 14.

Sarah Spierenburg led Goretti (8-7) with eight points.

Petersburg 58, No. 6 Berkeley Springs 51

BERKELEY SPRINGS, W.Va. - Berkeley Springs failed to collect a Potomac Valley Conference win because of foul shooting.

The Indians (9-3, 1-2) went to the line 44 times but connected on only 17 to fall short.

Jessica Haynes led the Indians with 21 points. Amber Booher had nine rebounds and six points and Alex Tamez had 10 points and four assists.

FRESHMAN GIRLS BASKETBALL

Boonsboro 32, Hedgesville 23

Boonsboro: Becky Young 13, Kristi Duffey 7, Lydia White 4.

Hedgesville: Danielle Hoffmaster 11, Kelsey Hottle 6.

PREP WRESTLING



No. 5 Smithsburg 69, Frederick 12

at FREDERICK, Md.

145 - Nieko Akers (S) fft.; 152 - Brandon Knight (S) p. Corbett, 3:12; 160 - Alex Akers (S) p. Hutchenson, :53; 171 - Dan Rinebolt (S) p. Nava, 2:33; 189 - Tyler Scott (S) p. Shafer, :48; 215 - Dave Ridenour (S) d. Morgan, 4-3; 285 - Tyler Darby (S) p. Clahar; 103 - Jeff Poffenberger (S) fft.; 112 - Monica Hovermale (S) p. Young, 1:27; 119 - Nick Dilandro (S) p. Lieshman, 2:36; 125 - Travis Leeney (S) p. Swiderski, 2:54; 130 - Dietrich (F) fft.; 135 - Davis (F) won by default; 140 - James Reilley (S) p. Azadi, 2:38.

Record: Smithsburg 5-2.

CLUB ICE HOCKEY



North Stars 4, Frederick Cadets 1,/b>

FREDERICK, Md. - Eric Bowers had a goal and three asists to lead the Washington County North Stars past Frederick on Friday night.

Kevin McCormack, Joe Blackwood and Drew Lowery each added a goal, while Jack Barr had an assist for the North Stars (4-0-2). John Weber made 22 saves.

PREP SWIMMING



Jefferson wins relay race

NEWVILLE, Pa. - Jefferson had one winning team at the Big Spring Relays.

Jefferson won the co-ed 200-yard freestyle relay, with Tiffany Hamilton, Michelle Litwin, Eli Tice and Will Corley clocking 1:45.44.

BOYS SQUASH



Mercersburg 9, Shady Side Academy 0

at MERCERSBURG, Pa.

Mercersburg winners: 1. Valentin Quan 3-2; 2. Josh Rosenblat 3-0; 3. Clayton Young 3-1; 4. Chris McClintock 3-0; 5. Jay Whyle 3-1; 6. Sanford Edwards 3-0; 7. Luke Griffin 3-0; 8. Phil Bryant 3-0; 9. Fang Wikwandee 3-0.

Mercersburg 5, Westminster (Ga.) 4

at MERCERSBURG, Pa.

Mercersburg winners: 1. Valentin Quan 3-0; 2. Josh Rosenblat 3-2; 3. Clayton Young 3-0; 8. Phil Bryant 3-0; 9. Fang Wikwandee 3-1.

Gilman 8, Mercersburg 1

at MERCERSBURG, Pa.

Mercersburg winner: 1. Valentin Quan 3-0.

Record: Mercersburg 5-3.

GIRLS SQUASH



Mercersburg 9, Potomac School 0

at MERCERSBURG, Pa.

Mercersburg winners: 1. Ana Kelly 3-1; 2. Mary Lancaster 3-1; 3. Rachel Greenberg 3-0; 4. Emily Carl 3-2; 5. Coralie Thomas 3-0; 6. Lucia Rowe 3-0; 7. Magdelena Kala 3-2; 8. Julianna Duhbura 3-0; 9. Soo Yen Sim 3-0.

Bryn Mawr 8, Mercersburg 1

at MERCERSBURG, Pa.

Mercersburg winner: 3. Rachel Greenberg.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|