Advertisement

Area Results

January 03, 2008

MEN'S BASKETBALL



HCC 78, Catonsville 71

CATONSVILLE (1-10, 0-4)
Fisher 8 3-4 19, Downs 6 1-2 17, Winkel 1 1-2 3, Kosh 1 0-0 2, Alford 9 0-0 18, Thomas 3 0-0 6, McGill 1 3-4 6. Totals 29 8-12 71.

HAGERSTOWN (11-3, 5-1)
Price 10-0 2, Matheny 4 1-3 9, Bright 9 8-8 30, Hicks 1 0-0 3, Taylor 5 5-8 15, Long 6 5-6 17, Perez 1 0-0 2. Totals 27 19-25 78.

Halftime - HCC, 35-31. 3-point goals - Catonsville 4 (Downs 3, McGill), HCC 4 (Bright 4). Fouled out - McGill.

Shepherd 105, Penn State Fayette 45

PENN STATE FAYETTE (1-11)
Williams 6 3-5 18, Johnson 2 1-2 5, Leech 2 2-2 6, Speelman 1 1-4 3, Nickens 4 0-0 9, Saul 1 0-0 2, Brant 0 2-4 2. Totals 16 9-17 45.

Advertisement

SHEPHERD (7-2)
Lymas 1 0-0 2, Motichka 2 0-0 5, Turner 8 7-9 23, Jarman 10 0-0 20, Gallagher 3 0-0 7, Williams 3 0-0 8, Manspile 1 0-0 3, Deaner 6 1-1 16, Kellinger 1 0-0 2, Dosu 1 3-4 5, Reid 2 1-1 6, Bendegue 4 0--0 8. Totals 42 12-15 105.

Halftime - Shepherd, 55-21. 3-point goals - Penn State 4 (Williams 3, Nickens), Shepherd 9 (Deaner 3, Williams 2, Gallagher, Manspile, Motichka, Reid).




WOMEN'S BASKETBALL



HCC 70, Takoma Park 35

HAGERSTOWN (11-0, 3-0)
Buckner 4 0-0 10, Myers 7 0-0 18, Porter 1 0-2 2, R.Wheeler 2 0-0 5, Jewell 2 0-0 4, V.Wheeler 3 1-2 8, Morel 1 0-0 2, Thompson 1 0-0 3, Faulkner 4 0-0 8, Baker 2 0-0 5, Rhoderick 2 1-2 5. Totals 29 2-6 70.

TAKOMA PARK (0-6)
Constantin 3 1-4 7, Morrison 3 0-0 8, DuBose 2 0-0 4, Atkins 5 3-4 16. Totals 12 4-8 35.

Halftime - HCC, 37-20. 3-point goals - HCC 10 (Myers 4, Buckner 2, R. Wheeler, V. Wheeler, Thompson, Baker), Takoma Park 5 (Atkins 3, Morrison 2).




INDOOR TRACK & FIELD



Mountain Express Holiday Meet Dec. 29 at HCC

Prep Girls Area place winners

Pole vault - 4. Samantha Ebersole (Williamsport) 6-6; 8. Ginger Berry (Williamsport) 6-6. Shot put - 2. Shaniqua Winfield (Waynesboro) 32-8 3/4.

Prep Boys Area place winners

55 - 2. Tyler Swope (Waynesboro) 6.96. 55 hurdles - 2. Corey Young (Waynesboro) 8.27. 1,600 relay - 6. Williamsport 4:09.79. High jump - 7. Darius Smith (Williamsport) 5-2. Pole vault - 1. Bryan Lowry (Waynesboro) 11-0. Shot put - 3. Aaron McKenzie (Waynesboro) 43-7; 8. Brandon Robinson (Waynesboro) 36-3 1/2.

Open Female Champions

55: 8 & under - Eliza Brooks 9.02; 9-10 - McLanie Adams 8.59; 11-12 - Briana Kilgore 8.16; 13-15 - Ebun Orlando 8.20; 15-16 - Allse Forbes 7.75; 17-18 - 1. Fallen Rovel-Jones 7.79; Women - Jasmine Ritchwood 8.45.

