Advertisement

All-Area Volleyball Team 2007

December 17, 2007


All-Area andWash. Co. Volleyball Player of the Year:







All-Area Volleyball First Team:







All-Area Second Team



  • Hannah Boward, Sr., North Hagerstown

  • Cayla Broadwater, Jr., Williamsport

  • Katie Frelin, Sr., Chambersburg

  • Katie Gantz, Sr., Boonsboro

  • Tara Garver, Sr., Boonsboro

  • Hailee Growden, Sr., Williamsport

  • Justine Howe, Sr., Chambersburg

  • Heather Lowery, Sr., St. James

  • Katie Lutz, Sr., Greencastle-Antrim

  • Cree Riley, Sr., Mercersburg

  • Callan Spicher, So., St. James

  • Carrie Yeatts, Sr., James Buchanan

    All-Conference Teams



    Monocacy Valley Athletic League

    Antietam Conference

    First Team

    Boonsboro ? Katie Gantz, Tara Garver; Clear Spring ? Amanda Jenkins, Lindsay Lacy, Emily Pinkham; Smithsburg ? Colleen Black, Mollie Keiffer; Williamsport ? Christine Barnes, Cayla Broadwater, Hailee Growden.

Advertisement

Second Team

Boonsboro ? Alison Griffith; Catoctin ? Sara Gartrell; Clear Spring ? Lily Pinkham; Smithsburg ? Sara Rishell, Nikki Siefert, Valerie Smith; Williamsport ? Jessica Ellis, Lindsey Kneisley, Katie Koontz.

Honorable Mention

Brunswick ? Jessica Lolli, Danielle Maught; Catoctin ? Ashley Beall, Kelsey Wivell; Clear Spring ? Katelyn Blickenstaff, Sarah Holler, Hannah House, Emily Steinacker; Smithsburg ? Taylor Belella.

Piedmont Conference

First Team

Frederick ? Marielle Allen, Carly Jones; Middletown ? Casey Burtner, Kelsey House, Brittney Tribett; North Hagerstown ? Hannah Boward, Minta Lovell, Kate Zimmer; South Hagerstown ? Rebecca Pearl.

Second Team

Frederick ? Stephanie Kline, Shannon Lee; Middletown ? Kali McCarty, Caitlin Selzer; North Hagerstown ? Jen Bowlus; South Hagerstown ? Sarah Burgan, Mar'ke Cosley, Desiree Giffin, Brittany Hyatt.

Honorable Mention

Frederick ? Marjorie Hyatt; Middletown ? Kristin Bauk; North Hagerstown ? Amelia Plank; South Hagerstown ? Sara Renner; Walkersville ? Katelyn Beachley, Kayleigh Schultz, Julia McLellan.

Mid-Penn Conference

(Tri-State athletes listed)

Commonwealth Division

MVP

Steph Addleman, Chambersburg

Second Team

Chambersburg ? Katie Frelin, Justine Howe, Ashlyn Rebok.

Honorable Mention

Chambersburg ? Lexi Arnold.

Capital Division

MVP

Kortney Eshleman, Greencastle-Antrim

First Team

Greencastle-Antrim ? Rochelle Christman, Katie Lutz, Julia Stein; James Buchanan ? Jessica Ayers.

Second Team

Greencastle-Antrim ? Megan George; James Buchanan ? Sarah Harryman, Carrie Yeatts.

Honorable Mention

James Buchanan ? Erin Defibaugh, Krystal Leasure.

Colonial Division

First Team

Waynesboro ? Gillian Hollen.

Second Team

Waynesboro ? Jill Lininger.

Sideling Hill League

(Tri-State athletes listed)

First Team

McConnellsburg ? Michelle Baker, A'leese Dickerson; Southern Fulton ? Natasha Bard.

Honorable Mention

McConnellsburg ? Brittany Ott; Southern Fulton ? Rebecca Schriever.

Apple Valley League

First Team

Berkeley Springs ? Courtney Jones; Hedgesville ? Lindsey Hadley, Krista Plumer; Jefferson ? Samantha Miller; Martinsburg ? Kari Dancy, Iesha Robinson; Musselman ? Katie Kees, Erica Manor, Chelsea Wheaton; St. Maria Goretti ? Gabby Turano.

Second Team

Berkeley Springs ? Kelsey McCoy; Hedgesville ? Devin Kesecker, Katie Rude, Katie Sheehan; Jefferson ? Whitney Ford, Samantha Larcomb, Sharelle Larcomb; Musselman ? Brooke Fritts; St. Maria Goretti ? Natalie Ferretti.

Mason Dixon Christian

MVP

Rebecca Morgan, Grace Academy

First Team

Broadfording ? Emily Ahalt, Danielle DuBois, Hannah Young; Cumberland Valley Christian ? Miranda Payne, Christine Walker; Grace Academy ? Lauren Cox, Jamie Shurnitski.

Second Team

Broadfording ? Rebecca Adams; Heritage Academy ? Andrea Clark, Morgan McIntyre; New Life Christian ? Hannah Robold; Shalom Christian ? Christina Hussack, Rachel Lehman.

Final 2007 records and statistics



Monocacy Valley Athletic League

Antietam

Overall

Conf. Matches Games

W L GB W L Pct. W L

Williamsport 5 0 ? 15 3 .833 53 20

Boonsboro 4 1 1 13 5 .722 46 24

Clear Spring 3 2 2 9 7 .563 ? ?

Smithsburg 2 3 3 7 8 .467 29 28

Catoctin 1 4 4 4 10 .286 ? ?

Brunswick 0 5 5 1 12 .076 ? ?

Piedmont

North 4 0 ? 18 2 .900 61 25

Middletown 3 1 1 9 2 .818 ? ?

South 2 2 2 10 7 .588 ? ?

Frederick 1 3 3 5 10 .333 ? ?

Walkersville 0 4 4 0 16 .000 ? ?

Other Tri-State Teams

Matches Games

W L Pct. W L

Broadfording 21 2 .913 70 7

Musselman 29 4 .879 111 21

Grace Academy 18 3 .857 53 14

Chambersburg 22 4 .846 79 39

Greencastle 21 4 .840 84 28

Hedgesville 22 5 .815 84 29

McConnellsburg 16 4 .800 56 17

Southern Fulton 15 6 .714 ? ?

James Buchanan 15 7 .682 54 34

Waynesboro 10 7 .588 ? ?

Heritage 11 9 .550 ? ?

St. James 10 9 .526 38 34

C.V. Christian 12 11 .522 50 44

Martinsburg 10 11 .476 ? ?

Mercersburg 8 10 .444 35 34

Shalom Christian 8 11 .421 31 40

Berkeley Springs 7 10 .412 ? ?

Jefferson 6 13 .316 ? ?

St. Maria Goretti 4 12 .250 ? ?

Faith Christian 4 13 .235 ? ?

Hancock 3 13 .188 12 42

Blocks

Name, school GP Blks. BPG

Gillian Hollen, Waynes. 69 105 1.52

Cayla Broadwater, W'port 73 95 1.30

Katie Kees, Musselman 103 110 1.07

Emily Pinkham, C.S. 59 54 0.92

Brittany Boarman, Hed. 117 106 0.91

Colleen Black, Smiths. 54 45 0.83

Katie Lutz, Greencastle 100 77 0.77

Heather Lowery, S.J. 54 41 0.76

Rebekah Good, Hedges. 87 59 0.68

Hannah Young, B'fording 80 50 0.63

Sara Rishell, Smithsburg 54 30 0.56

Lindsay Hadley, Hedge. 115 63 0.55

Katie Koontz, W'port 73 39 0.53

Assists

Name, school GP Asts. APG

Chelsea Wheaton, Muss. 121 1239 10.26

Devin Kesecker, Hedge. 113 962 8.51

Jamie Shurnitski, Grace 65 513 7.89

Hannah Boward, North 86 639 7.43

Valerie Smith, Smiths. 54 377 6.98

Leslie McKenzie, Wayne. 69 474 6.87

Rebecca Adams, Broad. 80 530 6.63

Kortney Eshleman, G-A 109 720 6.61

Lindsey Gish, St. James 63 312 4.95

Christine Barnes, W'port 71 312 4.39

Samantha Miller, Jeffer. 68 286 4.21

Digs

Name, school GP Digs DPG

Danielle DuBois, B'fording 80 432 5.40

Krista Plumer, Hedges. 115 453 3.94

Heather Lowery, S.J. 54 191 3.54

Lauren Cox, Grace 60 208 3.47

Callan Spicher, St. James 63 211 3.35

Hailee Growden, Williams. 71 236 3.32

Megan George, G'castle 108 334 3.09

Mollie Kieffer, Smithsburg 54 161 2.98

Emily Ahalt, Broadfording 80 211 2.64

Brittany Malott, W'port 73 183 2.51

The Herald-Mail Articles
|
|
|