300: 8 & under - Amani Craig 59.47; 9-10 - McLanie Adams 52.56; 11-12 - Briana Kilgore 46.92; 13-14 - Britt Savage 47.42; 15-16 - Destane Stokes 44.04; 17-18 - Ja'Lisa Bush 44.80; Women - Joan Hunter 46.60.

500: 9-10 - McLanie Adams 1:37.31; 11-12 - Briana Kilgore 1:28.45; 13-14 - Djnab Williams 1:33.45; 15-16 - Ashley Cormier 1:26.32; Women - Terri Rath 1:33.79.

800: 9-10 - Brianna Banks 3:24; 11-12 - Jackie Deffer 2:30.45; 15-16 - Briane Robinson 2:36.92; 17-18 - Mary Higgins 2:43.38; Women - Joan Hunter 2:25.81.

1,600: 11-12 - Jackie Deffer 6:22.70; 15-16 - Anna Roth 5:00.81; 17-18 - Mary Higgins 5:48.90; Women - Joan Hunter 5:25.60.

55 hurdles: 15-16 - Taylor Brown 9.42; 17-18 - Laura Klipp 9.41.

High jump: 13-14 - Nicole Deneseus 4-4; 17-18 - Katherine McCormick 5-0.

Pole vault: 13-14 - Gina Smarrelli 8-1 1/2; 15-16 - Sarah Lueck 9-7; 17-18 - Jessica Hurber 10-7 1/2; Women - Becky Walter 8-7 1/2.

Shot put: 9-10 - Desha Manago 28-4 1/4; 11-12 - Mariah Purtee 23-5 1/4; 13-14 - Alexis Graham 27-4; Women - Tonya Manago 29-8 1/4.

Open Male Champions

55: 8 & under - Naim Muhammad 9.66; 9-10 - Bryce Walker 8.45; 11-12 - Michael Francis 8.60; 13-14 - Steven Fields 7.56; 17-18 - Anthony Dnumgoole 6.80; Men - Keylan Brown 6.91.

300: 8 & under - Scott McMillon 1:01.74; 9-10 - Bryce Walker 50.65; 11-12 - Michael Francis 55.50; 13-14 - J.J. Lloyd 44.81; 15-16 - LeMar Baliwag 41.32; 17-18 - Anthony Dnumgoole 38.72; Men - Franklyn Stewart 38.88.

500: 9-10 - Justin Williams 1:45.03; 13-14 - Nolan Adams 1:22.86; 15-16 - LeMar Baliwag 1:18.40; 17-18 - Nicholas Huang 1:12.54; Men - Franklyn Stewart 1:13.53.

800: 9-10 - Justin Williams 3:24.88; 13-14 - J.J. Lloyd 2:25.81; 15-16 - Kyle Hurston 2:13.29; 17-18 - D. Angelo 2:06.38; Men - Kyle Lanier 2:06.68.

1,600: 9-10 - Dalton Myers 8:00.09; 13-14 - Stephen Keith 5:09.80; 15-16 - 1. Kyle Hurston 4:48.17; 17-18 - William Murdock 4:48.10; Men - Dan Helfrick 4:38.00.

3,200: 8 & under - Dalton Myers 16:15.01; 13-14 - Stephen Keith 11:22.85; 15-16 - Bryan Robinson 11:08.30; 17-18 - Dylan Bernard 9:49.18; Men - Maurice Pointer 10:52.80.

55 hurdles: 11-12 - Michael Francis 10.38; 13-14 - Steven Fields 9.00; 15-16 - Ryan Hub 10.74; 17-18 - Ronte Lee 8.30; Men - Ronnie Beard 7.82.

High jump: 9-10 - Justin Williams 3-10; 15-16 - Jonathan Hill 6-0; 17-18 - Ronte Lee 6-2.

Pole vault: 15-16 - Timothy Hampton 8-1 1/2; 17-18 - Josh Haines 11-7 1/2; Men - Lee Palmer 11-1 1/2.

Shot put: 9-10 - Desmund Manago 18-2; 13-14 - John Lowery 37-8; 17-18 - Corey Rausch 32-11; Men - Joibre Parker 35-8.

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|